Quantum Audit Logo
Launch App

On-chain security analysis — is it a scam or legit?

Is Chip Safe?

CHIPEthereum
Not verified This record has not gone through deep verification and is not being monitored. The score is a dated snapshot — the token’s risk can change at any time.Own this token? Put it under verification →
Last checked Sep 4, 2026 · 1 audit on record
SummaryAI Copilot

The OToken contract serves as an upgradeable ERC-20 token, utilizing OpenZeppelin's battle-tested libraries for core functionalities, access control, and upgradeability.

Read the full analysis
What raised the score
  • Ownership status UNKNOWN
  • Mintable supply — no cap found, dilution unbounded
  • Proxy contract
  • Top-10 concentration > 70%
  • Liquidity not locked, but no owner/deployer address holds LP — market-depth risk, not rug risk
  • LP top1 unlocked holder = 100.0%
  • LP top3 unlocked holders = 100.0%
  • 1 High finding(s) from audit
  • 1 Low finding(s) from audit
Exact factors
  • Ownership status UNKNOWN (owner could not be resolved)
  • Mintable supply — no cap found, dilution unbounded
  • Proxy contract (upgradeable — admin can replace logic)
  • Top-10 concentration > 70% (87.8% total → 79.2% effective; 73.5% in EOAs, 14.3% in contracts — extreme)
  • Liquidity not locked, but no owner/deployer address holds LP — market-depth risk, not rug risk
  • LP top1 unlocked holder = 100.0% (independent LP — depth risk)
  • LP top3 unlocked holders = 100.0% (independent LP — depth risk)
  • 1 High finding(s) from audit
  • 1 Low finding(s) from audit

Each factor is an on-chain fact recorded at the time of this analysis. The score is computed from them by a deterministic function, so the same contract returns the same score for anyone who runs the audit. How scores are computed

Security Checklist

as of audit · Sep 41 of 5 checks passed
Contract verifiedVerified
OwnershipUnknown
MintMintable
Liquidity lockNot locked
UpgradeabilityUpgradeable

Holders

as of audit · Sep 4, 2026
14.3%Contracts73.5%Wallets12.2%Everyone else
14.3%Contracts73.5%Wallets12.2%Everyone else
ContractsWalletsEveryone elseBubble area = share of supply
87.8%of supply sits with the top 10 holders
  • Contractstreasury, vesting, bridge, staking14.3%
  • Walletsanonymous holders, free to sell73.5%
  • Everyone elsethe rest of the supply12.2%
Effective concentrationwhat the score reads79.2%
How holder types affect the score

Share held by contracts — treasury, vesting, bridge or staking — is discounted against share held by wallets when the score is computed: a contract cannot decide to sell the way an anonymous holder can, though it can still be drained or voted to sell. Effective concentration is the figure the risk score is actually calculated from.

Holder balances as recorded by the audit of Sep 4, 2026

Liquidity

as of audit · Sep 4$102.2K

The risk score reads depth across every pair.

LP tokensNot locked

The LP tokens of the analysed pool are not locked or burned, so whoever holds them can withdraw that liquidity.

Analysed pool$102.2KShare of depth100.0%
Top-1 Unlocked Holder100.0%
Top-3 Unlocked100.0%
Unlocked LP held by
0xe776…cf78

No privileged address appears among these holders: the unlocked liquidity sits with independent providers, not with the deployer.

Security Findings

1 High1 Low1 Info
High

Centralized Control of Critical Roles and Token Supply

The OToken contract relies heavily on AccessControlUpgradeable for managing critical operations. The DEFAULT_ADMIN_ROLE (assigned during initialization) has the power to grant and revoke any role, including the BRIDGE_ADMIN_ROLE. The BRIDGE_ADMIN_ROLE is solely responsible for mint and burn operations, directly controlling the token's total supply. A compromise of the DEFAULT_ADMIN_ROLE or BRIDGE_ADMIN_ROLE could lead to unauthorized minting, burning, or manipulation of token supply, severely impacting the token's value and integrity (7.3 Access Control, 7.4 Economic, 7.5 Governance).H-01

Issue

The OToken contract relies heavily on AccessControlUpgradeable for managing critical operations. The DEFAULT_ADMIN_ROLE (assigned during initialization) has the power to grant and revoke any role, including the BRIDGE_ADMIN_ROLE. The BRIDGE_ADMIN_ROLE is solely responsible for mint and burn operations, directly controlling the token's total supply. A compromise of the DEFAULT_ADMIN_ROLE or BRIDGE_ADMIN_ROLE could lead to unauthorized minting, burning, or manipulation of token supply, severely impacting the token's value and integrity (7.3 Access Control, 7.4 Economic, 7.5 Governance).

Fix

Implement robust multi-signature governance for the DEFAULT_ADMIN_ROLE to ensure no single entity can unilaterally control critical roles. For the BRIDGE_ADMIN_ROLE, consider a multi-signature setup or a more decentralized mechanism if feasible, and ensure its operational security is paramount.

