Quantum Audit Logo
Launch App

Early-stage security check — honeypot & rug-pull analysis

Is Papertrade a Scam?

PAPERBase
Not verified This record has not gone through deep verification and is not being monitored. The score is a dated snapshot — the token’s risk can change at any time.Own this token? Put it under verification →
Last checked Oct 27, 2026 · 1 audit on recordNew Launch · 7h old
SummaryAI Copilot

ClankerToken is an ERC-20 compliant token on the Base network, designed to support cross-chain functionality via the Superchain Token Bridge.

Read the full analysis
What raised the score
  • Mintable supply — no cap found, dilution unbounded
  • Liquidity not locked
  • Top-10 concentration > 30%
Exact factors
  • Mintable supply — no cap found, dilution unbounded
  • Liquidity NOT locked (100% of the pool) — who holds it cannot be verified
  • Top-10 concentration > 30% (100.0% total → 40.6% effective; 1.0% in EOAs, 99.0% in contracts)

Each factor is an on-chain fact recorded at the time of this analysis. The score is computed from them by a deterministic function, so the same contract returns the same score for anyone who runs the audit. How scores are computed

Early-stage analysis. This token has limited on-chain history (7h old). New tokens carry elevated risk — data may change rapidly. Always verify independently before investing.

Security Checklist

as of audit · Oct 275 of 7 checks passed
Contract verifiedVerified
OwnershipRenounced
MintMintable
Liquidity lockNot locked
UpgradeabilityFixed code
HoneypotNone found
Buy / sell tax0% / 0%

Holders

as of audit · Oct 27, 20265,011 holders
99.0%Contracts
99.0%Contracts
ContractsWalletsBubble area = share of supply
100.0%of supply sits with the top 10 holders
  • Contractstreasury, vesting, bridge, staking99.0%
  • Walletsanonymous holders, free to sell1.0%
Effective concentrationwhat the score reads40.6%
How holder types affect the score

Share held by contracts — treasury, vesting, bridge or staking — is discounted against share held by wallets when the score is computed: a contract cannot decide to sell the way an anonymous holder can, though it can still be drained or voted to sell. Effective concentration is the figure the risk score is actually calculated from.

Holder balances as recorded by the audit of Oct 27, 2026

Liquidity

as of audit · Oct 27$10.63M across 2 pairs

The risk score reads depth across every pair.

LP tokensNot locked

The LP tokens of the analysed pool are not locked or burned, so whoever holds them can withdraw that liquidity.

Analysed pool$10.63MShare of depth100.0%
Top-1 Unlocked Holder100.0%
Top-3 Unlocked100.0%
Unlocked LP held by
0xffa3…0762

Security Findings

1 Medium7 Info
Medium

Liquidity not locked

0.0% of the pool's LP is burned or time-locked. 100.0% is held, unlocked, by 1 address(es) other than the owner/deployer. One of them — a contract, 0xffa3…0762 — holds 100.0% and can remove that share at once; who controls it is not visible on-chain, so it is not treated as an independent provider. Some pools are concentrated-liquidity (V3/V4) positions; shares above are by position as GoPlus reports them.QA-LIQUIDITY

Issue

0.0% of the pool's LP is burned or time-locked. 100.0% is held, unlocked, by 1 address(es) other than the owner/deployer. One of them — a contract, 0xffa3…0762 — holds 100.0% and can remove that share at once; who controls it is not visible on-chain, so it is not treated as an independent provider. Some pools are concentrated-liquidity (V3/V4) positions; shares above are by position as GoPlus reports them.

Fix

Check the lock's end date and beneficiary on the locker's own page before relying on it.

Status

Acknowledged

Info

Centralized Minting Authority

The crosschainMint function allows the Superchain Token Bridge to create new tokens at will. This increases the total supply and dilutes the value of existing holdings. Ownership is renounced, so no one can call these functions now.CP-01

Issue

The crosschainMint function allows the Superchain Token Bridge to create new tokens at will. This increases the total supply and dilutes the value of existing holdings. Ownership is renounced, so no one can call these functions now.

Fix

Ensure the bridge contract is secured and audited, as it holds the power to inflate the token supply.

Status

Unresolved

Info

Direct Balance Manipulation via Bridge

The crosschainBurn function allows the Superchain Token Bridge to remove tokens from any user's balance. This grants the bridge the ability to force-burn tokens from any address. Ownership is renounced, so no one can call these functions now.CP-02

Issue

The crosschainBurn function allows the Superchain Token Bridge to remove tokens from any user's balance. This grants the bridge the ability to force-burn tokens from any address. Ownership is renounced, so no one can call these functions now.

Fix

Restrict the bridge's ability to burn tokens to only those explicitly approved or initiated by the token holder, if possible.

Status

Unresolved

Info

Who holds the supply

The ten largest holders own 100.0% of supply. What remains: 1.0% in wallets, 99.0% in other contracts. 5,011 holders in total.QA-HOLDERS

Issue

The ten largest holders own 100.0% of supply. What remains: 1.0% in wallets, 99.0% in other contracts. 5,011 holders in total.

