Quantum Audit Logo
Launch App

On-chain security analysis — is it a scam or legit?

Is Aegis Safe?

ATHPolygon
Not verified This record has not gone through deep verification and is not being monitored. The score is a dated snapshot — the token’s risk can change at any time.Own this token? Put it under verification →
Last checked Oct 30, 2026 · 1 audit on record
SummaryAI Copilot

The ATH token is a standard ERC-20 implementation utilizing OpenZeppelin's upgradeable library.

Read the full analysis
What raised the score
  • Owner can pause all transfers
  • Mintable supply — no cap found, dilution unbounded
  • Upgradeable proxy — the admin can replace the logic; admin: ProxyAdmin -> Multisig
  • Ownership status UNKNOWN
  • Liquidity not locked
  • Top-10 concentration > 30%
  • The deployer has launched a honeypot before
Exact factors
  • Owner can pause all transfers
  • Mintable supply — no cap found, dilution unbounded
  • Upgradeable proxy — the admin can replace the logic; admin: ProxyAdmin -> Multisig
  • Ownership status UNKNOWN (owner could not be resolved)
  • Liquidity NOT locked (100% of the pool) — who holds it cannot be verified
  • Top-10 concentration > 30% (99.6% total → 40.1% effective; 0.4% in EOAs, 99.2% in contracts)
  • The deployer has launched a honeypot before

Each factor is an on-chain fact recorded at the time of this analysis. The score is computed from them by a deterministic function, so the same contract returns the same score for anyone who runs the audit. How scores are computed

Security Checklist

as of audit · Oct 303 of 7 checks passed
Contract verifiedVerified
OwnershipUnknown
MintMintable
Liquidity lockNot locked
UpgradeabilityUpgradeable
HoneypotNone found
Buy / sell tax0% / 0%

Holders

as of audit · Oct 30, 202625,708 holders
99.2%Contracts
99.2%Contracts
ContractsWalletsEveryone elseBubble area = share of supply
99.6%of supply sits with the top 10 holders
  • Contractstreasury, vesting, bridge, staking99.2%
  • Walletsanonymous holders, free to sell0.4%
  • Everyone else25,698 holders0.4%
Effective concentrationwhat the score reads40.1%
How holder types affect the score

Share held by contracts — treasury, vesting, bridge or staking — is discounted against share held by wallets when the score is computed: a contract cannot decide to sell the way an anonymous holder can, though it can still be drained or voted to sell. Effective concentration is the figure the risk score is actually calculated from.

Holder balances as recorded by the audit of Oct 30, 2026

Liquidity

as of audit · Oct 30$42.08M across 4 pairs

The risk score reads depth across every pair.

LP tokensNot locked

The LP tokens of the analysed pool are not locked or burned, so whoever holds them can withdraw that liquidity.

Analysed pool$42.08MShare of depth100.0%
Top-1 Unlocked Holder100.0%
Top-3 Unlocked100.0%
Unlocked LP held by
0x3322…60040xf5a5…9da30xad69…0896

Security Findings

3 Medium4 Info
Medium

Centralized Minting Authority

The mint(address,uint256) function allows privileged addresses to create new tokens at will, which can dilute the value of existing holdings.CP-01

Issue

The mint(address,uint256) function allows privileged addresses to create new tokens at will, which can dilute the value of existing holdings.

Fix

Implement a hard cap on the total supply or transition to a DAO-governed minting process with a timelock.

Status

Unresolved

Medium

Centralized Pause Control

The pause and unpause functions allow privileged addresses to halt all token transfers, effectively freezing user assets.CP-04

Issue

The pause and unpause functions allow privileged addresses to halt all token transfers, effectively freezing user assets.

Fix

Restrict the pause functionality to emergency scenarios only and require a multi-signature approval process for activation.

Status

Unresolved

Medium

Liquidity not locked

0.0% of the pool's LP is burned or time-locked. 100.0% is held, unlocked, by 1 address(es) other than the owner/deployer. One of them — a contract, 0x3322…6004 — holds 100.0% and can remove that share at once; who controls it is not visible on-chain, so it is not treated as an independent provider. Some pools are concentrated-liquidity (V3/V4) positions; shares above are by position as GoPlus reports them.QA-LIQUIDITY

Issue

0.0% of the pool's LP is burned or time-locked. 100.0% is held, unlocked, by 1 address(es) other than the owner/deployer. One of them — a contract, 0x3322…6004 — holds 100.0% and can remove that share at once; who controls it is not visible on-chain, so it is not treated as an independent provider. Some pools are concentrated-liquidity (V3/V4) positions; shares above are by position as GoPlus reports them.

Fix

Check the lock's end date and beneficiary on the locker's own page before relying on it.

