Quantum Audit Logo
Launch App

Early-stage security check — honeypot & rug-pull analysis

Is Pangea Cat a Scam?

PCATEthereum
Not verified This record has not gone through deep verification and is not being monitored. The score is a dated snapshot — the token’s risk can change at any time.Own this token? Put it under verification →
Last checked Oct 21, 2026 · 1 audit on recordNew Launch · 6h old
SummaryAI Copilot

The PangeaOFT contract implements an Omnichain Fungible Token (OFT) standard.

Read the full analysis
What raised the score
  • Mintable supply — no cap found, dilution unbounded; held by endpoint: Other-Contract, supplyreporter: Other-Contract
  • Liquidity not locked
  • Liquidity < $50k
  • Top-10 concentration > 30%
Exact factors
  • Mintable supply — no cap found, dilution unbounded; held by endpoint: Other-Contract, supplyreporter: Other-Contract
  • Liquidity NOT locked (100% of the pool) — held by independent providers — market-depth risk
  • Liquidity < $50k ($11,609 across 2 pairs — thin market)
  • Top-10 concentration > 30% (75.2% total → 39.3% effective; 15.3% in EOAs, 59.9% in contracts)

Each factor is an on-chain fact recorded at the time of this analysis. The score is computed from them by a deterministic function, so the same contract returns the same score for anyone who runs the audit. How scores are computed

Early-stage analysis. This token has limited on-chain history (6h old). New tokens carry elevated risk — data may change rapidly. Always verify independently before investing.

Security Checklist

as of audit · Oct 214 of 7 checks passed
Contract verifiedVerified
OwnershipRetained
MintMintable
Liquidity lockNot locked
UpgradeabilityFixed code
HoneypotNone found
Buy / sell tax0% / 0%

Holders

as of audit · Oct 21, 202641 holders
59.9%Contracts15.3%Wallets24.8%Everyone else
59.9%Contracts15.3%24.8%Everyone else
ContractsWalletsEveryone elseBubble area = share of supply
75.2%of supply sits with the top 10 holders
  • Contractstreasury, vesting, bridge, staking59.9%
  • Walletsanonymous holders, free to sell15.3%
  • Everyone else31 holders24.8%
Effective concentrationwhat the score reads39.3%
How holder types affect the score

Share held by contracts — treasury, vesting, bridge or staking — is discounted against share held by wallets when the score is computed: a contract cannot decide to sell the way an anonymous holder can, though it can still be drained or voted to sell. Effective concentration is the figure the risk score is actually calculated from.

Holder balances as recorded by the audit of Oct 21, 2026

Liquidity

as of audit · Oct 21$11.6K across 2 pairs

The risk score reads depth across every pair.

LP tokensNot locked

The LP tokens of the analysed pool are not locked or burned, so whoever holds them can withdraw that liquidity.

Analysed pool$11.6KShare of depth100.0%
Top-1 Unlocked Holder100.0%
Top-3 Unlocked100.0%
Unlocked LP held by
0x450b…1969

No privileged address appears among these holders: the unlocked liquidity sits with independent providers, not with the deployer.

Security Findings

2 Medium5 Info
Medium

Centralized Control Over Token Supply

The supplyReporter role has the authority to mint new tokens and adjust the reported supply via the reportSupply function. This allows the controller to dilute the value of existing tokens held by users.CP-01

Issue

The supplyReporter role has the authority to mint new tokens and adjust the reported supply via the reportSupply function. This allows the controller to dilute the value of existing tokens held by users.

Fix

Restrict the supplyReporter role to a multi-signature wallet or a time-locked contract to prevent unilateral supply inflation. Ensure that any minting activity is transparently communicated to the community.

Status

Unresolved

Medium

Liquidity not locked

0.0% of the pool's LP is burned or time-locked. 100.0% is held, unlocked, by 1 address(es) other than the owner/deployer. One of them — a wallet, 0x450b…1969 — holds 100.0% and can remove that share at once; who controls it is not visible on-chain, so it is not treated as an independent provider. Some pools are concentrated-liquidity (V3/V4) positions; shares above are by position as GoPlus reports them.QA-LIQUIDITY

Issue

0.0% of the pool's LP is burned or time-locked. 100.0% is held, unlocked, by 1 address(es) other than the owner/deployer. One of them — a wallet, 0x450b…1969 — holds 100.0% and can remove that share at once; who controls it is not visible on-chain, so it is not treated as an independent provider. Some pools are concentrated-liquidity (V3/V4) positions; shares above are by position as GoPlus reports them.

Fix

Check the lock's end date and beneficiary on the locker's own page before relying on it.

Status

Acknowledged

Info

Who holds the supply

The ten largest holders own 75.2% of supply. What remains: 15.3% in wallets, 59.9% in other contracts. 41 holders in total.QA-HOLDERS

Issue

The ten largest holders own 75.2% of supply. What remains: 15.3% in wallets, 59.9% in other contracts. 41 holders in total.

