Quantum Audit Logo
Launch App

On-chain security analysis — is it a scam or legit?

Is LayerEdge Safe?

EDGENEthereum
Not verified This record has not gone through deep verification and is not being monitored. The score is a dated snapshot — the token’s risk can change at any time.Own this token? Put it under verification →
Last checked Oct 15, 2026 · 1 audit on record
SummaryAI Copilot

The audit of the LayerEdgeToken contract found it to be a standard ERC-20 implementation with no custom privileged functions or complex transfer logic.

Read the full analysis
What raised the score
  • Liquidity not locked
  • Top-10 concentration > 20%
Exact factors
  • Liquidity NOT locked (100% of the pool) — held by independent providers — market-depth risk
  • Top-10 concentration > 20% (97.6% total → 29.6% effective; 2.2% in EOAs, 68.4% in contracts; 26.9% burned, locked or in pools excluded)

Each factor is an on-chain fact recorded at the time of this analysis. The score is computed from them by a deterministic function, so the same contract returns the same score for anyone who runs the audit. How scores are computed

Security Checklist

as of audit · Oct 155 of 7 checks passed
Contract verifiedVerified
OwnershipUnknown
MintNo mint
Liquidity lockNot locked
UpgradeabilityFixed code
HoneypotNone found
Buy / sell tax0% / 0%

Holders

as of audit · Oct 15, 20264,156 holders
68.4%Contracts2.2%26.9%DEX pools2.4%
68.4%Contracts26.9%DEX pools
ContractsWalletsDEX poolsEveryone elseBubble area = share of supply
97.6%of supply sits with the top 10 holders
  • Contractstreasury, vesting, bridge, staking68.4%
  • Walletsanonymous holders, free to sell2.2%
  • DEX poolsthe pools' own liquidity26.9%
  • Everyone else4,146 holders2.4%
Effective concentrationwhat the score reads29.6%
How holder types affect the score

Share held by contracts — treasury, vesting, bridge or staking — is discounted against share held by wallets when the score is computed: a contract cannot decide to sell the way an anonymous holder can, though it can still be drained or voted to sell. Effective concentration is the figure the risk score is actually calculated from.

Holder balances as recorded by the audit of Oct 15, 2026

Liquidity

as of audit · Oct 15$89.8K across 2 pairs

The risk score reads depth across every pair.

LP tokensNot locked

The LP tokens of the analysed pool are not locked or burned, so whoever holds them can withdraw that liquidity.

Analysed pool$89.7KShare of depth100.0%
Top-1 Unlocked Holder100.0%
Top-3 Unlocked100.0%
Unlocked LP held by
0xcc5d…48990x5d4f…5090

No privileged address appears among these holders: the unlocked liquidity sits with independent providers, not with the deployer.

Security Findings

1 Medium5 Info
Medium

Liquidity not locked

0.0% of the pool's LP is burned or time-locked. 100.0% is held, unlocked, by 1 address(es) other than the owner/deployer. One of them — a wallet, 0xcc5d…4899 — holds 100.0% and can remove that share at once; who controls it is not visible on-chain, so it is not treated as an independent provider. Some pools are concentrated-liquidity (V3/V4) positions; shares above are by position as GoPlus reports them.QA-LIQUIDITY

Issue

0.0% of the pool's LP is burned or time-locked. 100.0% is held, unlocked, by 1 address(es) other than the owner/deployer. One of them — a wallet, 0xcc5d…4899 — holds 100.0% and can remove that share at once; who controls it is not visible on-chain, so it is not treated as an independent provider. Some pools are concentrated-liquidity (V3/V4) positions; shares above are by position as GoPlus reports them.

Fix

Check the lock's end date and beneficiary on the locker's own page before relying on it.

Status

Acknowledged

Info

No issues identified in the reviewed source

The verified source code was reviewed and no issue rising to Informational severity or above was identified. This is a statement about the code that was read, not a guarantee: the review covers the published source only. Fact-layer checks (mint capability, holder concentration) were applied separately and feed the risk score.I-01

Issue

The verified source code was reviewed and no issue rising to Informational severity or above was identified. This is a statement about the code that was read, not a guarantee: the review covers the published source only. Fact-layer checks (mint capability, holder concentration) were applied separately and feed the risk score.

Fix

Re-check after any contract upgrade or ownership change, both of which can alter behaviour without changing this page.

Status

Acknowledged

Info

Who holds the supply

The ten largest holders own 97.6% of supply. Of that, 26.9% in DEX pools — not holders that can sell, so excluded from the concentration score. What remains: 2.2% in wallets, 68.4% in other contracts. 4,156 holders in total.QA-HOLDERS

Issue

The ten largest holders own 97.6% of supply. Of that, 26.9% in DEX pools — not holders that can sell, so excluded from the concentration score. What remains: 2.2% in wallets, 68.4% in other contracts. 4,156 holders in total.

