Quantum Audit Logo
Launch App

On-chain security analysis — is it a scam or legit?

Is LightchainAI Safe?

LCAIEthereum
Not verified This record has not gone through deep verification and is not being monitored. The score is a dated snapshot — the token’s risk can change at any time.Own this token? Put it under verification →
Last checked Oct 27, 2026 · 1 audit on record
SummaryAI Copilot

LightchainAI is a standard ERC-20 token implementation with an added whitelist mechanism controlled by the owner.

Read the full analysis
What raised the score
  • Ownership not renounced — the owner keeps admin functions
  • Top-10 concentration > 20%
Exact factors
  • Ownership NOT renounced — the owner keeps admin functions
  • Top-10 concentration > 20% (61.8% total → 22.4% effective; 0.9% in EOAs, 53.9% in contracts; 7.0% burned, locked or in pools excluded)

Each factor is an on-chain fact recorded at the time of this analysis. The score is computed from them by a deterministic function, so the same contract returns the same score for anyone who runs the audit. How scores are computed

Security Checklist

as of audit · Oct 276 of 7 checks passed
Contract verifiedVerified
OwnershipRetained
MintNo mint
Liquidity lockLocked
UpgradeabilityFixed code
HoneypotNone found
Buy / sell tax0% / 0%

Holders

as of audit · Oct 27, 202631,572 holders
53.9%Contracts0.9%3.8%3.2%38.2%Everyone else
53.9%Contracts3.8%3.2%38.2%Everyone else
ContractsWalletsBurnedDEX poolsEveryone elseBubble area = share of supply
61.8%of supply sits with the top 10 holders
  • Contractstreasury, vesting, bridge, staking53.9%
  • Walletsanonymous holders, free to sell0.9%
  • Burnedout of circulation3.8%
  • DEX poolsthe pools' own liquidity3.2%
  • Everyone else31,562 holders38.2%
Effective concentrationwhat the score reads22.4%
How holder types affect the score

Share held by contracts — treasury, vesting, bridge or staking — is discounted against share held by wallets when the score is computed: a contract cannot decide to sell the way an anonymous holder can, though it can still be drained or voted to sell. Effective concentration is the figure the risk score is actually calculated from.

Holder balances as recorded by the audit of Oct 27, 2026

Liquidity

as of audit · Oct 27$755.4K

The risk score reads depth across every pair.

LP tokensLocked

The LP tokens of the analysed pool are locked or burned.

Analysed pool$755.4KShare of depth100.0%
LP Locked100.0% · TeamFinance
Unlocked LP held by
0xcd35…f02b0xf29e…12d90xbe87…e7a6

No privileged address appears among these holders: the unlocked liquidity sits with independent providers, not with the deployer.

Security Findings

6 Info
Info

No issues identified in the reviewed source

The verified source code was reviewed and no issue rising to Informational severity or above was identified. This is a statement about the code that was read, not a guarantee: the review covers the published source only. Fact-layer checks (mint/owner authority, mint capability, LP lock/burn state, holder concentration) were applied separately and feed the risk score.I-01

Issue

The verified source code was reviewed and no issue rising to Informational severity or above was identified. This is a statement about the code that was read, not a guarantee: the review covers the published source only. Fact-layer checks (mint/owner authority, mint capability, LP lock/burn state, holder concentration) were applied separately and feed the risk score.

Fix

Re-check after any contract upgrade or ownership change, both of which can alter behaviour without changing this page.

Status

Acknowledged

Info

Who holds the supply

The ten largest holders own 61.8% of supply. Of that, 3.8% burned, 3.2% in DEX pools — not holders that can sell, so excluded from the concentration score. What remains: 0.9% in wallets, 53.9% in other contracts. 31,572 holders in total.QA-HOLDERS

Issue

The ten largest holders own 61.8% of supply. Of that, 3.8% burned, 3.2% in DEX pools — not holders that can sell, so excluded from the concentration score. What remains: 0.9% in wallets, 53.9% in other contracts. 31,572 holders in total.

Fix

Watch the largest wallets that are not exchanges, pools or locks — those are the ones that can move the price.

Status

Acknowledged

Info

Listed, but not independently verified

Listed on CoinGecko as Lightchain AI (LCAI). 31,572 holders.QA-IDENTITY

Issue

Listed on CoinGecko as Lightchain AI (LCAI). 31,572 holders.

Fix

Match the contract address against the project's official channels before trading.

Status

Acknowledged

Info

Liquidity locked, lock term not visible

100.0% of the pool's LP is burned or time-locked. 100.0% is held by TeamFinance, but the lock's end date is not published in the data we can read — its duration is unverified. Some pools are concentrated-liquidity (V3/V4) positions; shares above are by position as GoPlus reports them.QA-LIQUIDITY

Issue

100.0% of the pool's LP is burned or time-locked. 100.0% is held by TeamFinance, but the lock's end date is not published in the data we can read — its duration is unverified. Some pools are concentrated-liquidity (V3/V4) positions; shares above are by position as GoPlus reports them.

