Quantum Audit Logo
Launch App

On-chain security analysis — is it a scam or legit?

Is Chainbase Token Safe?

CBNB Chain
Not verified This record has not gone through deep verification and is not being monitored. The score is a dated snapshot — the token’s risk can change at any time.Own this token? Put it under verification →
Last checked Sep 4, 2026 · 1 audit on record
SummaryAI Copilot

The ChainbaseOFT contract is an Omnichain Fungible Token (OFT) implementation utilizing LayerZero v2 for cross-chain transfers.

Read the full analysis
What raised the score
  • Ownership not renounced — strong Multisig
  • Top-10 concentration > 70%
  • Liquidity not locked, but no owner/deployer address holds LP — market-depth risk, not rug risk
  • LP top1 unlocked holder = 54.4%
  • LP top3 unlocked holders = 100.0%
  • 1 Low finding(s) from audit
Exact factors
  • Ownership NOT renounced — strong Multisig (3-of-5)
  • Top-10 concentration > 70% (96.9% total → 90.7% effective; 86.6% in EOAs, 10.2% in contracts — extreme)
  • Liquidity not locked, but no owner/deployer address holds LP — market-depth risk, not rug risk
  • LP top1 unlocked holder = 54.4% (independent LP — depth risk)
  • LP top3 unlocked holders = 100.0% (independent LP — depth risk)
  • 1 Low finding(s) from audit

Each factor is an on-chain fact recorded at the time of this analysis. The score is computed from them by a deterministic function, so the same contract returns the same score for anyone who runs the audit. How scores are computed

Security Checklist

as of audit · Sep 43 of 5 checks passed
Contract verifiedVerified
OwnershipRetained
MintNo mint
Liquidity lockNot locked
UpgradeabilityFixed code

Holders

as of audit · Sep 4, 2026
10.2%Contracts86.6%Wallets3.1%
10.2%86.6%Wallets3.1%
ContractsWalletsEveryone elseBubble area = share of supply
96.9%of supply sits with the top 10 holders
  • Contractstreasury, vesting, bridge, staking10.2%
  • Walletsanonymous holders, free to sell86.6%
  • Everyone elsethe rest of the supply3.1%
Effective concentrationwhat the score reads90.7%
How holder types affect the score

Share held by contracts — treasury, vesting, bridge or staking — is discounted against share held by wallets when the score is computed: a contract cannot decide to sell the way an anonymous holder can, though it can still be drained or voted to sell. Effective concentration is the figure the risk score is actually calculated from.

Holder balances as recorded by the audit of Sep 4, 2026

Liquidity

as of audit · Sep 4$727.5K across 2 pairs

The risk score reads depth across every pair.

LP tokensNot locked

The LP tokens of the analysed pool are not locked or burned, so whoever holds them can withdraw that liquidity.

Analysed pool$727.5KShare of depth100.0%
Top-1 Unlocked Holder54.4%
Top-3 Unlocked100.0%
Unlocked LP held by
0x797d…eb550x745b…d37f

No privileged address appears among these holders: the unlocked liquidity sits with independent providers, not with the deployer.

Security Findings

1 Low2 Info
Low

Non-Upgradeability of Contract Logic

The ChainbaseOFT contract is implemented as a standard, non-upgradeable contract. This means that any future bug fixes, feature enhancements, or adaptations to evolving LayerZero protocol standards would necessitate deploying an entirely new contract and migrating existing token holders. This process can be complex, costly, and disruptive to users.L-01

Issue

The ChainbaseOFT contract is implemented as a standard, non-upgradeable contract. This means that any future bug fixes, feature enhancements, or adaptations to evolving LayerZero protocol standards would necessitate deploying an entirely new contract and migrating existing token holders. This process can be complex, costly, and disruptive to users.

Fix

While non-upgradeability can offer simplicity and immutability guarantees, for long-term projects, consider the implications. If future flexibility for logic updates is desired, a proxy-based upgradeable architecture should be evaluated for new deployments. For the current contract, ensure that the initial design is robust and future-proof to minimize the need for disruptive migrations.

Status

Unresolved

Info

Reliance on LayerZero Protocol Security

The contract's core functionality for cross-chain transfers is entirely dependent on the security and operational integrity of the LayerZero v2 protocol. Any vulnerabilities or compromises within the LayerZero network (e.g., endpoint, relayers, oracles) could directly impact the security and functionality of this OFT. This is an inherent risk when utilizing external bridging protocols.I-01

Issue

The contract's core functionality for cross-chain transfers is entirely dependent on the security and operational integrity of the LayerZero v2 protocol. Any vulnerabilities or compromises within the LayerZero network (e.g., endpoint, relayers, oracles) could directly impact the security and functionality of this OFT. This is an inherent risk when utilizing external bridging protocols.