Status

Acknowledged

Info

Who holds the supply

The ten largest holders own 99.6% of supply. What remains: 0.4% in wallets, 99.2% in other contracts. 25,708 holders in total.QA-HOLDERS

Issue

The ten largest holders own 99.6% of supply. What remains: 0.4% in wallets, 99.2% in other contracts. 25,708 holders in total.

Fix

Watch the largest wallets that are not exchanges, pools or locks — those are the ones that can move the price.

Status

Acknowledged

Info

Not listed by any independent source

25,708 holders. Not listed by CoinGecko or any exchange GoPlus tracks. Nothing independent confirms who is behind this token, so every power its contract grants is scored at face value.QA-IDENTITY

Issue

25,708 holders. Not listed by CoinGecko or any exchange GoPlus tracks. Nothing independent confirms who is behind this token, so every power its contract grants is scored at face value.

Fix

Match the contract address against the project's official channels before trading.

Status

Acknowledged

Info

The market for this token

Liquidity $42.1M (GeckoTerminal, all pools). 24h trading volume $110K (GeckoTerminal, all pools).QA-MARKET

Issue

Liquidity $42.1M (GeckoTerminal, all pools). 24h trading volume $110K (GeckoTerminal, all pools).

Fix

Size any position to the liquidity and daily volume shown — they set how much you can sell and at what price.

Status

Acknowledged

Info

Asset class: Project token

A token issued by a project for use, governance or fundraising. Scored on its contract and market facts. The class itself adds no points; the contract and market facts decide the score. Basis: no class-specific evidence. Tokenomics — Supply: mintable with no on-chain cap found. Control: an owner that could not be resolved. Code: upgradeable proxy. Fees: no buy or sell tax. Market: $42.1M of DEX liquidity across 4 pools. Launch: 183 days of market history.QA-PROFILE

Issue

A token issued by a project for use, governance or fundraising. Scored on its contract and market facts. The class itself adds no points; the contract and market facts decide the score. Basis: no class-specific evidence. Tokenomics — Supply: mintable with no on-chain cap found. Control: an owner that could not be resolved. Code: upgradeable proxy. Fees: no buy or sell tax. Market: $42.1M of DEX liquidity across 4 pools. Launch: 183 days of market history.

Fix

Check the project's own documentation for what the token is used for; this report covers what the contract allows.

Status

Acknowledged

Analysis

AI Copilotas of audit · Oct 30
Executive SummaryWhat the contract is and what the review found

The ATH token is a standard ERC-20 implementation utilizing OpenZeppelin's upgradeable library. The architecture relies on a Transparent Proxy pattern managed by a 3-of-3 multisig. While the code follows established standards, the centralization of minting and pausing capabilities introduces significant trust requirements for token holders.

Technical6/10Medium risk

The contract utilizes robust, battle-tested OpenZeppelin libraries for all core functionality. 7.1 Architecture is sound, employing a standard proxy pattern. 7.2 Code Security is high due to the use of audited base contracts. 7.3 Access Control is strictly enforced via Role-Based Access Control (RBAC).

Governance1/10High risk

7.4 Economic and 7.5 Governance risks are centered on the minting authority. The ability to increase total supply allows for potential dilution of existing holders. 7.6 External dependencies are minimal, relying only on standard ERC-20 interfaces.

Upgrades1/10High risk

7.7 Upgrades are managed via a Transparent Proxy pattern controlled by a multisig. 7.8 Operations are transparent, with the proxy admin being a multisig wallet. This structure provides a secure mechanism for future logic updates while preventing single-point-of-failure risks.

Final RecommendationWhat to do about this score

The protocol should consider implementing a timelock controller for all privileged functions, including minting and pausing, to provide transparency and a window for community response.

Additionally, ensure that the keys for the multisig are stored in geographically distributed hardware security modules (HSMs).

Contract & Record

1 audit on record
TypeTransparentUpgradeableProxy
NetworkPolygon
Token age6mo
Contract0x6b99…0de8
Deployer0x6d60…e072
Proxy Upgrade Controls
Proxy TypeEip1967 Transparent
AdminOZ ProxyAdmin → Multisig 2-of-3
ImplementationVerified source
Upgrades (30d)0 · stable
Badge for your website
Aegis security record badge

Free for any token on the record. It links to this page and always shows the current score and the date it was checked.

Audit History
  1. Oct 30, 202675High

Score changes are recorded as dated snapshots — history is append-only and cannot be edited.

Would You Like a More Detailed Audit of Aegis?

Our AI-powered scanner gives you a deeper, real-time smart contract analysis — free, with every scoring factor shown.

Get Detailed Audit Is this your token? Add your links and get it Verified