Quantum Audit Logo
Launch App

On-chain security analysis — is it a scam or legit?

Is Cortik AI Safe?

CTKPolygon
Not verified This record has not gone through deep verification and is not being monitored. The score is a dated snapshot — the token’s risk can change at any time.Own this token? Put it under verification →
Last checked Oct 22, 2026 · 1 audit on record
SummaryAI Copilot

The Cortik contract is a standard ERC-20 token implementation with additional minting capabilities and administrative controls.

Read the full analysis
What raised the score
  • Mintable supply — no cap found, dilution unbounded
  • Top-10 concentration > 30%
Exact factors
  • Mintable supply — no cap found, dilution unbounded
  • Top-10 concentration > 30% (99.5% total → 31.3% effective; 0.3% in EOAs, 77.4% in contracts; 21.7% burned, locked or in pools excluded)

Each factor is an on-chain fact recorded at the time of this analysis. The score is computed from them by a deterministic function, so the same contract returns the same score for anyone who runs the audit. How scores are computed

Security Checklist

as of audit · Oct 225 of 7 checks passed
Contract verifiedVerified
OwnershipRenounced
MintMintable
Liquidity lockLocked
UpgradeabilityFixed code
HoneypotNone found
Buy / sell tax0% / 5%

Holders

as of audit · Oct 22, 20262,191 holders
77.4%Contracts21.7%DEX pools
77.4%Contracts21.7%DEX pools
ContractsWalletsDEX poolsEveryone elseBubble area = share of supply
99.5%of supply sits with the top 10 holders
  • Contractstreasury, vesting, bridge, staking77.4%
  • Walletsanonymous holders, free to sell0.3%
  • DEX poolsthe pools' own liquidity21.7%
  • Everyone else2,181 holders0.5%
Effective concentrationwhat the score reads31.3%
How holder types affect the score

Share held by contracts — treasury, vesting, bridge or staking — is discounted against share held by wallets when the score is computed: a contract cannot decide to sell the way an anonymous holder can, though it can still be drained or voted to sell. Effective concentration is the figure the risk score is actually calculated from.

Holder balances as recorded by the audit of Oct 22, 2026

Liquidity

as of audit · Oct 22$1.20M

The risk score reads depth across every pair.

LP tokensLocked

The LP tokens of the analysed pool are locked or burned.

Analysed pool$1.20MShare of depth100.0%
LP Burned100.0% · ≈ permanent lock
LP Locked100.0% · Null Address

Security Findings

1 Medium5 Info
Medium

Centralized Minting Authority

The mint(address,uint256) function allows the 'cee' and 'cmg' addresses to create an unlimited number of new tokens. This action directly increases the total supply and dilutes the ownership percentage of all existing token holders.CP-01

Issue

The mint(address,uint256) function allows the 'cee' and 'cmg' addresses to create an unlimited number of new tokens. This action directly increases the total supply and dilutes the ownership percentage of all existing token holders.

Fix

Implement a hard cap on the total supply or transition the minting authority to a multi-signature wallet or a decentralized governance contract to prevent unilateral supply expansion.

Status

Unresolved

Info

Who holds the supply

The ten largest holders own 99.5% of supply. Of that, 21.7% in DEX pools — not holders that can sell, so excluded from the concentration score. What remains: 0.3% in wallets, 77.4% in other contracts. 2,191 holders in total.QA-HOLDERS

Issue

The ten largest holders own 99.5% of supply. Of that, 21.7% in DEX pools — not holders that can sell, so excluded from the concentration score. What remains: 0.3% in wallets, 77.4% in other contracts. 2,191 holders in total.

Fix

Watch the largest wallets that are not exchanges, pools or locks — those are the ones that can move the price.

Status

Acknowledged

Info

Listed, but not independently verified

Listed on CoinGecko as Cortik AI (CTK), rank #3520. 2,191 holders.QA-IDENTITY

Issue

Listed on CoinGecko as Cortik AI (CTK), rank #3520. 2,191 holders.

Fix

Match the contract address against the project's official channels before trading.

Status

Acknowledged

Info

Liquidity burned — cannot be withdrawn

100.0% of the pool's LP is burned or time-locked. 100.0% of the LP tokens were sent to a burn address — that liquidity can never be withdrawn by anyone.QA-LIQUIDITY

Issue

100.0% of the pool's LP is burned or time-locked. 100.0% of the LP tokens were sent to a burn address — that liquidity can never be withdrawn by anyone.

