Quantum Audit Logo
Launch App

Early-stage security check — honeypot & rug-pull analysis

Is Fortytwo a Scam?

FTWBase
Not verified This record has not gone through deep verification and is not being monitored. The score is a dated snapshot — the token’s risk can change at any time.Own this token? Put it under verification →
Last checked Oct 15, 2026 · 1 audit on recordNew Launch · 22h old
SummaryAI Copilot

This report is based on a security audit of the contract at 0x23c26bc380475e4b52aa304607662fbf5e9aa8a3 on the Base network.

Read the full analysis
What raised the score
  • Mint capability UNKNOWN
  • Ownership status UNKNOWN
  • Liquidity not locked
  • Top-10 concentration > 70%
  • Contract source not verified — its logic cannot be read
Exact factors
  • Mint capability UNKNOWN (implementation ABI unreadable)
  • Ownership status UNKNOWN (owner could not be resolved)
  • Liquidity NOT locked (100% of the pool) — who holds it cannot be verified
  • Top-10 concentration > 70% (87.3% total → 74.9% effective; 67.7% in EOAs, 18.1% in contracts; 1.6% burned, locked or in pools excluded)
  • Contract source NOT verified — its logic cannot be read

Each factor is an on-chain fact recorded at the time of this analysis. The score is computed from them by a deterministic function, so the same contract returns the same score for anyone who runs the audit. How scores are computed

Early-stage analysis. This token has limited on-chain history (22h old). New tokens carry elevated risk — data may change rapidly. Always verify independently before investing.

Security Checklist

as of audit · Oct 153 of 7 checks passed
Contract verifiedNot verified
OwnershipUnknown
MintUnknown
Liquidity lockNot locked
UpgradeabilityFixed code
HoneypotNone found
Buy / sell tax0% / 0%

Holders

as of audit · Oct 15, 20261,742 holders
18.1%Contracts67.7%Wallets1.6%12.7%Everyone else
18.1%67.7%Wallets12.7%
ContractsWalletsDEX poolsEveryone elseBubble area = share of supply
87.3%of supply sits with the top 10 holders
  • Contractstreasury, vesting, bridge, staking18.1%
  • Walletsanonymous holders, free to sell67.7%
  • DEX poolsthe pools' own liquidity1.6%
  • Everyone else1,732 holders12.7%
Effective concentrationwhat the score reads74.9%
How holder types affect the score

Share held by contracts — treasury, vesting, bridge or staking — is discounted against share held by wallets when the score is computed: a contract cannot decide to sell the way an anonymous holder can, though it can still be drained or voted to sell. Effective concentration is the figure the risk score is actually calculated from.

Holder balances as recorded by the audit of Oct 15, 2026

Liquidity

as of audit · Oct 15$72.0K

The risk score reads depth across every pair.

LP tokensNot locked

The LP tokens of the analysed pool are not locked or burned, so whoever holds them can withdraw that liquidity.

Analysed pool$72.0KShare of depth100.0%
Top-1 Unlocked Holder100.0%
Top-3 Unlocked100.0%
Unlocked LP held by
0x03c8…e5a20x9bd2…168c

Security Findings

1 Medium8 Info
Medium

Liquidity not locked

0.0% of the pool's LP is burned or time-locked. 100.0% is held, unlocked, by 1 address(es) other than the owner/deployer. One of them — a contract, 0x03c8…e5a2 — holds 100.0% and can remove that share at once; who controls it is not visible on-chain, so it is not treated as an independent provider.QA-LIQUIDITY

Issue

0.0% of the pool's LP is burned or time-locked. 100.0% is held, unlocked, by 1 address(es) other than the owner/deployer. One of them — a contract, 0x03c8…e5a2 — holds 100.0% and can remove that share at once; who controls it is not visible on-chain, so it is not treated as an independent provider.

Fix

Check the lock's end date and beneficiary on the locker's own page before relying on it.

Status

Acknowledged

Info

Missing Source Code for Verification

The Solidity source code for the contract at 0x23c2…a8a3 was not provided for analysis. This prevents a comprehensive security audit and independent verification of the contract's logic and functionality by users and auditors.I-01

Issue

The Solidity source code for the contract at was not provided for analysis. This prevents a comprehensive security audit and independent verification of the contract's logic and functionality by users and auditors.

Fix

Publish the full Solidity source code for the contract on a block explorer (e.g., Basescan) and provide it for security audits. Ensure that the deployed bytecode matches the compiled source code.

Status

Unresolved

Info

Inability to Assess Technical Vulnerabilities

Without the source code, it is impossible to identify common technical vulnerabilities such as reentrancy, integer overflows/underflows, access control flaws, denial-of-service vectors, or other logic errors (7.2 Code Security, 7.3 Access Control).I-02

Issue

Without the source code, it is impossible to identify common technical vulnerabilities such as reentrancy, integer overflows/underflows, access control flaws, denial-of-service vectors, or other logic errors (7.2 Code Security, 7.3 Access Control).

Fix

Provide the source code to allow for a detailed technical security review. This includes analysis of all functions, state variables, and external interactions.

Status

Unresolved

Info

Uncertainty Regarding Upgradeability and Operational Risks

The absence of source code makes it impossible to determine if the contract is upgradeable (e.g., via a proxy pattern) or immutable (7.7 Upgrades). Consequently, potential risks associated with upgrade mechanisms, administrative privileges, or operational procedures (7.8 Operations) cannot be assessed.I-03

Issue

The absence of source code makes it impossible to determine if the contract is upgradeable (e.g., via a proxy pattern) or immutable (7.7 Upgrades). Consequently, potential risks associated with upgrade mechanisms, administrative privileges, or operational procedures (7.8 Operations) cannot be assessed.

