Quantum Audit Logo
Launch App

Early-stage security check — honeypot & rug-pull analysis

Is Bitcoin Pepe a Scam?

BITPEPEEthereum
Not verified This record has not gone through deep verification and is not being monitored. The score is a dated snapshot — the token’s risk can change at any time.Own this token? Put it under verification →
Last checked Oct 29, 2026 · 1 audit on recordNew Launch · 5h old
SummaryAI Copilot

The contract at the provided address is not verified on the Ethereum block explorer.

Read the full analysis
What raised the score
  • Mint capability UNKNOWN
  • Ownership status UNKNOWN
  • Liquidity not locked
  • Top-10 concentration > 70%
  • Contract source not verified — its logic cannot be read
Exact factors
  • Mint capability UNKNOWN (implementation ABI unreadable)
  • Ownership status UNKNOWN (owner could not be resolved)
  • Liquidity NOT locked (100% of the pool) — withdrawable by the owner/deployer — rug-pull risk
  • Top-10 concentration > 70% (86.0% total → 79.1% effective; 79.1% in EOAs, 0.0% in contracts; 6.8% burned, locked or in pools excluded)
  • Contract source NOT verified — its logic cannot be read

Each factor is an on-chain fact recorded at the time of this analysis. The score is computed from them by a deterministic function, so the same contract returns the same score for anyone who runs the audit. How scores are computed

Early-stage analysis. This token has limited on-chain history (5h old). New tokens carry elevated risk — data may change rapidly. Always verify independently before investing.

Security Checklist

as of audit · Oct 293 of 7 checks passed
Contract verifiedNot verified
OwnershipUnknown
MintUnknown
Liquidity lockNot locked
UpgradeabilityFixed code
HoneypotNone found
Buy / sell tax0% / 0%

Holders

as of audit · Oct 29, 2026203 holders
79.1%Wallets6.8%14.0%Everyone else
79.1%Wallets6.8%14.0%Everyone else
WalletsDEX poolsEveryone elseBubble area = share of supply
86.0%of supply sits with the top 10 holders
  • Walletsanonymous holders, free to sell79.1%
  • DEX poolsthe pools' own liquidity6.8%
  • Everyone else193 holders14.0%
Effective concentrationwhat the score reads79.1%
How holder types affect the score

Share held by contracts — treasury, vesting, bridge or staking — is discounted against share held by wallets when the score is computed: a contract cannot decide to sell the way an anonymous holder can, though it can still be drained or voted to sell. Effective concentration is the figure the risk score is actually calculated from.

Holder balances as recorded by the audit of Oct 29, 2026

Liquidity

as of audit · Oct 29$52.8K

The risk score reads depth across every pair.

LP tokensNot locked

The LP tokens of the analysed pool are not locked or burned, so whoever holds them can withdraw that liquidity.

Analysed pool$52.8KShare of depth100.0%
Top-1 Unlocked Holder100.0%
Top-3 Unlocked100.0%
Unlocked LP held by
0xa0d5…3505

A privileged address — the deployer, the owner, or the token contract itself — is among these holders, so that party can withdraw liquidity.

Security Findings

1 Critical2 High5 Info
Critical

Unverified Source Code

The contract source code is not published on the block explorer, preventing any security analysis or verification of contract logic.C-01

Issue

The contract source code is not published on the block explorer, preventing any security analysis or verification of contract logic.

Fix

Verify the contract source code on the block explorer to allow for public scrutiny and security auditing.

Status

Unresolved

High

Unlocked Liquidity

Liquidity for this token is currently unlocked, which allows the deployer to withdraw all liquidity at any time, leading to a potential rug-pull.H-02

Issue

Liquidity for this token is currently unlocked, which allows the deployer to withdraw all liquidity at any time, leading to a potential rug-pull.

Fix

Lock the liquidity in a reputable, time-locked smart contract to ensure investor protection.

Status

Unresolved

High

Liquidity withdrawable by the owner/deployer

0.0% of the pool's LP is burned or time-locked. 100.0% is held, unlocked, by the token's owner/deployer (0xa0d5…3505) — they can pull that liquidity at any moment. This is the rug-pull path. Some pools are concentrated-liquidity (V3/V4) positions; shares above are by position as GoPlus reports them.QA-LIQUIDITY

Issue

0.0% of the pool's LP is burned or time-locked. 100.0% is held, unlocked, by the token's owner/deployer (0xa0d5…3505) — they can pull that liquidity at any moment. This is the rug-pull path. Some pools are concentrated-liquidity (V3/V4) positions; shares above are by position as GoPlus reports them.

Fix

Check the lock's end date and beneficiary on the locker's own page before relying on it.

Status

Acknowledged

Info

Who holds the supply

The ten largest holders own 86.0% of supply. Of that, 6.8% in DEX pools — not holders that can sell, so excluded from the concentration score. What remains: 79.1% in wallets, 0.0% in other contracts. 203 holders in total.QA-HOLDERS

Issue

The ten largest holders own 86.0% of supply. Of that, 6.8% in DEX pools — not holders that can sell, so excluded from the concentration score. What remains: 79.1% in wallets, 0.0% in other contracts. 203 holders in total.

Fix

Watch the largest wallets that are not exchanges, pools or locks — those are the ones that can move the price.

