Quantum Audit Logo
Launch App

Early-stage security check — honeypot & rug-pull analysis

Is Launch a Scam?

LAUNCHBase
Not verified This record has not gone through deep verification and is not being monitored. The score is a dated snapshot — the token’s risk can change at any time.Own this token? Put it under verification →
Last checked Oct 26, 2026 · 1 audit on recordNew Launch · 6h old
SummaryAI Copilot

The contract at the provided address is not verified on the Base block explorer.

Read the full analysis
What raised the score
  • Mint capability UNKNOWN
  • Ownership status UNKNOWN
  • Liquidity not locked
  • Top-10 concentration > 20%
  • Contract source not verified — its logic cannot be read
Exact factors
  • Mint capability UNKNOWN (implementation ABI unreadable)
  • Ownership status UNKNOWN (owner could not be resolved)
  • Liquidity NOT locked (100% of the pool) — withdrawable by the owner/deployer — rug-pull risk
  • Top-10 concentration > 20% (34.6% total → 24.7% effective; 18.1% in EOAs, 16.5% in contracts)
  • Contract source NOT verified — its logic cannot be read

Each factor is an on-chain fact recorded at the time of this analysis. The score is computed from them by a deterministic function, so the same contract returns the same score for anyone who runs the audit. How scores are computed

Early-stage analysis. This token has limited on-chain history (6h old). New tokens carry elevated risk — data may change rapidly. Always verify independently before investing.

Security Checklist

as of audit · Oct 263 of 7 checks passed
Contract verifiedNot verified
OwnershipUnknown
MintUnknown
Liquidity lockNot locked
UpgradeabilityFixed code
HoneypotNone found
Buy / sell tax0% / 0%

Holders

as of audit · Oct 26, 2026844 holders
16.5%Contracts18.1%Wallets65.4%Everyone else
16.5%18.1%Wallets65.4%Everyone else
ContractsWalletsEveryone elseBubble area = share of supply
34.6%of supply sits with the top 10 holders
  • Contractstreasury, vesting, bridge, staking16.5%
  • Walletsanonymous holders, free to sell18.1%
  • Everyone else834 holders65.4%
Effective concentrationwhat the score reads24.7%
How holder types affect the score

Share held by contracts — treasury, vesting, bridge or staking — is discounted against share held by wallets when the score is computed: a contract cannot decide to sell the way an anonymous holder can, though it can still be drained or voted to sell. Effective concentration is the figure the risk score is actually calculated from.

Holder balances as recorded by the audit of Oct 26, 2026

Liquidity

as of audit · Oct 26$121.5K

The risk score reads depth across every pair.

LP tokensNot locked

The LP tokens of the analysed pool are not locked or burned, so whoever holds them can withdraw that liquidity.

Analysed pool$121.5KShare of depth100.0%
Top-1 Unlocked Holder100.0%
Top-3 Unlocked100.0%
Unlocked LP held by
0x990d…f768

A privileged address — the deployer, the owner, or the token contract itself — is among these holders, so that party can withdraw liquidity.

Security Findings

1 Critical1 High5 Info
Critical

Unverified Source Code

The contract source code is not verified on the block explorer, making it impossible to audit the logic, security, or ownership structure.C-01

Issue

The contract source code is not verified on the block explorer, making it impossible to audit the logic, security, or ownership structure.

Fix

Verify the source code on the block explorer to allow for community and security review.

Status

Unresolved

High

Liquidity withdrawable by the owner/deployer

0.0% of the pool's LP is burned or time-locked. 100.0% is held, unlocked, by the token's owner/deployer (0x990d…f768) — they can pull that liquidity at any moment. This is the rug-pull path. Some pools are concentrated-liquidity (V3/V4) positions; shares above are by position as GoPlus reports them.QA-LIQUIDITY

Issue

0.0% of the pool's LP is burned or time-locked. 100.0% is held, unlocked, by the token's owner/deployer (0x990d…f768) — they can pull that liquidity at any moment. This is the rug-pull path. Some pools are concentrated-liquidity (V3/V4) positions; shares above are by position as GoPlus reports them.

Fix

Check the lock's end date and beneficiary on the locker's own page before relying on it.

Status

Acknowledged

Info

Who holds the supply

The ten largest holders own 34.6% of supply. What remains: 18.1% in wallets, 16.5% in other contracts. 844 holders in total.QA-HOLDERS

Issue

The ten largest holders own 34.6% of supply. What remains: 18.1% in wallets, 16.5% in other contracts. 844 holders in total.

Fix

Watch the largest wallets that are not exchanges, pools or locks — those are the ones that can move the price.

Status

Acknowledged

Info

Not listed by any independent source

844 holders. Not listed by CoinGecko or any exchange GoPlus tracks. Nothing independent confirms who is behind this token, so every power its contract grants is scored at face value.QA-IDENTITY

Issue

844 holders. Not listed by CoinGecko or any exchange GoPlus tracks. Nothing independent confirms who is behind this token, so every power its contract grants is scored at face value.

