Quantum Audit Logo
Launch App

On-chain security analysis — is it a scam or legit?

Is MGO Safe?

BNB Chain
Not verified This record has not gone through deep verification and is not being monitored. The score is a dated snapshot — the token’s risk can change at any time.Own this token? Put it under verification →
Last checked Oct 20, 2026 · 1 audit on record
SummaryAI Copilot

The MGO token is a standard ERC-20 implementation with added administrative controls.

Read the full analysis
What raised the score
  • Owner can change any holder's balance
  • Hidden owner — control survives an apparent renounce
  • Owner can blacklist or freeze individual holders
  • Mintable supply — no cap found, dilution unbounded
  • Liquidity not locked
Exact factors
  • Owner can change any holder's balance (seize or credit tokens)
  • Hidden owner — control survives an apparent renounce
  • Owner can blacklist or freeze individual holders
  • Mintable supply — no cap found, dilution unbounded
  • Liquidity NOT locked (100% of the pool) — held by independent providers — market-depth risk

Each factor is an on-chain fact recorded at the time of this analysis. The score is computed from them by a deterministic function, so the same contract returns the same score for anyone who runs the audit. How scores are computed

Security Checklist

as of audit · Oct 204 of 7 checks passed
Contract verifiedVerified
OwnershipRetained
MintMintable
Liquidity lockNot locked
UpgradeabilityFixed code
HoneypotNone found
Buy / sell tax0% / 0%

Holders

as of audit · Oct 20, 2026155,693 holders
9.9%Contracts10.9%Wallets78.9%DEX pools
9.9%10.9%78.9%DEX pools
ContractsWalletsDEX poolsEveryone elseBubble area = share of supply
99.7%of supply sits with the top 10 holders
  • Contractstreasury, vesting, bridge, staking9.9%
  • Walletsanonymous holders, free to sell10.9%
  • DEX poolsthe pools' own liquidity78.9%
  • Everyone else155,683 holders0.3%
Effective concentrationwhat the score reads14.8%
How holder types affect the score

Share held by contracts — treasury, vesting, bridge or staking — is discounted against share held by wallets when the score is computed: a contract cannot decide to sell the way an anonymous holder can, though it can still be drained or voted to sell. Effective concentration is the figure the risk score is actually calculated from.

Holder balances as recorded by the audit of Oct 20, 2026

Liquidity

as of audit · Oct 20$391.2K

The risk score reads depth across every pair.

LP tokensNot locked

The LP tokens of the analysed pool are not locked or burned, so whoever holds them can withdraw that liquidity.

Analysed pool$391.2KShare of depth100.0%
Top-1 Unlocked Holder80.8%
Top-3 Unlocked100.0%
Unlocked LP held by
0x6eaa…5dbb0x2bc9…c7300x966d…e41a

No privileged address appears among these holders: the unlocked liquidity sits with independent providers, not with the deployer.

Security Findings

1 High1 Medium4 Info
High

Privileged access to burn user balances

The 'destroyFreezeFunds' function allows the contract owner to burn the entire balance of any address that has been flagged with a specific role. This gives the owner the power to unilaterally remove tokens from any user's wallet.CP-02

Issue

The 'destroyFreezeFunds' function allows the contract owner to burn the entire balance of any address that has been flagged with a specific role. This gives the owner the power to unilaterally remove tokens from any user's wallet.

Fix

Remove the ability for the owner to burn user balances, or implement a multi-signature requirement and a time-lock delay to ensure that such actions are transparent and subject to community oversight.

Status

Unresolved

Medium

Liquidity not locked

0.0% of the pool's LP is burned or time-locked. 100.0% is held, unlocked, by 2 address(es) other than the owner/deployer. One of them — a wallet, 0x6eaa…5dbb — holds 80.8% and can remove that share at once; who controls it is not visible on-chain, so it is not treated as an independent provider. Some pools are concentrated-liquidity (V3/V4) positions; shares above are by position as GoPlus reports them.QA-LIQUIDITY

Issue

0.0% of the pool's LP is burned or time-locked. 100.0% is held, unlocked, by 2 address(es) other than the owner/deployer. One of them — a wallet, 0x6eaa…5dbb — holds 80.8% and can remove that share at once; who controls it is not visible on-chain, so it is not treated as an independent provider. Some pools are concentrated-liquidity (V3/V4) positions; shares above are by position as GoPlus reports them.

Fix

Check the lock's end date and beneficiary on the locker's own page before relying on it.