Fix

Watch the largest wallets that are not exchanges, pools or locks — those are the ones that can move the price.

Status

Acknowledged

Info

Not listed by any independent source

5,011 holders. Not listed by CoinGecko or any exchange GoPlus tracks. Nothing independent confirms who is behind this token, so every power its contract grants is scored at face value.QA-IDENTITY

Issue

5,011 holders. Not listed by CoinGecko or any exchange GoPlus tracks. Nothing independent confirms who is behind this token, so every power its contract grants is scored at face value.

Fix

Match the contract address against the project's official channels before trading.

Status

Acknowledged

Info

The market for this token

Liquidity $10.6M (DexScreener, all pools). 24h trading volume $34.5M (DexScreener, all pools).QA-MARKET

Issue

Liquidity $10.6M (DexScreener, all pools). 24h trading volume $34.5M (DexScreener, all pools).

Fix

Size any position to the liquidity and daily volume shown — they set how much you can sell and at what price.

Status

Acknowledged

Info

Asset class: Project token

A token issued by a project for use, governance or fundraising. Scored on its contract and market facts. The class itself adds no points; the contract and market facts decide the score. Basis: no class-specific evidence. Tokenomics — Supply: mintable with no on-chain cap found. Control: nobody (ownership renounced). Code: not upgradeable (no proxy). Fees: no buy or sell tax. Market: $10.6M of DEX liquidity across 2 pools. Launch: under a day of market history.QA-PROFILE

Issue

A token issued by a project for use, governance or fundraising. Scored on its contract and market facts. The class itself adds no points; the contract and market facts decide the score. Basis: no class-specific evidence. Tokenomics — Supply: mintable with no on-chain cap found. Control: nobody (ownership renounced). Code: not upgradeable (no proxy). Fees: no buy or sell tax. Market: $10.6M of DEX liquidity across 2 pools. Launch: under a day of market history.

Fix

Check the project's own documentation for what the token is used for; this report covers what the contract allows.

Status

Acknowledged

Info

Recently launched — less than a day of market history

The token's oldest DEX pool is less than a day old. Age is not part of the risk score — a new token is not a risky one by default — but a short history means fewer trades and holder changes behind the facts in this report.QA-RECENT

Issue

The token's oldest DEX pool is less than a day old. Age is not part of the risk score — a new token is not a risky one by default — but a short history means fewer trades and holder changes behind the facts in this report.

Fix

Re-check ownership, liquidity and holder distribution as the token matures; those are the facts that move early.

Status

Acknowledged

Analysis

AI Copilotas of audit · Oct 27
Executive SummaryWhat the contract is and what the review found

ClankerToken is an ERC-20 compliant token on the Base network, designed to support cross-chain functionality via the Superchain Token Bridge. The contract implements standard voting and permit features. While the core logic is robust, the protocol grants significant power to a specific bridge address to mint and burn tokens, which introduces centralized risk.

Technical8/10Low risk

The architecture follows standard OpenZeppelin patterns for ERC-20, Votes, and Permit functionality. 7.1 Architecture is modular, 7.2 Code Security is high due to standard library usage, and 7.3 Access Control is strictly enforced via bridge-specific checks. 7.6 External dependencies are limited to the Superchain bridge, which is a trusted component in the ecosystem.

Governance1/10High risk

7.4 Economic and 7.5 Governance risks are centered on the bridge's authority. The ability to mint and burn tokens directly affects the total supply and individual holder balances. While necessary for cross-chain operations, this centralization represents a single point of failure for token integrity.

Upgrades5/10Medium risk

7.7 Upgrades are not currently implemented as the contract is not a proxy. 7.8 Operations are straightforward, relying on the immutability of the deployed bytecode. No upgrade paths exist for the current deployment.

Final RecommendationWhat to do about this score

The protocol should ensure that the Superchain Token Bridge address is monitored for any anomalous activity.

Given the high-privilege nature of the bridge, implementing a multi-signature or timelock mechanism for administrative updates to the bridge configuration would enhance security. Users should be aware that the token supply is dynamic and controlled by the bridge. Regular audits of the bridge contract itself are recommended to ensure that the cross-chain minting and burning logic remains secure.

Contract & Record

1 audit on record
TypeClankerToken
NetworkBase
Token age7h
Contract0xf595…9b07
Deployer0xa83b…5f92
Badge for your website
Papertrade security record badge

Free for any token on the record. It links to this page and always shows the current score and the date it was checked.

Audit History
  1. Oct 27, 202654Medium

Score changes are recorded as dated snapshots — history is append-only and cannot be edited.

Would You Like a More Detailed Audit of Papertrade?

This token is brand new. Run a deeper AI-powered analysis of the contract code — free and instant.

Get Detailed Audit Is this your token? Add your links and get it Verified