Fix

Match the contract address against the project's official channels before trading.

Status

Acknowledged

Info

The market for this token

Liquidity $121K (DexScreener, all pools). 24h trading volume $1.2M (DexScreener, all pools).QA-MARKET

Issue

Liquidity $121K (DexScreener, all pools). 24h trading volume $1.2M (DexScreener, all pools).

Fix

Size any position to the liquidity and daily volume shown — they set how much you can sell and at what price.

Status

Acknowledged

Info

Asset class: Project token

A token issued by a project for use, governance or fundraising. Scored on its contract and market facts. The class itself adds no points; the contract and market facts decide the score. Basis: no class-specific evidence. Tokenomics — Supply: mint capability could not be read. Control: an owner that could not be resolved. Code: not upgradeable (no proxy). Fees: no buy or sell tax. Market: $121K of DEX liquidity across 1 pools. Launch: under a day of market history.QA-PROFILE

Issue

A token issued by a project for use, governance or fundraising. Scored on its contract and market facts. The class itself adds no points; the contract and market facts decide the score. Basis: no class-specific evidence. Tokenomics — Supply: mint capability could not be read. Control: an owner that could not be resolved. Code: not upgradeable (no proxy). Fees: no buy or sell tax. Market: $121K of DEX liquidity across 1 pools. Launch: under a day of market history.

Fix

Check the project's own documentation for what the token is used for; this report covers what the contract allows.

Status

Acknowledged

Info

Recently launched — less than a day of market history

The token's oldest DEX pool is less than a day old. Age is not part of the risk score — a new token is not a risky one by default — but a short history means fewer trades and holder changes behind the facts in this report.QA-RECENT

Issue

The token's oldest DEX pool is less than a day old. Age is not part of the risk score — a new token is not a risky one by default — but a short history means fewer trades and holder changes behind the facts in this report.

Fix

Re-check ownership, liquidity and holder distribution as the token matures; those are the facts that move early.

Status

Acknowledged

Analysis

AI Copilotas of audit · Oct 26
Executive SummaryWhat the contract is and what the review found

The contract at the provided address is not verified on the Base block explorer. Consequently, the source code is unavailable for security analysis. Investors should exercise extreme caution as the lack of transparency prevents verification of ownership, tax mechanisms, or potential backdoors.

Technical6/10Medium risk

The technical architecture cannot be assessed due to the lack of verified source code. 7.1 Architecture, 7.2 Code Security, and 7.3 Access Control remain entirely opaque. Without bytecode analysis, it is impossible to determine if the contract contains standard ERC-20 functions or malicious logic. Users must assume the highest level of technical risk.

Governance1/10High risk

Economic parameters such as 7.4 Economic and 7.5 Governance mechanisms are hidden from public view. There is no visibility into minting capabilities, transfer taxes, or liquidity lock status. Investors are unable to verify if the contract owner has the ability to manipulate supply or restrict trading.

Upgrades5/10Medium risk

The contract's 7.7 Upgrades status is unknown, meaning it could potentially be a proxy contract or contain hidden upgradeability features. 7.8 Operations are also unverified, leaving the protocol's long-term sustainability and security maintenance completely uncertain. No reliance should be placed on the contract's immutability.

Final RecommendationWhat to do about this score

Do not interact with this contract. The absence of verified source code is a major red flag that prevents any meaningful security assessment.

Without transparency, there is no way to ensure the safety of funds or the integrity of the contract's logic.

Contract & Record

1 audit on record
Type-
NetworkBase
Token age6h
Contract0x5504…ee5a
Deployer0x990d…f768
Badge for your website
Launch security record badge

Free for any token on the record. It links to this page and always shows the current score and the date it was checked.

Audit History
  1. Oct 26, 202682High

Score changes are recorded as dated snapshots — history is append-only and cannot be edited.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the LAUNCH contract address?

The Launch contract on Base is 0x55048e63089741620f5d4a442cacedce2059ee5a. Compare it with the address the project itself publishes before trading: other contracts can carry the same name and ticker.

Is Launch a scam?

Quantum Audit's risk score for Launch is 82/100 (High risk) as of Oct 26, 2026, computed by a deterministic function from on-chain facts — Contract verified: Not verified; Liquidity lock: Not locked; Upgradeability: Fixed code; Honeypot: None found; Buy / sell tax: 0% / 0%. A score is a dated snapshot of those facts, not a guarantee; each one is listed on this page.

Is LAUNCH liquidity locked?

Liquidity lock: Not locked (as of Oct 26, 2026). Total DEX liquidity: $121.5K.

Who holds LAUNCH?

As of Oct 26, 2026, the 10 largest holders own 34.6% of the supply across 844 holders. The Holders section on this page shows who they are by holder type.

Would You Like a More Detailed Audit of Launch?

This token is brand new. Run a deeper AI-powered analysis of the contract code — free and instant.

Get Detailed Audit Is this your token? Publish your own audit on this page