Quantum Audit Logo
Launch App

On-chain security analysis — is it a scam or legit?

Is Papertrade Safe?

PAPERBase
Not verified This record has not gone through deep verification and is not being monitored. The score is a dated snapshot — the token’s risk can change at any time.Own this token? Put it under verification →
Last checked Oct 30, 2026 · 1 audit on record
SummaryAI Copilot

The ClankerToken is an ERC-20 compliant token with cross-chain capabilities via the Superchain Token Bridge.

Read the full analysis
What raised the score
  • Mintable supply — no cap found, dilution unbounded
  • Liquidity not locked
  • Top-10 concentration > 30%
Exact factors
  • Mintable supply — no cap found, dilution unbounded
  • Liquidity NOT locked (100% of the pool) — who holds it cannot be verified
  • Top-10 concentration > 30% (100.0% total → 40.6% effective; 1.0% in EOAs, 99.0% in contracts)

Each factor is an on-chain fact recorded at the time of this analysis. The score is computed from them by a deterministic function, so the same contract returns the same score for anyone who runs the audit. How scores are computed

Security Checklist

as of audit · Oct 305 of 7 checks passed
Contract verifiedVerified
OwnershipRenounced
MintMintable
Liquidity lockNot locked
UpgradeabilityFixed code
HoneypotNone found
Buy / sell tax0% / 0%

Holders

as of audit · Oct 30, 20265,210 holders
99.0%Contracts
99.0%Contracts
ContractsWalletsBubble area = share of supply
100.0%of supply sits with the top 10 holders
  • Contractstreasury, vesting, bridge, staking99.0%
  • Walletsanonymous holders, free to sell1.0%
Effective concentrationwhat the score reads40.6%
How holder types affect the score

Share held by contracts — treasury, vesting, bridge or staking — is discounted against share held by wallets when the score is computed: a contract cannot decide to sell the way an anonymous holder can, though it can still be drained or voted to sell. Effective concentration is the figure the risk score is actually calculated from.

Holder balances as recorded by the audit of Oct 30, 2026

Liquidity

as of audit · Oct 30$10.32M

The risk score reads depth across every pair.

LP tokensNot locked

The LP tokens of the analysed pool are not locked or burned, so whoever holds them can withdraw that liquidity.

Analysed pool$10.32MShare of depth100.0%
Top-1 Unlocked Holder100.0%
Top-3 Unlocked100.0%
Unlocked LP held by
0xffa3…0762

Security Findings

1 Medium6 Info
Medium

Liquidity not locked

0.0% of the pool's LP is burned or time-locked. 100.0% is held, unlocked, by 1 address(es) other than the owner/deployer. One of them — a contract, 0xffa3…0762 — holds 100.0% and can remove that share at once; who controls it is not visible on-chain, so it is not treated as an independent provider. Some pools are concentrated-liquidity (V3/V4) positions; shares above are by position as GoPlus reports them.QA-LIQUIDITY

Issue

0.0% of the pool's LP is burned or time-locked. 100.0% is held, unlocked, by 1 address(es) other than the owner/deployer. One of them — a contract, 0xffa3…0762 — holds 100.0% and can remove that share at once; who controls it is not visible on-chain, so it is not treated as an independent provider. Some pools are concentrated-liquidity (V3/V4) positions; shares above are by position as GoPlus reports them.

Fix

Check the lock's end date and beneficiary on the locker's own page before relying on it.

Status

Acknowledged

Info

Privileged Minting Capability

The crosschainMint function allows the Superchain Token Bridge to create new tokens at will. This increases the total supply and dilutes the value held by existing token holders. Ownership is renounced, so no one can call these functions now.CP-01

Issue

The crosschainMint function allows the Superchain Token Bridge to create new tokens at will. This increases the total supply and dilutes the value held by existing token holders. Ownership is renounced, so no one can call these functions now.

Fix

Implement a hard cap on the total supply or require a governance vote for significant minting events to protect token holders from unexpected dilution.

Status

Unresolved

Info

Privileged Balance Manipulation

The crosschainBurn function allows the Superchain Token Bridge to remove tokens from any user's balance. This grants the bridge controller the power to effectively seize or destroy user assets. Ownership is renounced, so no one can call these functions now.CP-02

Issue

The crosschainBurn function allows the Superchain Token Bridge to remove tokens from any user's balance. This grants the bridge controller the power to effectively seize or destroy user assets. Ownership is renounced, so no one can call these functions now.

Fix

Restrict the burn functionality to only allow users to burn their own tokens, or implement a multi-step verification process for cross-chain burns to prevent unauthorized asset removal.