Fix

Watch the largest wallets that are not exchanges, pools or locks — those are the ones that can move the price.

Status

Acknowledged

Info

Not listed by any independent source

41 holders. Not listed by CoinGecko or any exchange GoPlus tracks. Nothing independent confirms who is behind this token, so every power its contract grants is scored at face value.QA-IDENTITY

Issue

41 holders. Not listed by CoinGecko or any exchange GoPlus tracks. Nothing independent confirms who is behind this token, so every power its contract grants is scored at face value.

Fix

Match the contract address against the project's official channels before trading.

Status

Acknowledged

Info

The market for this token

Liquidity $12K (DexScreener, all pools). 24h trading volume $67K (DexScreener, all pools).QA-MARKET

Issue

Liquidity $12K (DexScreener, all pools). 24h trading volume $67K (DexScreener, all pools).

Fix

Size any position to the liquidity and daily volume shown — they set how much you can sell and at what price.

Status

Acknowledged

Info

Asset class: Meme token

A community token whose value comes from attention rather than a product. Being a meme is not a risk in itself: it is scored on exactly the same contract and market facts as any other token. The class itself adds no points; the contract and market facts decide the score. Basis: meme vocabulary in name/ticker (cat). Tokenomics — Supply: mintable with no on-chain cap found. Control: a contract. Code: not upgradeable (no proxy). Fees: no buy or sell tax. Market: $12K of DEX liquidity across 2 pools. Launch: under a day of market history.QA-PROFILE

Issue

A community token whose value comes from attention rather than a product. Being a meme is not a risk in itself: it is scored on exactly the same contract and market facts as any other token. The class itself adds no points; the contract and market facts decide the score. Basis: meme vocabulary in name/ticker (cat). Tokenomics — Supply: mintable with no on-chain cap found. Control: a contract. Code: not upgradeable (no proxy). Fees: no buy or sell tax. Market: $12K of DEX liquidity across 2 pools. Launch: under a day of market history.

Fix

Expect attention-driven volatility; the facts in this report say whether the contract itself can be used against holders.

Status

Acknowledged

Info

Recently launched — less than a day of market history

The token's oldest DEX pool is less than a day old. Age is not part of the risk score — a new token is not a risky one by default — but a short history means fewer trades and holder changes behind the facts in this report.QA-RECENT

Issue

The token's oldest DEX pool is less than a day old. Age is not part of the risk score — a new token is not a risky one by default — but a short history means fewer trades and holder changes behind the facts in this report.

Fix

Re-check ownership, liquidity and holder distribution as the token matures; those are the facts that move early.

Status

Acknowledged

Analysis

AI Copilotas of audit · Oct 21
Executive SummaryWhat the contract is and what the review found

The PangeaOFT contract implements an Omnichain Fungible Token (OFT) standard. The architecture relies on LayerZero for cross-chain messaging and includes specific roles for metadata management and supply reporting. While the code follows standard patterns, the ability for privileged roles to influence token supply introduces centralization risks that users should be aware of.

Technical8/10Low risk

The contract utilizes a robust LayerZero OFT implementation, ensuring standard ERC-20 compatibility and cross-chain interoperability. 7.1 Architecture and 7.2 Code Security are well-structured, adhering to established library patterns. 7.3 Access Control is strictly enforced via role-based modifiers, though 7.6 External dependencies on the LayerZero endpoint are critical to system integrity.

Governance3/10High risk

7.4 Economic and 7.5 Governance aspects are centralized, as the supplyReporter and metadataAuthority roles hold significant power. While these roles are necessary for the OFT mechanism, they represent a single point of failure for supply integrity. The protocol lacks a decentralized governance mechanism to check these privileged actions.

Upgrades4/10Medium risk

7.7 Upgrades are not applicable as the contract is not a proxy. 7.8 Operations are handled through clearly defined administrative functions. The lack of upgradeability ensures immutability but limits the ability to patch future logic errors.

Final RecommendationWhat to do about this score

The protocol should consider transitioning the supplyReporter and metadataAuthority roles to a multi-signature wallet or a decentralized DAO to mitigate centralization risks.

Additionally, implementing a time-lock on sensitive administrative functions would provide transparency and allow the community to react to significant changes in token supply or metadata.

Contract & Record

1 audit on record
TypeToken
NetworkEthereum
Token age6h
Contract0xd102…b6ea
Deployer0xc5d2…9bf5
Badge for your website
Pangea Cat security record badge

Free for any token on the record. It links to this page and always shows the current score and the date it was checked.

Audit History
  1. Oct 21, 202658Medium

Score changes are recorded as dated snapshots — history is append-only and cannot be edited.

Would You Like a More Detailed Audit of Pangea Cat?

This token is brand new. Run a deeper AI-powered analysis of the contract code — free and instant.

Get Detailed Audit Is this your token? Publish your own audit on this page