Quantum Audit Logo
Launch App

On-chain security analysis — is it a scam or legit?

Is Sophon Safe?

SOPHEthereum
Not verified This record has not gone through deep verification and is not being monitored. The score is a dated snapshot — the token’s risk can change at any time.Own this token? Put it under verification →
Last checked Oct 23, 2026 · 1 audit on record
SummaryAI Copilot

The SophonToken is a standard ERC-20 implementation utilizing OpenZeppelin's battle-tested libraries.

Read the full analysis
What raised the score
  • Ownership not renounced — the owner keeps admin functions
  • Liquidity not locked
  • Top-10 concentration > 50%
Exact factors
  • Ownership NOT renounced — the owner keeps admin functions
  • Liquidity NOT locked (100% of the pool) — withdrawable by the owner/deployer — rug-pull risk
  • Top-10 concentration > 50% (90.3% total → 62.9% effective; 44.6% in EOAs, 45.7% in contracts)

Each factor is an on-chain fact recorded at the time of this analysis. The score is computed from them by a deterministic function, so the same contract returns the same score for anyone who runs the audit. How scores are computed

Security Checklist

as of audit · Oct 235 of 7 checks passed
Contract verifiedVerified
OwnershipRetained
MintNo mint
Liquidity lockNot locked
UpgradeabilityFixed code
HoneypotNone found
Buy / sell tax0% / 0%

Holders

as of audit · Oct 23, 20263,247 holders
45.7%Contracts44.6%Wallets9.7%Everyone else
45.7%Contracts44.6%Wallets9.7%
ContractsWalletsEveryone elseBubble area = share of supply
90.3%of supply sits with the top 10 holders
  • Contractstreasury, vesting, bridge, staking45.7%
  • Walletsanonymous holders, free to sell44.6%
  • Everyone else3,237 holders9.7%
Effective concentrationwhat the score reads62.9%
How holder types affect the score

Share held by contracts — treasury, vesting, bridge or staking — is discounted against share held by wallets when the score is computed: a contract cannot decide to sell the way an anonymous holder can, though it can still be drained or voted to sell. Effective concentration is the figure the risk score is actually calculated from.

Holder balances as recorded by the audit of Oct 23, 2026

Liquidity

as of audit · Oct 23$79.6K across 2 pairs

The risk score reads depth across every pair.

LP tokensNot locked

The LP tokens of the analysed pool are not locked or burned, so whoever holds them can withdraw that liquidity.

Analysed pool$79.6KShare of depth100.0%
Top-1 Unlocked Holder100.0%
Top-3 Unlocked100.0%
Unlocked LP held by
0x3b18…9fcd

A privileged address — the deployer, the owner, or the token contract itself — is among these holders, so that party can withdraw liquidity.

Security Findings

1 High5 Info
High

Liquidity withdrawable by the owner/deployer

0.0% of the pool's LP is burned or time-locked. 100.0% is held, unlocked, by the token's owner/deployer (0x3b18…9fcd) — they can pull that liquidity at any moment. This is the rug-pull path. Some pools are concentrated-liquidity (V3/V4) positions; shares above are by position as GoPlus reports them.QA-LIQUIDITY

Issue

0.0% of the pool's LP is burned or time-locked. 100.0% is held, unlocked, by the token's owner/deployer (0x3b18…9fcd) — they can pull that liquidity at any moment. This is the rug-pull path. Some pools are concentrated-liquidity (V3/V4) positions; shares above are by position as GoPlus reports them.

Fix

Check the lock's end date and beneficiary on the locker's own page before relying on it.

Status

Acknowledged

Info

No issues identified in the reviewed source

The verified source code was reviewed and no issue rising to Informational severity or above was identified. This is a statement about the code that was read, not a guarantee: the review covers the published source only. Fact-layer checks (mint/owner authority, mint capability, holder concentration) were applied separately and feed the risk score.I-01

Issue

The verified source code was reviewed and no issue rising to Informational severity or above was identified. This is a statement about the code that was read, not a guarantee: the review covers the published source only. Fact-layer checks (mint/owner authority, mint capability, holder concentration) were applied separately and feed the risk score.

Fix

Re-check after any contract upgrade or ownership change, both of which can alter behaviour without changing this page.

Status

Acknowledged

Info

Who holds the supply

The ten largest holders own 90.3% of supply. What remains: 44.6% in wallets, 45.7% in other contracts. 3,247 holders in total.QA-HOLDERS

Issue

The ten largest holders own 90.3% of supply. What remains: 44.6% in wallets, 45.7% in other contracts. 3,247 holders in total.

