Quantum Audit Logo
Launch App

Early-stage security check — honeypot & rug-pull analysis

Is Baby Ansem a Scam?

BABYANSEMBNB Chain
Not verified This record has not gone through deep verification and is not being monitored. The score is a dated snapshot — the token’s risk can change at any time.Own this token? Put it under verification →
Last checked Sep 4, 2026 · 1 audit on recordNew Launch · 3d old
SummaryAI Copilot

The BabyAnsem ERC20 token contract exhibits a critical flaw where no mechanism exists to mint or initialize the token supply.

Read the full analysis
What raised the score
  • Top-10 concentration > 30%
  • Liquidity < $50k
  • LP top1 unlocked holder = 100.0%
  • LP top3 unlocked holders = 100.0%
  • LP claimed locked but only 0.0% actually locked
  • Token age < 7 days
  • 1 Critical finding(s) from audit
  • 1 Low finding(s) from audit
Exact factors
  • Top-10 concentration > 30% (89.3% total → 42.2% effective; 10.7% in EOAs, 78.6% in contracts — moderate)
  • Liquidity < $50k ($12,886 across 1 pairs — thin market)
  • LP top1 unlocked holder = 100.0% (independent LP — depth risk)
  • LP top3 unlocked holders = 100.0% (independent LP — depth risk)
  • LP claimed locked but only 0.0% actually locked
  • Token age < 7 days (early, volatile)
  • 1 Critical finding(s) from audit
  • 1 Low finding(s) from audit

Each factor is an on-chain fact recorded at the time of this analysis. The score is computed from them by a deterministic function, so the same contract returns the same score for anyone who runs the audit. How scores are computed

Early-stage analysis. This token has limited on-chain history (3d old). New tokens carry elevated risk — data may change rapidly. Always verify independently before investing.

Security Checklist

as of audit · Sep 45 of 5 checks passed
Contract verifiedVerified
OwnershipRenounced
MintNo mint
Liquidity lockLocked
UpgradeabilityFixed code

Holders

as of audit · Sep 4, 2026
78.6%Contracts10.7%Wallets10.7%Everyone else
78.6%Contracts10.7%10.7%
ContractsWalletsEveryone elseBubble area = share of supply
89.3%of supply sits with the top 10 holders
  • Contractstreasury, vesting, bridge, staking78.6%
  • Walletsanonymous holders, free to sell10.7%
  • Everyone elsethe rest of the supply10.7%
Effective concentrationwhat the score reads42.2%
How holder types affect the score

Share held by contracts — treasury, vesting, bridge or staking — is discounted against share held by wallets when the score is computed: a contract cannot decide to sell the way an anonymous holder can, though it can still be drained or voted to sell. Effective concentration is the figure the risk score is actually calculated from.

Holder balances as recorded by the audit of Sep 4, 2026

Liquidity

as of audit · Sep 4$12.9K

The risk score reads depth across every pair.

LP tokensLocked

The LP tokens of the analysed pool are locked or burned.

Analysed pool$12.9KShare of depth100.0%
Top-1 Unlocked Holder100.0%
Top-3 Unlocked100.0%
Unlocked LP held by
0x1e78…71400x0ed9…9706

No privileged address appears among these holders: the unlocked liquidity sits with independent providers, not with the deployer.

Security Findings

1 Critical1 Low1 Info
Critical

Unmintable Token Supply Renders Contract Non-Functional

The ERC20 contract lacks any mechanism to mint new tokens or set an initial supply. The _totalSupply variable is private and never increased, and there is no _mint function or constructor logic to populate _balances. Consequently, _totalSupply will always be zero, and all account balances (_balances) will remain zero. Any attempt to transfer or transferFrom an amount greater than zero will revert due to fromBalance >= amount check failing, making the token completely unusable.C-01

Issue

The ERC20 contract lacks any mechanism to mint new tokens or set an initial supply. The _totalSupply variable is private and never increased, and there is no _mint function or constructor logic to populate _balances. Consequently, _totalSupply will always be zero, and all account balances (_balances) will remain zero. Any attempt to transfer or transferFrom an amount greater than zero will revert due to fromBalance >= amount check failing, making the token completely unusable.