Fix

Clearly document the contract's upgradeability status and any associated administrative roles. If upgradeable, provide the source code for all proxy and implementation contracts.

Status

Unresolved

Info

Who holds the supply

The ten largest holders own 87.3% of supply. Of that, 1.6% in DEX pools — not holders that can sell, so excluded from the concentration score. What remains: 67.7% in wallets, 18.1% in other contracts. 1,742 holders in total.QA-HOLDERS

Issue

The ten largest holders own 87.3% of supply. Of that, 1.6% in DEX pools — not holders that can sell, so excluded from the concentration score. What remains: 67.7% in wallets, 18.1% in other contracts. 1,742 holders in total.

Fix

Watch the largest wallets that are not exchanges, pools or locks — those are the ones that can move the price.

Status

Acknowledged

Info

Not listed by any independent source

1,742 holders. Not listed by CoinGecko or any exchange GoPlus tracks. Nothing independent confirms who is behind this token, so every power its contract grants is scored at face value.QA-IDENTITY

Issue

1,742 holders. Not listed by CoinGecko or any exchange GoPlus tracks. Nothing independent confirms who is behind this token, so every power its contract grants is scored at face value.

Fix

Match the contract address against the project's official channels before trading.

Status

Acknowledged

Info

The market for this token

Liquidity $72K (DexScreener, all pools). 24h trading volume $100K (DexScreener, all pools).QA-MARKET

Issue

Liquidity $72K (DexScreener, all pools). 24h trading volume $100K (DexScreener, all pools).

Fix

Size any position to the liquidity and daily volume shown — they set how much you can sell and at what price.

Status

Acknowledged

Info

Asset class: Project token

A token issued by a project for use, governance or fundraising. Scored on its contract and market facts. The class itself adds no points; the contract and market facts decide the score. Basis: no class-specific evidence. Tokenomics — Supply: mint capability could not be read. Control: an owner that could not be resolved. Code: not upgradeable (no proxy). Fees: no buy or sell tax. Market: $72K of DEX liquidity across 1 pools. Launch: under a day of market history.QA-PROFILE

Issue

A token issued by a project for use, governance or fundraising. Scored on its contract and market facts. The class itself adds no points; the contract and market facts decide the score. Basis: no class-specific evidence. Tokenomics — Supply: mint capability could not be read. Control: an owner that could not be resolved. Code: not upgradeable (no proxy). Fees: no buy or sell tax. Market: $72K of DEX liquidity across 1 pools. Launch: under a day of market history.

Fix

Check the project's own documentation for what the token is used for; this report covers what the contract allows.

Status

Acknowledged

Info

Recently launched — less than a day of market history

The token's oldest DEX pool is less than a day old. Age is not part of the risk score — a new token is not a risky one by default — but a short history means fewer trades and holder changes behind the facts in this report.QA-RECENT

Issue

The token's oldest DEX pool is less than a day old. Age is not part of the risk score — a new token is not a risky one by default — but a short history means fewer trades and holder changes behind the facts in this report.

Fix

Re-check ownership, liquidity and holder distribution as the token matures; those are the facts that move early.

Status

Acknowledged

Analysis

AI Copilotas of audit · Oct 15
Executive SummaryWhat the contract is and what the review found

This report is based on a security audit of the contract at 0x23c26bc380475e4b52aa304607662fbf5e9aa8a3 on the Base network. No Solidity source code was provided for analysis, therefore, a comprehensive security assessment could not be performed. The findings below are general informational points regarding best practices and missing information.

Technical6/10Medium risk

Due to the absence of Solidity source code (7.2 Code Security), a detailed technical analysis of the contract's architecture (7.1 Architecture) and implementation was not possible. Without the code, specific vulnerabilities like reentrancy, integer overflows, or access control flaws (7.3 Access Control) cannot be identified. The technical risk is currently assessed as Low, as no specific vulnerabilities could be found, but this is solely due to the lack of information.

Governance1/10High risk

Without the contract's source code, it is impossible to assess its economic model (7.4 Economic) or governance mechanisms (7.5 Governance). This includes evaluating tokenomics, fee structures, or decision-making processes. Similarly, external dependencies (7.6 External) such as oracles or other DeFi protocols cannot be identified or their risks evaluated. The economic and governance risk is currently assessed as Low, as no specific issues could be found, but this is solely due to the lack of information.

Upgrades5/10Medium risk

The contract's upgradeability status (7.7 Upgrades) cannot be determined without its source code. It is unknown if it implements a proxy pattern (e.g., UUPS, Transparent) or if it is immutable. This also impacts the assessment of operational risks (7.8 Operations) related to potential upgrades or administrative functions. The upgrade risk is currently assessed as Low, as no specific issues could be found, but this is solely due to the lack of information.

Final RecommendationWhat to do about this score

To ensure the security and transparency of the protocol, it is crucial to provide the full Solidity source code for all deployed contracts.

This enables a thorough audit for vulnerabilities, adherence to best practices, and proper verification on block explorers. Without source code, users and auditors cannot independently verify the contract's intended functionality or security posture, posing a significant trust and security risk.

Contract & Record

1 audit on record
Type-
NetworkBase
Token age22h
Contract0x23c2…a8a3
Deployer0x99aa…570c
Audit History
  1. Oct 15, 202680High

Score changes are recorded as dated snapshots — history is append-only and cannot be edited.

Would You Like a More Detailed Audit of Fortytwo?

This token is brand new. Run a deeper AI-powered analysis of the contract code — free and instant.

Get Detailed Audit Is this your token? Publish your own audit on this page