Status

Acknowledged

Info

Not listed by any independent source

203 holders. Not listed by CoinGecko or any exchange GoPlus tracks. Nothing independent confirms who is behind this token, so every power its contract grants is scored at face value.QA-IDENTITY

Issue

203 holders. Not listed by CoinGecko or any exchange GoPlus tracks. Nothing independent confirms who is behind this token, so every power its contract grants is scored at face value.

Fix

Match the contract address against the project's official channels before trading.

Status

Acknowledged

Info

The market for this token

Liquidity $53K (DexScreener, all pools). 24h trading volume $145K (DexScreener, all pools).QA-MARKET

Issue

Liquidity $53K (DexScreener, all pools). 24h trading volume $145K (DexScreener, all pools).

Fix

Size any position to the liquidity and daily volume shown — they set how much you can sell and at what price.

Status

Acknowledged

Info

Asset class: Meme token

A community token whose value comes from attention rather than a product. Being a meme is not a risk in itself: it is scored on exactly the same contract and market facts as any other token. The class itself adds no points; the contract and market facts decide the score. Basis: meme vocabulary in name/ticker (pepe). Tokenomics — Supply: mint capability could not be read. Control: an owner that could not be resolved. Code: not upgradeable (no proxy). Fees: no buy or sell tax. Market: $53K of DEX liquidity across 1 pools. Launch: under a day of market history.QA-PROFILE

Issue

A community token whose value comes from attention rather than a product. Being a meme is not a risk in itself: it is scored on exactly the same contract and market facts as any other token. The class itself adds no points; the contract and market facts decide the score. Basis: meme vocabulary in name/ticker (pepe). Tokenomics — Supply: mint capability could not be read. Control: an owner that could not be resolved. Code: not upgradeable (no proxy). Fees: no buy or sell tax. Market: $53K of DEX liquidity across 1 pools. Launch: under a day of market history.

Fix

Expect attention-driven volatility; the facts in this report say whether the contract itself can be used against holders.

Status

Acknowledged

Info

Recently launched — less than a day of market history

The token's oldest DEX pool is less than a day old. Age is not part of the risk score — a new token is not a risky one by default — but a short history means fewer trades and holder changes behind the facts in this report.QA-RECENT

Issue

The token's oldest DEX pool is less than a day old. Age is not part of the risk score — a new token is not a risky one by default — but a short history means fewer trades and holder changes behind the facts in this report.

Fix

Re-check ownership, liquidity and holder distribution as the token matures; those are the facts that move early.

Status

Acknowledged

Analysis

AI Copilotas of audit · Oct 29
Executive SummaryWhat the contract is and what the review found

The contract at the provided address is not verified on the Ethereum block explorer. Consequently, the source code is inaccessible for security analysis. Investors should exercise extreme caution as the lack of transparency prevents verification of ownership, tax mechanisms, or potential backdoors.

Technical6/10Medium risk

7.1 Architecture: Unknown due to lack of source code. 7.2 Code Security: Cannot be verified; potential for hidden minting or blacklisting functions. 7.3 Access Control: Ownership and administrative privileges remain opaque. 7.6 External: Interaction risks are high given the inability to audit external dependencies.

Governance1/10High risk

7.4 Economic: Liquidity is currently unlocked, posing a significant risk of rug-pulls. 7.5 Governance: No public documentation exists regarding tokenomics or governance rights. The lack of verified code suggests high centralization risks.

Upgrades5/10Medium risk

7.7 Upgrades: The contract is not identified as a proxy, but without source verification, the presence of hidden upgradeability or proxy-like behavior cannot be ruled out. 7.8 Operations: Operational security is non-existent due to the lack of transparency.

Final RecommendationWhat to do about this score

Do not interact with or invest in this contract until the source code is verified on a block explorer and subjected to a professional security audit.

The current state of the contract presents a high probability of malicious intent or total loss of funds.

Contract & Record

1 audit on record
Type-
NetworkEthereum
Token age5h
Contract0x7fae…96a3
Deployer0xa0d5…3505
Badge for your website
Bitcoin Pepe security record badge

Free for any token on the record. It links to this page and always shows the current score and the date it was checked.

Audit History
  1. Oct 29, 202684High

Score changes are recorded as dated snapshots — history is append-only and cannot be edited.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the BITPEPE contract address?

The Bitcoin Pepe (BITPEPE) contract on Ethereum is 0x7fae52142bc5cc81c9d5c61399fe46331ec596a3. Compare it with the address the project itself publishes before trading: other contracts can carry the same name and ticker.

Is Bitcoin Pepe a scam?

Quantum Audit's risk score for Bitcoin Pepe is 84/100 (High risk) as of Oct 29, 2026, computed by a deterministic function from on-chain facts — Contract verified: Not verified; Liquidity lock: Not locked; Upgradeability: Fixed code; Honeypot: None found; Buy / sell tax: 0% / 0%. A score is a dated snapshot of those facts, not a guarantee; each one is listed on this page.

Is BITPEPE liquidity locked?

Liquidity lock: Not locked (as of Oct 29, 2026). Total DEX liquidity: $52.8K.

Who holds BITPEPE?

As of Oct 29, 2026, the 10 largest holders own 86.0% of the supply across 203 holders. The Holders section on this page shows who they are by holder type.

Would You Like a More Detailed Audit of Bitcoin Pepe?

This token is brand new. Run a deeper AI-powered analysis of the contract code — free and instant.

Get Detailed Audit Is this your token? Add your links and get it Verified