Quantum Audit Logo
Launch App

Early-stage security check — honeypot & rug-pull analysis

Is Papertrade a Scam?

PAPERBase
Not verified This record has not gone through deep verification and is not being monitored. The score is a dated snapshot — the token’s risk can change at any time.Own this token? Put it under verification →
Last checked Oct 20, 2026 · 1 audit on recordNew Launch · 2h old
SummaryAI Copilot

The ClankerToken is an ERC-20 compliant token designed for cross-chain interoperability via the Superchain Token Bridge.

Read the full analysis
What raised the score
  • Mintable supply — no cap found, dilution unbounded
  • Liquidity not locked
  • Top-10 concentration > 30%
Exact factors
  • Mintable supply — no cap found, dilution unbounded
  • Liquidity NOT locked (100% of the pool) — who holds it cannot be verified
  • Top-10 concentration > 30% (100.0% total → 40.6% effective; 1.0% in EOAs, 99.0% in contracts)

Each factor is an on-chain fact recorded at the time of this analysis. The score is computed from them by a deterministic function, so the same contract returns the same score for anyone who runs the audit. How scores are computed

Early-stage analysis. This token has limited on-chain history (2h old). New tokens carry elevated risk — data may change rapidly. Always verify independently before investing.

Security Checklist

as of audit · Oct 205 of 7 checks passed
Contract verifiedVerified
OwnershipRenounced
MintMintable
Liquidity lockNot locked
UpgradeabilityFixed code
HoneypotNone found
Buy / sell tax0% / 0%

Holders

as of audit · Oct 20, 20265,312 holders
99.0%Contracts
99.0%Contracts
ContractsWalletsBubble area = share of supply
100.0%of supply sits with the top 10 holders
  • Contractstreasury, vesting, bridge, staking99.0%
  • Walletsanonymous holders, free to sell1.0%
Effective concentrationwhat the score reads40.6%
How holder types affect the score

Share held by contracts — treasury, vesting, bridge or staking — is discounted against share held by wallets when the score is computed: a contract cannot decide to sell the way an anonymous holder can, though it can still be drained or voted to sell. Effective concentration is the figure the risk score is actually calculated from.

Holder balances as recorded by the audit of Oct 20, 2026

Liquidity

as of audit · Oct 20$10.30M across 2 pairs

The risk score reads depth across every pair.

LP tokensNot locked

The LP tokens of the analysed pool are not locked or burned, so whoever holds them can withdraw that liquidity.

Analysed pool$10.30MShare of depth100.0%
Top-1 Unlocked Holder100.0%
Top-3 Unlocked100.0%
Unlocked LP held by
0xffa3…0762

Security Findings

1 Medium7 Info
Medium

Liquidity not locked

0.0% of the pool's LP is burned or time-locked. 100.0% is held, unlocked, by 1 address(es) other than the owner/deployer. One of them — a contract, 0xffa3…0762 — holds 100.0% and can remove that share at once; who controls it is not visible on-chain, so it is not treated as an independent provider. Some pools are concentrated-liquidity (V3/V4) positions; shares above are by position as GoPlus reports them.QA-LIQUIDITY

Issue

0.0% of the pool's LP is burned or time-locked. 100.0% is held, unlocked, by 1 address(es) other than the owner/deployer. One of them — a contract, 0xffa3…0762 — holds 100.0% and can remove that share at once; who controls it is not visible on-chain, so it is not treated as an independent provider. Some pools are concentrated-liquidity (V3/V4) positions; shares above are by position as GoPlus reports them.

Fix

Check the lock's end date and beneficiary on the locker's own page before relying on it.

Status

Acknowledged

Info

Privileged Minting Authority

The crosschainMint function allows the designated bridge contract to create new tokens at will, which increases the total supply and dilutes existing token holders. Ownership is renounced, so no one can call these functions now.CP-01

Issue

The crosschainMint function allows the designated bridge contract to create new tokens at will, which increases the total supply and dilutes existing token holders. Ownership is renounced, so no one can call these functions now.

Fix

Ensure the bridge contract is secured with multi-signature requirements or timelocks to prevent unauthorized minting events.

Status

Unresolved

Info

Privileged Balance Manipulation

The crosschainBurn function allows the bridge contract to remove tokens from any user's balance, effectively granting it the power to seize or destroy user assets. Ownership is renounced, so no one can call these functions now.CP-02

Issue

The crosschainBurn function allows the bridge contract to remove tokens from any user's balance, effectively granting it the power to seize or destroy user assets. Ownership is renounced, so no one can call these functions now.

Fix

Implement strict circuit breakers or monitoring on the bridge contract to detect and halt anomalous burn activity.

Status

Unresolved

Info

Who holds the supply

The ten largest holders own 100.0% of supply. What remains: 1.0% in wallets, 99.0% in other contracts. 5,312 holders in total.QA-HOLDERS

Issue

The ten largest holders own 100.0% of supply. What remains: 1.0% in wallets, 99.0% in other contracts. 5,312 holders in total.