Fix

The project team should actively monitor LayerZero security announcements, audits, and operational status. Diversification strategies or contingency plans for LayerZero-related incidents should be considered for critical applications. Regular review of LayerZero's documentation and security practices is advised.

Status

Unresolved

Info

Owner Privileges and Configuration Management

The contract owner (a 3/5 multisig) has significant control over critical LayerZero configurations, such as setting trusted remote addresses, minimum destination gas, and other parameters. While the use of a multisig mitigates single points of failure, incorrect or malicious configuration by the owner could disrupt cross-chain operations or lead to unintended behavior, such as failed transactions or excessive fees.I-02

Issue

The contract owner (a 3/5 multisig) has significant control over critical LayerZero configurations, such as setting trusted remote addresses, minimum destination gas, and other parameters. While the use of a multisig mitigates single points of failure, incorrect or malicious configuration by the owner could disrupt cross-chain operations or lead to unintended behavior, such as failed transactions or excessive fees.

Fix

Implement robust internal processes for managing owner keys and executing privileged operations. All configuration changes should undergo thorough review and testing in a staging environment before deployment to production. Access to the multisig should be restricted to authorized personnel only, following strict operational security guidelines.

Status

Unresolved

Analysis

AI Copilotas of audit · Sep 4
Executive SummaryWhat the contract is and what the review found

The ChainbaseOFT contract is an Omnichain Fungible Token (OFT) implementation utilizing LayerZero v2 for cross-chain transfers. The contract is simple, inheriting functionality from audited LayerZero OFT and OpenZeppelin Ownable libraries. No critical or high-severity vulnerabilities were identified. The primary risks are associated with the inherent reliance on the LayerZero protocol's security and the owner's configuration management.

Technical8/10Low risk

The ChainbaseOFT contract (7.1 Architecture) is a straightforward implementation, inheriting core logic from the well-audited LayerZero OFT library and OpenZeppelin's Ownable. This approach significantly reduces the attack surface and the likelihood of custom code vulnerabilities (7.2 Code Security). The contract's simplicity and reliance on battle-tested components contribute to a high level of technical security. No complex custom logic was found that could introduce new security flaws.

Governance1/10High risk

The contract employs the Ownable pattern (7.3 Access Control), with a 3/5 multisig wallet acting as the owner, which is a strong practice for decentralized control. This owner has significant control over LayerZero-specific configurations, such as setting trusted remote addresses and gas parameters (7.4 Economic). While the multisig mitigates single points of failure (7.5 Governance), the overall economic security is heavily dependent on the LayerZero protocol's integrity (7.6 External) and the careful management of these owner-controlled parameters.

Upgrades7/10Low risk

The ChainbaseOFT contract is deployed as a standard, non-upgradeable implementation (7.7 Upgrades). This design choice provides immutability but means that any future bug fixes, feature enhancements, or adaptations to LayerZero protocol changes would require a new contract deployment and token migration. While not a vulnerability, it introduces operational complexity for future changes (7.8 Operations).

Final RecommendationWhat to do about this score

The ChainbaseOFT contract demonstrates a solid foundation due to its reliance on audited libraries and a simple implementation.

It is crucial for the project team to maintain vigilance over the LayerZero protocol's security and operational status, as the contract's functionality is directly tied to it. Implement robust internal procedures for managing the multisig owner keys and for reviewing all configuration changes before deployment to production environments. For long-term strategic planning, consider the implications of the non-upgradeable design and evaluate if a proxy-based architecture might be more suitable for future token deployments requiring flexibility.

Contract & Record

1 audit on record
TypeSolidity 0.8.22
NetworkBNB Chain
Token age1y
Contract0xc32c…ffc8
Deployer0xd9a3…0ab9
Badge for your website
Chainbase Token security record badge

Free for any token on the record. It links to this page and always shows the current score and the date it was checked.

Audit History
  1. Aug 17, 202643Medium

Score changes are recorded as dated snapshots — history is append-only and cannot be edited.

Would You Like a More Detailed Audit of Chainbase Token?

Our AI-powered scanner gives you a deeper, real-time smart contract analysis — free, with every scoring factor shown.

Get Detailed Audit Is this your token? Publish your own audit on this page