Fix

Watch the largest wallets that are not exchanges, pools or locks — those are the ones that can move the price.

Status

Acknowledged

Info

Listed, but not independently verified

Listed on CoinGecko as Sophon (SOPH), market cap $8M, rank #1338. 3,247 holders.QA-IDENTITY

Issue

Listed on CoinGecko as Sophon (SOPH), market cap $8M, rank #1338. 3,247 holders.

Fix

Match the contract address against the project's official channels before trading.

Status

Acknowledged

Info

The market for this token

Liquidity $80K (DexScreener, all pools). 24h trading volume $5.1M (CoinGecko, all markets, daily snapshot). 24h trading volume $31K (DexScreener, all pools). CoinGecko's record for this coin: all-time high $0.111 on 2025-05-28; the price is now 98.5423% below it.QA-MARKET

Issue

Liquidity $80K (DexScreener, all pools). 24h trading volume $5.1M (CoinGecko, all markets, daily snapshot). 24h trading volume $31K (DexScreener, all pools). CoinGecko's record for this coin: all-time high $0.111 on 2025-05-28; the price is now 98.5423% below it.

Fix

Size any position to the liquidity and daily volume shown — they set how much you can sell and at what price.

Status

Acknowledged

Info

Asset class: Project token

A token issued by a project for use, governance or fundraising. Scored on its contract and market facts. The class itself adds no points; the contract and market facts decide the score. Basis: no class-specific evidence. Tokenomics — Supply: fixed — the contract has no mint function. Control: a 3-of-5 multisig. Code: not upgradeable (no proxy). Fees: no buy or sell tax. Market: $80K of DEX liquidity across 2 pools. Launch: 513 days of market history.QA-PROFILE

Issue

A token issued by a project for use, governance or fundraising. Scored on its contract and market facts. The class itself adds no points; the contract and market facts decide the score. Basis: no class-specific evidence. Tokenomics — Supply: fixed — the contract has no mint function. Control: a 3-of-5 multisig. Code: not upgradeable (no proxy). Fees: no buy or sell tax. Market: $80K of DEX liquidity across 2 pools. Launch: 513 days of market history.

Fix

Check the project's own documentation for what the token is used for; this report covers what the contract allows.

Status

Acknowledged

Analysis

AI Copilotas of audit · Oct 23
Executive SummaryWhat the contract is and what the review found

The SophonToken is a standard ERC-20 implementation utilizing OpenZeppelin's battle-tested libraries. The architecture is straightforward, relying on standard token mechanics with no complex logic or blacklisting capabilities. The contract is managed by a 3-of-5 multisig, providing a robust governance structure for administrative tasks.

Technical8/10Low risk

The contract utilizes standard OpenZeppelin ERC-20 and EIP-712 permit implementations, ensuring high interoperability and security. 7.1 Architecture is clean and modular, adhering to established standards. 7.2 Code Security is high due to the use of audited library code, and 7.3 Access Control is correctly implemented via Ownable2Step to prevent accidental ownership loss. 7.6 External dependencies are limited to standard, well-vetted interfaces.

Governance1/10High risk

7.4 Economic and 7.5 Governance aspects are managed by a 3-of-5 multisig wallet, which mitigates single-point-of-failure risks. The rescue function allows for the recovery of accidentally sent tokens, providing operational flexibility. The governance model is centralized but transparently managed by the multisig participants.

Upgrades6/10Medium risk

7.7 Upgrades are not applicable as the contract is not a proxy. The code is immutable, ensuring that the logic cannot be altered post-deployment. 7.8 Operations are supported by the rescue function, allowing the owner to recover non-native tokens sent to the contract address.

Final RecommendationWhat to do about this score

The contract is well-structured and follows industry best practices for token implementation.

No security vulnerabilities were identified during the analysis. Maintain the current multisig security practices and ensure that the private keys for the 3-of-5 signers are stored in secure, geographically distributed hardware security modules (HSMs). Monitor the contract for any future interactions with malicious tokens if the rescue function is utilized.

Contract & Record

1 audit on record
TypeSophonToken
NetworkEthereum
Token age1y
Contract0x6b77…d3f0
Deployer0x5010…4545
Badge for your website
Sophon security record badge

Free for any token on the record. It links to this page and always shows the current score and the date it was checked.

Audit History
  1. Oct 23, 202658Medium

Score changes are recorded as dated snapshots — history is append-only and cannot be edited.

Would You Like a More Detailed Audit of Sophon?

Our AI-powered scanner gives you a deeper, real-time smart contract analysis — free, with every scoring factor shown.

Get Detailed Audit Is this your token? Publish your own audit on this page