Fix

Watch the largest wallets that are not exchanges, pools or locks — those are the ones that can move the price.

Status

Acknowledged

Info

Not listed by any independent source

5,312 holders. Not listed by CoinGecko or any exchange GoPlus tracks. Nothing independent confirms who is behind this token, so every power its contract grants is scored at face value.QA-IDENTITY

Issue

5,312 holders. Not listed by CoinGecko or any exchange GoPlus tracks. Nothing independent confirms who is behind this token, so every power its contract grants is scored at face value.

Fix

Match the contract address against the project's official channels before trading.

Status

Acknowledged

Info

The market for this token

Liquidity $10.3M (DexScreener, all pools). 24h trading volume $54.8M (DexScreener, all pools).QA-MARKET

Issue

Liquidity $10.3M (DexScreener, all pools). 24h trading volume $54.8M (DexScreener, all pools).

Fix

Size any position to the liquidity and daily volume shown — they set how much you can sell and at what price.

Status

Acknowledged

Info

Asset class: Project token

A token issued by a project for use, governance or fundraising. Scored on its contract and market facts. The class itself adds no points; the contract and market facts decide the score. Basis: no class-specific evidence. Tokenomics — Supply: mintable with no on-chain cap found. Control: nobody (ownership renounced). Code: not upgradeable (no proxy). Fees: no buy or sell tax. Market: $10.3M of DEX liquidity across 2 pools. Launch: under a day of market history.QA-PROFILE

Issue

A token issued by a project for use, governance or fundraising. Scored on its contract and market facts. The class itself adds no points; the contract and market facts decide the score. Basis: no class-specific evidence. Tokenomics — Supply: mintable with no on-chain cap found. Control: nobody (ownership renounced). Code: not upgradeable (no proxy). Fees: no buy or sell tax. Market: $10.3M of DEX liquidity across 2 pools. Launch: under a day of market history.

Fix

Check the project's own documentation for what the token is used for; this report covers what the contract allows.

Status

Acknowledged

Info

Recently launched — less than a day of market history

The token's oldest DEX pool is less than a day old. Age is not part of the risk score — a new token is not a risky one by default — but a short history means fewer trades and holder changes behind the facts in this report.QA-RECENT

Issue

The token's oldest DEX pool is less than a day old. Age is not part of the risk score — a new token is not a risky one by default — but a short history means fewer trades and holder changes behind the facts in this report.

Fix

Re-check ownership, liquidity and holder distribution as the token matures; those are the facts that move early.

Status

Acknowledged

Analysis

AI Copilotas of audit · Oct 20
Executive SummaryWhat the contract is and what the review found

The ClankerToken is an ERC-20 compliant token designed for cross-chain interoperability via the Superchain Token Bridge. The architecture relies on standard OpenZeppelin libraries for core functionality, including voting and permit features. While the implementation is robust, the protocol grants significant power to the bridge contract, which introduces centralized risks regarding token supply and user balances.

Technical8/10Low risk

The contract utilizes standard, well-audited OpenZeppelin libraries for ERC-20, Votes, and Permit functionality. 7.1 Architecture follows standard cross-chain patterns, while 7.2 Code Security is high due to minimal custom logic. 7.3 Access Control is strictly enforced via the Superchain Token Bridge for cross-chain operations. 7.6 External dependencies are limited to standard pre-deployed bridge contracts.

Governance1/10High risk

7.4 Economic risks are present due to the ability of the bridge to mint and burn tokens, which directly impacts supply and holder balances. 7.5 Governance is centralized under the admin role for metadata updates, though this does not affect core token transfers. The protocol relies on the security of the bridge infrastructure to maintain economic integrity.

Upgrades5/10Medium risk

7.7 Upgrades are not implemented via proxy patterns in this contract. The contract is immutable in its current deployment. 7.8 Operations are straightforward, with no complex state-changing logic outside of the bridge-controlled functions.

Final RecommendationWhat to do about this score

The protocol should ensure that the Superchain Token Bridge address is correctly configured and that the bridge itself is subject to rigorous security audits, as it holds the authority to modify token balances.

Users should be aware that the bridge acts as a privileged controller over the token supply. Maintain strict monitoring of the admin address to prevent unauthorized metadata or administrative changes. No further code changes are required for the current implementation, as the identified risks are inherent to the cross-chain bridge architecture.

Contract & Record

1 audit on record
TypeClankerToken
NetworkBase
Token age2h
Contract0xb355…7b07
Deployer0x010e…6c69
Audit History
  1. Oct 20, 202654Medium

Score changes are recorded as dated snapshots — history is append-only and cannot be edited.

Would You Like a More Detailed Audit of Papertrade?

This token is brand new. Run a deeper AI-powered analysis of the contract code — free and instant.

Get Detailed Audit Is this your token? Publish your own audit on this page