Fix

Check the lock's end date and beneficiary on the locker's own page before relying on it.

Status

Acknowledged

Info

The market for this token

Liquidity $755K (DexScreener, all pools). 24h trading volume $15K (CoinGecko, all markets, daily snapshot). 24h trading volume $46K (DexScreener, all pools).QA-MARKET

Issue

Liquidity $755K (DexScreener, all pools). 24h trading volume $15K (CoinGecko, all markets, daily snapshot). 24h trading volume $46K (DexScreener, all pools).

Fix

Size any position to the liquidity and daily volume shown — they set how much you can sell and at what price.

Status

Acknowledged

Info

Asset class: Project token

A token issued by a project for use, governance or fundraising. Scored on its contract and market facts. The class itself adds no points; the contract and market facts decide the score. Basis: no class-specific evidence. Tokenomics — Supply: fixed — the contract has no mint function. Control: a timelock with a 48h delay. Code: not upgradeable (no proxy). Fees: no buy or sell tax. Market: $755K of DEX liquidity across 1 pools. Launch: 272 days of market history.QA-PROFILE

Issue

A token issued by a project for use, governance or fundraising. Scored on its contract and market facts. The class itself adds no points; the contract and market facts decide the score. Basis: no class-specific evidence. Tokenomics — Supply: fixed — the contract has no mint function. Control: a timelock with a 48h delay. Code: not upgradeable (no proxy). Fees: no buy or sell tax. Market: $755K of DEX liquidity across 1 pools. Launch: 272 days of market history.

Fix

Check the project's own documentation for what the token is used for; this report covers what the contract allows.

Status

Acknowledged

Analysis

AI Copilotas of audit · Oct 27
Executive SummaryWhat the contract is and what the review found

LightchainAI is a standard ERC-20 token implementation with an added whitelist mechanism controlled by the owner. The contract utilizes OpenZeppelin's Ownable and ERC-20 libraries, ensuring standard compliance. The primary risk factor is the centralized control over the whitelist, which could theoretically restrict token transfers for specific addresses. No critical vulnerabilities were identified in the provided source code.

Technical10/10Low risk

The architecture follows standard ERC-20 patterns (7.1 Architecture) with clean, modular code (7.2 Code Security). Access control is strictly enforced via Ownable (7.3 Access Control), ensuring only the owner can modify the whitelist. The implementation is robust against common integer overflows due to Solidity 0.8.x compiler defaults (7.2 Code Security).

Governance8/10Low risk

Governance is centralized under a Timelock controller (7.5 Governance), which mitigates immediate risks of malicious owner actions. The economic model relies on the whitelist (7.4 Economic), which could be used to gate liquidity or restrict trading. External dependencies are minimal (7.6 External), reducing the attack surface for third-party exploits.

Upgrades9/10Low risk

The contract is not upgradeable (7.7 Upgrades), which provides immutability but prevents logic patches. Operations are straightforward (7.8 Operations) with no complex state transitions. The lack of upgradeability is a design choice that favors trustlessness over flexibility.

Final RecommendationWhat to do about this score

The contract is well-structured and follows secure coding practices.

We recommend that the owner address be transitioned to a multi-signature wallet or a DAO-governed contract to further decentralize the whitelist management authority. Users should monitor the whitelist updates via events to ensure transparency regarding transfer restrictions. No further technical changes are required at this time.

Contract & Record

1 audit on record
TypeToken
NetworkEthereum
Token age9mo
Contract0x9ca8…8927
Deployer0xfbe8…5dd7
Badge for your website
LightchainAI security record badge

Free for any token on the record. It links to this page and always shows the current score and the date it was checked.

Audit History
  1. Oct 27, 202613Low

Score changes are recorded as dated snapshots — history is append-only and cannot be edited.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the LCAI contract address?

The LightchainAI (LCAI) contract on Ethereum is 0x9ca8530ca349c966fe9ef903df17a75b8a778927. Compare it with the address the project itself publishes before trading: other contracts can carry the same name and ticker.

Is LightchainAI a scam?

Quantum Audit's risk score for LightchainAI is 13/100 (Low risk) as of Oct 27, 2026, computed by a deterministic function from on-chain facts — Contract verified: Verified; Ownership: Retained; Mint: No mint; Liquidity lock: Locked; Upgradeability: Fixed code; Honeypot: None found; Buy / sell tax: 0% / 0%. A score is a dated snapshot of those facts, not a guarantee; each one is listed on this page.

Is LCAI liquidity locked?

Liquidity lock: Locked (as of Oct 27, 2026). Total DEX liquidity: $755.4K.

Who holds LCAI?

As of Oct 27, 2026, the 10 largest holders own 61.8% of the supply across 31,572 holders. The Holders section on this page shows who they are by holder type.

Would You Like a More Detailed Audit of LightchainAI?

Our AI-powered scanner gives you a deeper, real-time smart contract analysis — free, with every scoring factor shown.

Get Detailed Audit Is this your token? Add your links and get it Verified