Status

Acknowledged

Info

Who holds the supply

The ten largest holders own 99.7% of supply. Of that, 78.9% in DEX pools — not holders that can sell, so excluded from the concentration score. What remains: 10.9% in wallets, 9.9% in other contracts. 155,693 holders in total.QA-HOLDERS

Issue

The ten largest holders own 99.7% of supply. Of that, 78.9% in DEX pools — not holders that can sell, so excluded from the concentration score. What remains: 10.9% in wallets, 9.9% in other contracts. 155,693 holders in total.

Fix

Watch the largest wallets that are not exchanges, pools or locks — those are the ones that can move the price.

Status

Acknowledged

Info

Listed, but not independently verified

Listed on CoinGecko as Mango Network (MGO), market cap $9M, rank #1283. 155,693 holders.QA-IDENTITY

Issue

Listed on CoinGecko as Mango Network (MGO), market cap $9M, rank #1283. 155,693 holders.

Fix

Match the contract address against the project's official channels before trading.

Status

Acknowledged

Info

The market for this token

Liquidity $391K (DexScreener, all pools). 24h trading volume $641K (CoinGecko, all markets, daily snapshot). 24h trading volume $110K (DexScreener, all pools).QA-MARKET

Issue

Liquidity $391K (DexScreener, all pools). 24h trading volume $641K (CoinGecko, all markets, daily snapshot). 24h trading volume $110K (DexScreener, all pools).

Fix

Size any position to the liquidity and daily volume shown — they set how much you can sell and at what price.

Status

Acknowledged

Info

Asset class: Project token

A token issued by a project for use, governance or fundraising. Scored on its contract and market facts. The class itself adds no points; the contract and market facts decide the score. Basis: no class-specific evidence. Tokenomics — Supply: mintable with no on-chain cap found. Control: a 3-of-5 multisig. Code: not upgradeable (no proxy). Fees: no buy or sell tax. Market: $391K of DEX liquidity across 1 pools. Launch: 483 days of market history.QA-PROFILE

Issue

A token issued by a project for use, governance or fundraising. Scored on its contract and market facts. The class itself adds no points; the contract and market facts decide the score. Basis: no class-specific evidence. Tokenomics — Supply: mintable with no on-chain cap found. Control: a 3-of-5 multisig. Code: not upgradeable (no proxy). Fees: no buy or sell tax. Market: $391K of DEX liquidity across 1 pools. Launch: 483 days of market history.

Fix

Check the project's own documentation for what the token is used for; this report covers what the contract allows.

Status

Acknowledged

Analysis

AI Copilotas of audit · Oct 20
Executive SummaryWhat the contract is and what the review found

The MGO token is a standard ERC-20 implementation with added administrative controls. While the core token logic follows standard patterns, the contract includes highly privileged functions that allow the owner to unilaterally burn user balances. This creates a significant centralization risk for token holders.

Technical8/10Low risk

The contract utilizes standard OpenZeppelin libraries for ERC-20 functionality, ensuring 7.1 Architecture and 7.2 Code Security standards are met. 7.3 Access Control is implemented via Ownable, though it is used to grant excessive power. 7.6 External interactions are minimal, reducing the attack surface for flash loan or reentrancy exploits.

Governance3/10High risk

7.4 Economic and 7.5 Governance aspects are heavily centralized. The owner has the ability to modify user balances and freeze accounts via the 'destroyFreezeFunds' function. This represents a significant risk to token holders as the owner can effectively seize assets.

Upgrades4/10Medium risk

The contract is not upgradeable, which provides 7.7 Upgrades stability. 7.8 Operations are straightforward as there are no complex vault or staking mechanisms. The lack of proxy patterns prevents potential storage collision issues.

Final RecommendationWhat to do about this score

The protocol should consider implementing a multi-signature wallet or a time-lock mechanism for the privileged 'destroyFreezeFunds' function to mitigate the risk of unilateral asset seizure.

Transparency regarding the intended use of these administrative powers is recommended to maintain user trust. Furthermore, consider renouncing ownership if the administrative features are no longer required after the initial deployment phase. This would permanently remove the centralization risk and align the contract with decentralized standards.

Contract & Record

1 audit on record
TypeToken
NetworkBNB Chain
Token age1y
Contract0x5e0d…8eb1
Deployer0xc080…890f
Audit History
  1. Oct 20, 202642Medium

Score changes are recorded as dated snapshots — history is append-only and cannot be edited.

Would You Like a More Detailed Audit of MGO?

Our AI-powered scanner gives you a deeper, real-time smart contract analysis — free, with every scoring factor shown.

Get Detailed Audit Is this your token? Publish your own audit on this page