Status

Unresolved

Low

No Dedicated Emergency Pause Mechanism

The contract lacks a dedicated Pausable mechanism to halt token transfers or mint/burn operations in an emergency (e.g., exploit, critical bug). While AccessControl can restrict mint/burn, it doesn't cover transfer or approve functions, which could be exploited in certain scenarios (7.2 Code Security, 7.8 Operations).L-01

Issue

The contract lacks a dedicated Pausable mechanism to halt token transfers or mint/burn operations in an emergency (e.g., exploit, critical bug). While AccessControl can restrict mint/burn, it doesn't cover transfer or approve functions, which could be exploited in certain scenarios (7.2 Code Security, 7.8 Operations).

Fix

Consider integrating OpenZeppelin's PausableUpgradeable for a global emergency stop functionality, controlled by a trusted multi-signature wallet. This would provide a rapid response capability to mitigate ongoing exploits or critical vulnerabilities.

Status

Unresolved

Info

Unnecessary nonReentrant Modifier

The mint and burn functions are protected by the nonReentrant modifier. However, these functions do not perform any external calls that could lead to reentrancy. While harmless, the modifier adds a small, unnecessary gas cost to these operations (7.2 Code Security).I-01

Issue

The mint and burn functions are protected by the nonReentrant modifier. However, these functions do not perform any external calls that could lead to reentrancy. While harmless, the modifier adds a small, unnecessary gas cost to these operations (7.2 Code Security).

Fix

Remove the nonReentrant modifier from mint and burn functions as they do not interact with external contracts. If future upgrades introduce external calls within these functions, the modifier can be re-added.

Status

Unresolved

Analysis

AI Copilotas of audit · Sep 4
Executive SummaryWhat the contract is and what the review found

The OToken contract serves as an upgradeable ERC-20 token, utilizing OpenZeppelin's battle-tested libraries for core functionalities, access control, and upgradeability. While technically sound, the contract design incorporates a centralized model for token supply management, where specific roles have exclusive minting and burning capabilities. The proxy administration is secured by a Timelock, enhancing upgrade safety.

Technical6/10Medium risk

The OToken contract demonstrates strong technical foundations by inheriting from OpenZeppelin's ERC20Upgradeable, AccessControlUpgradeable, and ReentrancyGuardTransient (7.2 Code Security). The use of nonReentrant on mint and burn functions, although not strictly necessary given their current implementation, showcases a proactive approach to security. The contract correctly implements the initializer pattern for upgradeability and uses a recent Solidity compiler version (0.8.33).

Governance1/10High risk

The contract's economic model features centralized control over token supply (7.4 Economic). The BRIDGE_ADMIN_ROLE has exclusive rights to mint and burn tokens, with the DEFAULT_ADMIN_ROLE having the power to manage all roles, including the BRIDGE_ADMIN_ROLE (7.3 Access Control, 7.5 Governance). This design introduces a significant trust assumption, as a compromise of these roles could lead to arbitrary token supply manipulation. Robust multi-signature or decentralized governance for these critical roles is essential to mitigate this risk.

Upgrades1/10High risk

The OToken contract is deployed behind a TransparentUpgradeableProxy, leveraging OpenZeppelin's upgradeable patterns (7.7 Upgrades). The initialize function correctly uses the initializer modifier, and the constructor disables initializers to prevent re-initialization. Crucially, the proxy's admin is controlled by a Timelock with a 2-day delay, providing a window for review and reaction before any upgrade takes effect, significantly enhancing upgrade safety.

Final RecommendationWhat to do about this score

To enhance the security posture, it is strongly recommended to implement robust multi-signature governance for the DEFAULT_ADMIN_ROLE and BRIDGE_ADMIN_ROLE to prevent single points of failure and unauthorized control over token supply.

Additionally, consider the strategic benefit of a dedicated emergency pause mechanism for token transfers, controlled by a trusted multi-signature, to provide a rapid response capability in unforeseen circumstances.

Contract & Record

1 audit on record
TypeTransparentUpgradeableProxy
NetworkEthereum
Token age3mo
Contract0x0c1c…1f6e
Deployer0x9868…79b2
Proxy Upgrade Controls
Proxy TypeEip1967 Transparent
AdminOZ ProxyAdmin → Timelock
ImplementationVerified source
Upgrades (30d)0 · stable
Badge for your website
Chip security record badge

Free for any token on the record. It links to this page and always shows the current score and the date it was checked.

Audit History
  1. Sep 4, 202676High
  2. Aug 17, 202677High

Score changes are recorded as dated snapshots — history is append-only and cannot be edited.

Would You Like a More Detailed Audit of Chip?

Our AI-powered scanner gives you a deeper, real-time smart contract analysis — free, with every scoring factor shown.

Get Detailed Audit Is this your token? Publish your own audit on this page