Quantum Audit Logo
Launch App

Early-stage security check — honeypot & rug-pull analysis

Is Papertrade a Scam?

PAPERBase
Not verified This record has not gone through deep verification and is not being monitored. The score is a dated snapshot — the token’s risk can change at any time.Own this token? Put it under verification →
Last checked Oct 19, 2026 · 1 audit on recordNew Launch · 22h old
SummaryAI Copilot

The ClankerToken contract is an ERC-20 token with standard functionalities, including burning, voting, and cross-chain transfer capabilities.

Read the full analysis
What raised the score
  • Mintable supply — no cap found, dilution unbounded
  • Liquidity not locked
  • Top-10 concentration > 30%
Exact factors
  • Mintable supply — no cap found, dilution unbounded
  • Liquidity NOT locked (100% of the pool) — who holds it cannot be verified
  • Top-10 concentration > 30% (100.0% total → 40.6% effective; 1.0% in EOAs, 99.0% in contracts)

Each factor is an on-chain fact recorded at the time of this analysis. The score is computed from them by a deterministic function, so the same contract returns the same score for anyone who runs the audit. How scores are computed

Early-stage analysis. This token has limited on-chain history (22h old). New tokens carry elevated risk — data may change rapidly. Always verify independently before investing.

Security Checklist

as of audit · Oct 195 of 7 checks passed
Contract verifiedVerified
OwnershipRenounced
MintMintable
Liquidity lockNot locked
UpgradeabilityFixed code
HoneypotNone found
Buy / sell tax0% / 0%

Holders

as of audit · Oct 19, 20265,039 holders
99.0%Contracts
99.0%Contracts
ContractsWalletsBubble area = share of supply
100.0%of supply sits with the top 10 holders
  • Contractstreasury, vesting, bridge, staking99.0%
  • Walletsanonymous holders, free to sell1.0%
Effective concentrationwhat the score reads40.6%
How holder types affect the score

Share held by contracts — treasury, vesting, bridge or staking — is discounted against share held by wallets when the score is computed: a contract cannot decide to sell the way an anonymous holder can, though it can still be drained or voted to sell. Effective concentration is the figure the risk score is actually calculated from.

Holder balances as recorded by the audit of Oct 19, 2026

Liquidity

as of audit · Oct 19$10.20M across 2 pairs

The risk score reads depth across every pair.

LP tokensNot locked

The LP tokens of the analysed pool are not locked or burned, so whoever holds them can withdraw that liquidity.

Analysed pool$10.20MShare of depth100.0%
Top-1 Unlocked Holder100.0%
Top-3 Unlocked100.0%
Unlocked LP held by
0xffa3…0762

Security Findings

1 Medium7 Info
Medium

Liquidity not locked

0.0% of the pool's LP is burned or time-locked. 100.0% is held, unlocked, by 1 address(es) other than the owner/deployer. One of them — a contract, 0xffa3…0762 — holds 100.0% and can remove that share at once; who controls it is not visible on-chain, so it is not treated as an independent provider. Some pools are concentrated-liquidity (V3/V4) positions; shares above are by position as GoPlus reports them.QA-LIQUIDITY

Issue

0.0% of the pool's LP is burned or time-locked. 100.0% is held, unlocked, by 1 address(es) other than the owner/deployer. One of them — a contract, 0xffa3…0762 — holds 100.0% and can remove that share at once; who controls it is not visible on-chain, so it is not treated as an independent provider. Some pools are concentrated-liquidity (V3/V4) positions; shares above are by position as GoPlus reports them.

Fix

Check the lock's end date and beneficiary on the locker's own page before relying on it.

Status

Acknowledged

Info

A privileged address can mint new tokens

A privileged function increases the total supply, diluting every holder. Functions: crosschainMint(address,uint256). Ownership is renounced, so no one can call these functions now.CP-01

Issue

A privileged function increases the total supply, diluting every holder. Functions: crosschainMint(address,uint256). Ownership is renounced, so no one can call these functions now.

Fix

Check who holds these functions and whether a timelock or multisig stands between them and holders.

Status

Unresolved

Info

A privileged address can change holders' balances

A privileged function writes other holders' balances directly — it can burn or move tokens out of any address it targets. Functions: crosschainBurn(address,uint256). Ownership is renounced, so no one can call these functions now.CP-02

Issue

A privileged function writes other holders' balances directly — it can burn or move tokens out of any address it targets. Functions: crosschainBurn(address,uint256). Ownership is renounced, so no one can call these functions now.

Fix

Check who holds these functions and whether a timelock or multisig stands between them and holders.

Status

Unresolved

Info

Who holds the supply

The ten largest holders own 100.0% of supply. What remains: 1.0% in wallets, 99.0% in other contracts. 5,039 holders in total.QA-HOLDERS

Issue

The ten largest holders own 100.0% of supply. What remains: 1.0% in wallets, 99.0% in other contracts. 5,039 holders in total.

Fix

Watch the largest wallets that are not exchanges, pools or locks — those are the ones that can move the price.

