Quantum Audit Logo
Launch App

On-chain security analysis — is it a scam or legit?

Is OPEN Safe?

BNB Chain
Not verified This record has not gone through deep verification and is not being monitored. The score is a dated snapshot — the token’s risk can change at any time.Own this token? Put it under verification →
Last checked Sep 4, 2026 · 1 audit on record
SummaryAI Copilot

The OmnichainOpen contract is a straightforward implementation of a LayerZero Omnichain Fungible Token (OFT), inheriting from LayerZero's OFT and OpenZeppelin's Ownable.

Read the full analysis
What raised the score
  • Ownership not renounced — strong Multisig
  • Top-10 concentration > 70%
  • Liquidity not locked, but no owner/deployer address holds LP — market-depth risk, not rug risk
  • LP top1 unlocked holder = 100.0%
  • LP top3 unlocked holders = 100.0%
  • 2 Low finding(s) from audit
Exact factors
  • Ownership NOT renounced — strong Multisig (3-of-5)
  • Top-10 concentration > 70% (92.3% total → 90.6% effective; 89.5% in EOAs, 2.8% in contracts — extreme)
  • Liquidity not locked, but no owner/deployer address holds LP — market-depth risk, not rug risk
  • LP top1 unlocked holder = 100.0% (independent LP — depth risk)
  • LP top3 unlocked holders = 100.0% (independent LP — depth risk)
  • 2 Low finding(s) from audit

Each factor is an on-chain fact recorded at the time of this analysis. The score is computed from them by a deterministic function, so the same contract returns the same score for anyone who runs the audit. How scores are computed

Security Checklist

as of audit · Sep 45 of 7 checks passed
Contract verifiedVerified
OwnershipRetained
MintNo mint
Liquidity lockNot locked
UpgradeabilityFixed code
HoneypotNone found
Buy / sell tax0% / 0%

Holders

as of audit · Sep 4, 2026
2.8%89.5%Wallets7.7%Everyone else
2.8%89.5%Wallets7.7%
ContractsWalletsEveryone elseBubble area = share of supply
92.3%of supply sits with the top 10 holders
  • Contractstreasury, vesting, bridge, staking2.8%
  • Walletsanonymous holders, free to sell89.5%
  • Everyone elsethe rest of the supply7.7%
Effective concentrationwhat the score reads90.6%
How holder types affect the score

Share held by contracts — treasury, vesting, bridge or staking — is discounted against share held by wallets when the score is computed: a contract cannot decide to sell the way an anonymous holder can, though it can still be drained or voted to sell. Effective concentration is the figure the risk score is actually calculated from.

Holder balances as recorded by the audit of Sep 4, 2026

Liquidity

as of audit · Sep 4$430.3K across 2 pairs

The risk score reads depth across every pair.

LP tokensNot locked

The LP tokens of the analysed pool are not locked or burned, so whoever holds them can withdraw that liquidity.

Analysed pool$430.3KShare of depth100.0%
Top-1 Unlocked Holder100.0%
Top-3 Unlocked100.0%
Unlocked LP held by
0x94b3…ccbc0xdec5…99510xdd62…779f

No privileged address appears among these holders: the unlocked liquidity sits with independent providers, not with the deployer.

Security Findings

2 Low1 Info
Low

Centralized Administrative Control

The contract utilizes OpenZeppelin's Ownable pattern, granting a single owner (a 3/5 multisig) significant administrative control over critical OFT functions, such as setting trusted remotes, managing fees, and pausing operations (7.3 Access Control, 7.5 Governance). While a multisig mitigates single points of failure, it still represents a centralized control point whose compromise could lead to significant issues.L-01

Issue

The contract utilizes OpenZeppelin's Ownable pattern, granting a single owner (a 3/5 multisig) significant administrative control over critical OFT functions, such as setting trusted remotes, managing fees, and pausing operations (7.3 Access Control, 7.5 Governance). While a multisig mitigates single points of failure, it still represents a centralized control point whose compromise could lead to significant issues.

Fix

Ensure the multisig wallet holding ownership is secured with best practices, including strong key management, multi-factor authentication, and strict operational procedures. Regularly review the multisig signers and their permissions. Consider implementing time-locks for critical administrative actions to provide a window for community review or emergency response.

Status

Unresolved

Low

Immutability and Upgradeability

The OmnichainOpen contract is deployed as a standard, non-proxy contract, making it immutable post-deployment (7.7 Upgrades). This design choice provides certainty regarding the contract's code but means that any future bug fixes, feature enhancements, or protocol upgrades would require deploying an entirely new contract and migrating assets. This process can be complex, costly, and disruptive to users (7.1 Architecture, 7.8 Operations).L-02

Issue

The OmnichainOpen contract is deployed as a standard, non-proxy contract, making it immutable post-deployment (7.7 Upgrades). This design choice provides certainty regarding the contract's code but means that any future bug fixes, feature enhancements, or protocol upgrades would require deploying an entirely new contract and migrating assets. This process can be complex, costly, and disruptive to users (7.1 Architecture, 7.8 Operations).