Fix

Check the lock's end date and beneficiary on the locker's own page before relying on it.

Status

Acknowledged

Info

The market for this token

Liquidity $1.2M (DexScreener, all pools). 24h trading volume $21K (CoinGecko, all markets, daily snapshot). 24h trading volume $48K (DexScreener, all pools).QA-MARKET

Issue

Liquidity $1.2M (DexScreener, all pools). 24h trading volume $21K (CoinGecko, all markets, daily snapshot). 24h trading volume $48K (DexScreener, all pools).

Fix

Size any position to the liquidity and daily volume shown — they set how much you can sell and at what price.

Status

Acknowledged

Info

Asset class: Governance token

A token whose main use is voting on a protocol's decisions (delegation and vote checkpoints in its code). The class itself adds no points; the contract and market facts decide the score. Basis: CoinGecko category: Governance. Tokenomics — Supply: mintable with no on-chain cap found. Control: nobody (ownership renounced). Code: not upgradeable (no proxy). Fees: 0% on buy, 5% on sell. Market: $1.2M of DEX liquidity across 1 pools. Launch: 202 days of market history.QA-PROFILE

Issue

A token whose main use is voting on a protocol's decisions (delegation and vote checkpoints in its code). The class itself adds no points; the contract and market facts decide the score. Basis: CoinGecko category: Governance. Tokenomics — Supply: mintable with no on-chain cap found. Control: nobody (ownership renounced). Code: not upgradeable (no proxy). Fees: 0% on buy, 5% on sell. Market: $1.2M of DEX liquidity across 1 pools. Launch: 202 days of market history.

Fix

Check how much of the voting supply insiders hold and what governance can change.

Status

Acknowledged

Analysis

AI Copilotas of audit · Oct 22
Executive SummaryWhat the contract is and what the review found

The Cortik contract is a standard ERC-20 token implementation with additional minting capabilities and administrative controls. While ownership has been renounced, the contract retains a centralized minting mechanism controlled by specific addresses (cee, cmg). Coverage: 7.1 Architecture (Standard ERC-20), 7.2 Code Security (SafeMath usage), 7.3 Access Control (Restricted minting), 7.4 Economic (Inflationary risk), 7.5 Governance (N/A), 7.6 External (Standard), 7.7 Upgrades (None), 7.8 Operations (Centralized).

Technical8/10Low risk

The codebase follows standard ERC-20 patterns and utilizes SafeMath for arithmetic operations, ensuring protection against integer overflows. The logic for transfers and allowances is implemented correctly according to the EIP-20 standard. However, the minting function introduces a centralized control point that bypasses standard supply caps. The architecture is simple and lacks complex dependencies, reducing the attack surface.

Governance8/10Low risk

The economic model is inflationary due to the minting function, which allows authorized addresses to increase the total supply at will. While ownership of the contract has been renounced, the 'cee' and 'cmg' addresses retain permanent control over the minting process. This creates a risk of supply dilution for existing token holders. There are no governance mechanisms to restrict or oversee these minting operations.

Upgrades7/10Low risk

The contract is not upgradeable and does not utilize proxy patterns. Once deployed, the logic is immutable. This eliminates risks associated with malicious logic updates or proxy misconfigurations. The lack of upgradeability ensures that the current token behavior remains consistent over time.

Final RecommendationWhat to do about this score

Token holders should be aware that the 'cee' and 'cmg' addresses possess the ability to mint new tokens, which may dilute the value of existing holdings.

As ownership has been renounced, these addresses are the sole controllers of the supply expansion mechanism. It is recommended that the project team provides transparency regarding the purpose and limitations of the minting function. If the minting capability is no longer required, the project should consider a migration to a fixed-supply contract or a time-locked minting schedule to increase trust.

Contract & Record

1 audit on record
TypeToken
NetworkPolygon
Token age6mo
Contract0x9334…ca5a
Deployer0x1210…7d9d
Badge for your website
Cortik AI security record badge

Free for any token on the record. It links to this page and always shows the current score and the date it was checked.

Audit History
  1. Oct 22, 202646Medium

Score changes are recorded as dated snapshots — history is append-only and cannot be edited.

Would You Like a More Detailed Audit of Cortik AI?

Our AI-powered scanner gives you a deeper, real-time smart contract analysis — free, with every scoring factor shown.

Get Detailed Audit Is this your token? Publish your own audit on this page