Status

Acknowledged

Info

Not listed by any independent source

5,039 holders. Not listed by CoinGecko or any exchange GoPlus tracks. Nothing independent confirms who is behind this token, so every power its contract grants is scored at face value.QA-IDENTITY

Issue

5,039 holders. Not listed by CoinGecko or any exchange GoPlus tracks. Nothing independent confirms who is behind this token, so every power its contract grants is scored at face value.

Fix

Match the contract address against the project's official channels before trading.

Status

Acknowledged

Info

The market for this token

Liquidity $10.2M (DexScreener, all pools). 24h trading volume $42.5M (DexScreener, all pools).QA-MARKET

Issue

Liquidity $10.2M (DexScreener, all pools). 24h trading volume $42.5M (DexScreener, all pools).

Fix

Size any position to the liquidity and daily volume shown — they set how much you can sell and at what price.

Status

Acknowledged

Info

Asset class: Project token

A token issued by a project for use, governance or fundraising. Scored on its contract and market facts. The class itself adds no points; the contract and market facts decide the score. Basis: no class-specific evidence. Tokenomics — Supply: mintable with no on-chain cap found. Control: nobody (ownership renounced). Code: not upgradeable (no proxy). Fees: no buy or sell tax. Market: $10.2M of DEX liquidity across 2 pools. Launch: under a day of market history.QA-PROFILE

Issue

A token issued by a project for use, governance or fundraising. Scored on its contract and market facts. The class itself adds no points; the contract and market facts decide the score. Basis: no class-specific evidence. Tokenomics — Supply: mintable with no on-chain cap found. Control: nobody (ownership renounced). Code: not upgradeable (no proxy). Fees: no buy or sell tax. Market: $10.2M of DEX liquidity across 2 pools. Launch: under a day of market history.

Fix

Check the project's own documentation for what the token is used for; this report covers what the contract allows.

Status

Acknowledged

Info

Recently launched — less than a day of market history

The token's oldest DEX pool is less than a day old. Age is not part of the risk score — a new token is not a risky one by default — but a short history means fewer trades and holder changes behind the facts in this report.QA-RECENT

Issue

The token's oldest DEX pool is less than a day old. Age is not part of the risk score — a new token is not a risky one by default — but a short history means fewer trades and holder changes behind the facts in this report.

Fix

Re-check ownership, liquidity and holder distribution as the token matures; those are the facts that move early.

Status

Acknowledged

Analysis

AI Copilotas of audit · Oct 19
Executive SummaryWhat the contract is and what the review found

The ClankerToken contract is an ERC-20 token with standard functionalities, including burning, voting, and cross-chain transfer capabilities. The audit identified high and medium severity issues related to privileged control over token supply and individual balances, specifically through cross-chain minting and burning functions controlled by a designated bridge address. The contract leverages well-established OpenZeppelin libraries, contributing to its foundational security.

Technical8/10Low risk

The ClankerToken contract implements standard ERC-20 functionalities, inheriting from robust OpenZeppelin libraries for features like burning, voting, and permits, which generally contribute to code security (7.2 Code Security). The architecture (7.1 Architecture) includes specific functions for cross-chain minting and burning, crosschainMint and crosschainBurn, which are restricted to the SuperchainTokenBridge address. However, these functions allow the bridge to arbitrarily mint new tokens or burn tokens from any holder's balance, representing significant centralization and potential for misuse (7.3 Access Control).

Governance1/10High risk

The token incorporates ERC20Votes, enabling governance participation for token holders. However, the economic stability (7.4 Economic) of the token is significantly impacted by the centralized control over token supply. The SuperchainTokenBridge can mint new tokens via crosschainMint, leading to potential inflation and dilution of existing holders. Furthermore, the crosschainBurn function allows the bridge to reduce any holder's balance without their consent, posing a direct economic risk (7.4 Economic). The _admin role also has control over metadata and can be updated (7.5 Governance).

Upgrades5/10Medium risk

The ClankerToken contract is not implemented as an upgradeable proxy (7.7 Upgrades), meaning its core logic cannot be changed post-deployment. This reduces the risk associated with upgrade mechanisms. However, the _admin role can be transferred to a new address using updateAdmin, which is an important administrative operation (7.8 Operations) that should be managed securely.

Final RecommendationWhat to do about this score

It is crucial to ensure that the private keys controlling the SuperchainTokenBridge address and the _admin address are secured with the highest possible standards, such as multi-signature wallets.

Implement robust operational procedures and monitoring for all privileged functions, especially crosschainMint and crosschainBurn, to prevent unauthorized or malicious use. Consider implementing time-locks or additional governance checks for critical actions if feasible.

Contract & Record

1 audit on record
TypeClankerToken
NetworkBase
Token age22h
Contract0x3e19…fb07
Deployer0x010e…6c69
Audit History
  1. Oct 19, 202657Medium

Score changes are recorded as dated snapshots — history is append-only and cannot be edited.

Would You Like a More Detailed Audit of Papertrade?

This token is brand new. Run a deeper AI-powered analysis of the contract code — free and instant.

Get Detailed Audit Is this your token? Publish your own audit on this page