Fix

Acknowledge the implications of immutability. If future flexibility or upgradeability is a critical requirement, consider migrating to an upgradeable proxy pattern (e.g., UUPS) in a future version. For the current immutable contract, ensure thorough testing and auditing before deployment to minimize the need for future changes.

Status

Unresolved

Info

Dependency on LayerZero Protocol

The OmnichainOpen contract is built upon LayerZero's Omnichain Fungible Token (OFT) standard. Its security, functionality, and cross-chain capabilities are entirely dependent on the robustness and operational integrity of the LayerZero protocol and its OFT implementation. Any vulnerabilities, exploits, or operational issues within the LayerZero ecosystem could directly impact the assets managed by this contract (7.6 External).I-01

Issue

The OmnichainOpen contract is built upon LayerZero's Omnichain Fungible Token (OFT) standard. Its security, functionality, and cross-chain capabilities are entirely dependent on the robustness and operational integrity of the LayerZero protocol and its OFT implementation. Any vulnerabilities, exploits, or operational issues within the LayerZero ecosystem could directly impact the assets managed by this contract (7.6 External).

Fix

While this is an inherent architectural choice, it is crucial for the protocol to continuously monitor LayerZero's security advisories, audits, and community updates. Implement robust monitoring for LayerZero's endpoint and messaging channels to detect anomalies promptly.

Status

Unresolved

Analysis

AI Copilotas of audit · Sep 4
Executive SummaryWhat the contract is and what the review found

The OmnichainOpen contract is a straightforward implementation of a LayerZero Omnichain Fungible Token (OFT), inheriting from LayerZero's OFT and OpenZeppelin's Ownable. The contract's custom logic is minimal, primarily focused on constructor initialization. It leverages well-audited external libraries, contributing to a strong technical foundation. The ownership is managed by a 3/5 multisig, enhancing access control security. The primary risks are inherent dependencies on the LayerZero protocol and the immutability of the contract.

Technical8/10Low risk

The contract is a straightforward implementation of LayerZero's OFT standard, inheriting from OFT and Ownable. It leverages battle-tested OpenZeppelin and LayerZero libraries, contributing to robust code security (7.2 Code Security). The custom logic is minimal, primarily in the constructor, which correctly initializes the OFT and ownership. No obvious reentrancy, integer overflow, or other common technical vulnerabilities were identified in the custom code.

Governance1/10High risk

The contract employs OpenZeppelin's Ownable for access control, with ownership initially assigned to a _delegate address, which is a 3/5 multisig (7.3 Access Control, 7.5 Governance). This multisig setup enhances security by requiring multiple approvals for administrative actions, such as configuring LayerZero parameters or managing token settings. The economic model is inherited from the underlying OFT, relying on LayerZero's cross-chain messaging and fee mechanisms (7.4 Economic).

Upgrades7/10Low risk

The OmnichainOpen contract is deployed as a standard, non-proxy implementation, meaning it is immutable post-deployment (7.7 Upgrades). This design choice provides certainty regarding the contract's code but precludes direct in-place upgrades. Any future modifications or bug fixes would necessitate a new contract deployment and a migration process, which could involve significant operational overhead (7.8 Operations).

Final RecommendationWhat to do about this score

The OmnichainOpen contract demonstrates a solid foundation due to its reliance on audited libraries and a multisig ownership structure.

It is crucial to maintain vigilance over the security of the underlying LayerZero protocol, as the contract's functionality is entirely dependent on it. For future iterations, consider the implications of immutability and potential strategies for upgradeability if long-term flexibility is desired.

Contract & Record

1 audit on record
TypeSolidity 0.8.27
NetworkBNB Chain
Token age12mo
Contract0xa227…9447
Deployer0x11f2…0658
Badge for your website
OPEN security record badge

Free for any token on the record. It links to this page and always shows the current score and the date it was checked.

Audit History
  1. Sep 3, 202652Medium

Score changes are recorded as dated snapshots — history is append-only and cannot be edited.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the OPEN contract address?

The OPEN contract on BNB Chain is 0xa227cc36938f0c9e09ce0e64dfab226cad739447. Compare it with the address the project itself publishes before trading: other contracts can carry the same name and ticker.

Is OPEN a scam?

Quantum Audit's risk score for OPEN is 52/100 (Medium risk) as of Sep 4, 2026, computed by a deterministic function from on-chain facts — Contract verified: Verified; Ownership: Retained; Mint: No mint; Liquidity lock: Not locked; Upgradeability: Fixed code; Honeypot: None found; Buy / sell tax: 0% / 0%. A score is a dated snapshot of those facts, not a guarantee; each one is listed on this page.

Is OPEN liquidity locked?

Liquidity lock: Not locked (as of Sep 4, 2026). Total DEX liquidity: $430.3K.

Who holds OPEN?

As of Sep 4, 2026, the 10 largest holders own 92.3% of the supply. The Holders section on this page shows who they are by holder type.

Would You Like a More Detailed Audit of OPEN?

Our AI-powered scanner gives you a deeper, real-time smart contract analysis — free, with every scoring factor shown.

Get Detailed Audit Is this your token? Publish your own audit on this page