Fix

Watch the largest wallets that are not exchanges, pools or locks — those are the ones that can move the price.

Status

Acknowledged

Info

Listed, but not independently verified

Listed on CoinGecko as LayerEdge (EDGEN), rank #6958. 4,156 holders.QA-IDENTITY

Issue

Listed on CoinGecko as LayerEdge (EDGEN), rank #6958. 4,156 holders.

Fix

Match the contract address against the project's official channels before trading.

Status

Acknowledged

Info

The market for this token

Liquidity $90K (DexScreener, all pools). 24h trading volume $49K (CoinGecko, all markets, daily snapshot). 24h trading volume $64K (DexScreener, all pools). CoinGecko's record for this coin: all-time high $0.0239 on 2025-06-02; the price is now 98.8855% below it.QA-MARKET

Issue

Liquidity $90K (DexScreener, all pools). 24h trading volume $49K (CoinGecko, all markets, daily snapshot). 24h trading volume $64K (DexScreener, all pools). CoinGecko's record for this coin: all-time high $0.0239 on 2025-06-02; the price is now 98.8855% below it.

Fix

Size any position to the liquidity and daily volume shown — they set how much you can sell and at what price.

Status

Acknowledged

Info

Asset class: Project token

A token issued by a project for use, governance or fundraising. Scored on its contract and market facts. The class itself adds no points; the contract and market facts decide the score. Basis: no class-specific evidence. Tokenomics — Supply: fixed — the contract has no mint function. Control: an owner that could not be resolved. Code: not upgradeable (no proxy). Fees: no buy or sell tax. Market: $90K of DEX liquidity across 2 pools. Launch: 499 days of market history.QA-PROFILE

Issue

A token issued by a project for use, governance or fundraising. Scored on its contract and market facts. The class itself adds no points; the contract and market facts decide the score. Basis: no class-specific evidence. Tokenomics — Supply: fixed — the contract has no mint function. Control: an owner that could not be resolved. Code: not upgradeable (no proxy). Fees: no buy or sell tax. Market: $90K of DEX liquidity across 2 pools. Launch: 499 days of market history.

Fix

Check the project's own documentation for what the token is used for; this report covers what the contract allows.

Status

Acknowledged

Analysis

AI Copilotas of audit · Oct 15
Executive SummaryWhat the contract is and what the review found

The audit of the LayerEdgeToken contract found it to be a standard ERC-20 implementation with no custom privileged functions or complex transfer logic. No critical or high-severity vulnerabilities were identified, indicating a robust and secure design for its intended purpose.

Technical10/10Low risk

The LayerEdgeToken contract is a standard ERC-20 implementation, inheriting from OpenZeppelin's ERC20Permit and ERC20. It includes all expected ERC-20 functions like transfer and approve. The static analysis confirmed no privileged functions exist that could alter transfer logic or introduce central points of control (7.3 Access Control). The contract's simplicity and reliance on well-audited libraries contribute to its robust technical security (7.2 Code Security). No custom state variables or complex logic were found that could lead to technical vulnerabilities.

Governance7/10Low risk

The LayerEdgeToken contract does not implement any custom governance mechanisms or complex economic models beyond the standard ERC-20 token functionality (7.5 Governance, 7.4 Economic). There are no privileged roles or functions that could manipulate token supply, freeze transfers, or alter token parameters. This design minimizes governance and economic risks by adhering to a decentralized, permissionless token standard. The absence of such features simplifies the economic model and reduces potential attack vectors.

Upgrades9/10Low risk

The LayerEdgeToken contract is not implemented as a proxy and therefore is not upgradeable (7.7 Upgrades). This design choice eliminates risks associated with upgradeability, such as proxy misconfigurations or malicious upgrade paths. The contract's immutability ensures that its logic cannot be changed post-deployment, providing predictable and consistent behavior. While this means no future feature enhancements are possible without a new deployment, it significantly reduces upgrade-related security concerns.

Final RecommendationWhat to do about this score

For token holders, it is important to understand that the LayerEdgeToken operates as a standard, immutable ERC-20 token.

Its functionality is limited to basic token transfers and approvals, without any special administrative controls. Users should always verify the contract address and ensure they are interacting with the legitimate token. Given its immutable nature, the contract's behavior will remain consistent over time.

Contract & Record

1 audit on record
TypeLayerEdgeToken
NetworkEthereum
Token age1y
Contract0xaa98…02ca
Deployer0xbbdf…b7af
Audit History
  1. Oct 15, 202614Low

Score changes are recorded as dated snapshots — history is append-only and cannot be edited.

Would You Like a More Detailed Audit of LayerEdge?

Our AI-powered scanner gives you a deeper, real-time smart contract analysis — free, with every scoring factor shown.

Get Detailed Audit Is this your token? Publish your own audit on this page