Fix

Implement a _mint function (e.g., in the constructor or via a controlled function) to set an initial token supply and update _totalSupply and _balances. For example, add _mint(_msgSender(), initialSupply); to the constructor, or create a privileged mint function.

Status

Unresolved

Low

ERC20 approve Race Condition Risk

The standard ERC20 approve function is susceptible to a known front-running attack. If an owner increases an allowance from X to Y, a malicious spender could observe the transaction, spend the original X amount, and then front-run the owner's transaction to approve Y, effectively spending X+Y. This risk is explicitly mentioned in the ERC20 interface comments.L-01

Issue

The standard ERC20 approve function is susceptible to a known front-running attack. If an owner increases an allowance from X to Y, a malicious spender could observe the transaction, spend the original X amount, and then front-run the owner's transaction to approve Y, effectively spending X+Y. This risk is explicitly mentioned in the ERC20 interface comments.

Fix

While this is an inherent ERC20 design pattern, users should be advised to use increaseAllowance and decreaseAllowance functions when modifying existing allowances, as these mitigate the race condition by atomically adjusting the allowance relative to its current value.

Status

Unresolved

Info

Non-Standard Decimals Value

The decimals() function returns 9. While technically valid, the vast majority of ERC20 tokens, especially those mimicking Ether, use 18 decimals. This non-standard value can lead to display issues in wallets, exchanges, and other DeFi platforms that might default to 18 decimals, potentially misrepresenting token values to users.I-01

Issue

The decimals() function returns 9. While technically valid, the vast majority of ERC20 tokens, especially those mimicking Ether, use 18 decimals. This non-standard value can lead to display issues in wallets, exchanges, and other DeFi platforms that might default to 18 decimals, potentially misrepresenting token values to users.

Fix

Consider changing the decimals() function to return 18 for better compatibility and consistency with the broader ERC20 ecosystem. If 9 is intentional, ensure all integrations are aware of this specific value.

Status

Unresolved

Analysis

AI Copilotas of audit · Sep 4
Executive SummaryWhat the contract is and what the review found

The BabyAnsem ERC20 token contract exhibits a critical flaw where no mechanism exists to mint or initialize the token supply. This renders the token completely non-functional, as _totalSupply and all account balances will perpetually remain zero, preventing any transfers. Additionally, the contract uses a non-standard decimal value and the approve function carries inherent ERC20 race condition risks.

Technical8/10Low risk

The contract leverages a structure similar to OpenZeppelin's ERC20 implementation, benefiting from Solidity 0.8.x's built-in overflow/underflow protections. However, a critical architectural flaw (7.1 Architecture) prevents the token from ever having a supply, as _totalSupply is never initialized or increased, making all transfers impossible. The decimals() function (7.2 Code Security) returns 9, which is non-standard for ERC20 tokens.

Governance4/10Medium risk

The contract is a basic ERC20 token with no complex governance or economic mechanisms (7.5 Governance, 7.4 Economic). Its simplicity inherently reduces risks associated with intricate protocol interactions or privileged roles. There are no specific economic incentives or governance structures to analyze for vulnerabilities.

Upgrades8/10Low risk

This contract is not implemented as an upgradeable proxy (7.7 Upgrades). Therefore, it does not carry the specific risks associated with proxy patterns, such as storage collisions or improper initialization. Once deployed, its logic is immutable.

Final RecommendationWhat to do about this score

It is critical to address the fundamental flaw preventing token supply initialization.

Implement a _mint function or an initial supply mechanism within the constructor to ensure the token is functional. Additionally, consider aligning the decimals() value with common ERC20 standards (e.g., 18) for better ecosystem compatibility and user experience. Users should be aware of the inherent approve race condition risk.

Contract & Record

1 audit on record
TypeToken
NetworkBNB Chain
Token age3d
Contract0x67ee…6666
Deployer0xd10b…5215
Badge for your website
Baby Ansem security record badge

Free for any token on the record. It links to this page and always shows the current score and the date it was checked.

Audit History
  1. Jul 23, 202651Medium

Score changes are recorded as dated snapshots — history is append-only and cannot be edited.

Would You Like a More Detailed Audit of Baby Ansem?

This token is brand new. Run a deeper AI-powered analysis of the contract code — free and instant.

Get Detailed Audit Is this your token? Publish your own audit on this page