Status

Unresolved

Info

Who holds the supply

The ten largest holders own 100.0% of supply. What remains: 1.0% in wallets, 99.0% in other contracts. 5,210 holders in total.QA-HOLDERS

Issue

The ten largest holders own 100.0% of supply. What remains: 1.0% in wallets, 99.0% in other contracts. 5,210 holders in total.

Fix

Watch the largest wallets that are not exchanges, pools or locks — those are the ones that can move the price.

Status

Acknowledged

Info

Not listed by any independent source

5,210 holders. Not listed by CoinGecko or any exchange GoPlus tracks. Nothing independent confirms who is behind this token, so every power its contract grants is scored at face value.QA-IDENTITY

Issue

5,210 holders. Not listed by CoinGecko or any exchange GoPlus tracks. Nothing independent confirms who is behind this token, so every power its contract grants is scored at face value.

Fix

Match the contract address against the project's official channels before trading.

Status

Acknowledged

Info

The market for this token

Liquidity $10.3M (DexScreener, all pools). 24h trading volume $39.8M (DexScreener, all pools).QA-MARKET

Issue

Liquidity $10.3M (DexScreener, all pools). 24h trading volume $39.8M (DexScreener, all pools).

Fix

Size any position to the liquidity and daily volume shown — they set how much you can sell and at what price.

Status

Acknowledged

Info

Asset class: Project token

A token issued by a project for use, governance or fundraising. Scored on its contract and market facts. The class itself adds no points; the contract and market facts decide the score. Basis: no class-specific evidence. Tokenomics — Supply: mintable with no on-chain cap found. Control: nobody (ownership renounced). Code: not upgradeable (no proxy). Fees: no buy or sell tax. Market: $10.3M of DEX liquidity across 1 pools. Launch: 365 days of market history.QA-PROFILE

Issue

A token issued by a project for use, governance or fundraising. Scored on its contract and market facts. The class itself adds no points; the contract and market facts decide the score. Basis: no class-specific evidence. Tokenomics — Supply: mintable with no on-chain cap found. Control: nobody (ownership renounced). Code: not upgradeable (no proxy). Fees: no buy or sell tax. Market: $10.3M of DEX liquidity across 1 pools. Launch: 365 days of market history.

Fix

Check the project's own documentation for what the token is used for; this report covers what the contract allows.

Status

Acknowledged

Analysis

AI Copilotas of audit · Oct 30
Executive SummaryWhat the contract is and what the review found

The ClankerToken is an ERC-20 compliant token with cross-chain capabilities via the Superchain Token Bridge. The architecture relies on standard OpenZeppelin libraries for voting and permit functionality. While the core token logic is robust, the protocol grants significant power to the Superchain Token Bridge to mint and burn tokens, which introduces centralized control risks.

Technical8/10Low risk

The contract implements standard ERC-20, ERC-20Votes, and ERC-20Permit interfaces, ensuring high compatibility with DeFi ecosystems. 7.1 Architecture is modular, utilizing established OpenZeppelin standards for secure token management. 7.2 Code Security is high due to the use of audited libraries, though 7.3 Access Control is heavily reliant on the Superchain Token Bridge. 7.6 External dependencies are limited to the bridge contract, which is a trusted component in the Superchain architecture.

Governance1/10High risk

7.4 Economic risks are present due to the ability of the bridge to mint and burn tokens, which directly impacts supply and holder balances. 7.5 Governance is centralized under an admin role capable of updating metadata and administrative addresses. While these functions are restricted, they represent a point of failure if the admin key is compromised. The economic model is transparent but relies on the integrity of the cross-chain bridge.

Upgrades5/10Medium risk

7.7 Upgrades are not explicitly supported via proxy patterns in this implementation. The contract is immutable, which eliminates risks associated with malicious logic updates. 7.8 Operations are straightforward, with no complex state-changing logic outside of the bridge-controlled mint/burn functions.

Final RecommendationWhat to do about this score

The protocol should implement a multi-signature wallet or a time-lock mechanism for the admin address to mitigate the risk of unauthorized metadata or administrative changes.

Additionally, ensure that the Superchain Token Bridge address is monitored for any anomalous activity, as it holds the authority to alter token balances.

Contract & Record

1 audit on record
TypeClankerToken
NetworkBase
Token age1y
Contract0x4f24…0402
Deployer0xa83b…5f92
Badge for your website
Papertrade security record badge

Free for any token on the record. It links to this page and always shows the current score and the date it was checked.

Audit History
  1. Oct 30, 202652Medium

Score changes are recorded as dated snapshots — history is append-only and cannot be edited.

Would You Like a More Detailed Audit of Papertrade?

Our AI-powered scanner gives you a deeper, real-time smart contract analysis — free, with every scoring factor shown.

Get Detailed Audit Is this your token? Add your links and get it Verified