Quantum Audit Logo
Launch App

Early-stage security check — honeypot & rug-pull analysis

Is Pangea a Scam?

PANGEAEthereum
Not verified This record has not gone through deep verification and is not being monitored. The score is a dated snapshot — the token’s risk can change at any time.Own this token? Put it under verification →
Last checked Oct 21, 2026 · 1 audit on recordNew Launch · 6h old
SummaryAI Copilot

The PangeaOFT contract implements an Omnichain Fungible Token (OFT) standard.

Read the full analysis
What raised the score
  • Mintable supply — no cap found, dilution unbounded; held by endpoint: Other-Contract, supplyreporter: Other-Contract
  • Liquidity not locked
  • Liquidity < $50k
  • Top-10 concentration > 30%
  • Contract source not verified — its logic cannot be read
Exact factors
  • Mintable supply — no cap found, dilution unbounded; held by endpoint: Other-Contract, supplyreporter: Other-Contract
  • Liquidity NOT locked (100% of the pool) — held by independent providers — market-depth risk
  • Liquidity < $50k ($18,419 across 2 pairs — thin market)
  • Top-10 concentration > 30% (65.1% total → 34.8% effective; 14.5% in EOAs, 50.6% in contracts)
  • Contract source NOT verified — its logic cannot be read

Each factor is an on-chain fact recorded at the time of this analysis. The score is computed from them by a deterministic function, so the same contract returns the same score for anyone who runs the audit. How scores are computed

Early-stage analysis. This token has limited on-chain history (6h old). New tokens carry elevated risk — data may change rapidly. Always verify independently before investing.

Security Checklist

as of audit · Oct 213 of 7 checks passed
Contract verifiedNot verified
OwnershipRetained
MintMintable
Liquidity lockNot locked
UpgradeabilityFixed code
HoneypotNone found
Buy / sell tax0% / 0%

Holders

as of audit · Oct 21, 2026100 holders
50.6%Contracts14.5%Wallets34.9%Everyone else
50.6%Contracts14.5%Wallets34.9%Everyone else
ContractsWalletsEveryone elseBubble area = share of supply
65.1%of supply sits with the top 10 holders
  • Contractstreasury, vesting, bridge, staking50.6%
  • Walletsanonymous holders, free to sell14.5%
  • Everyone else90 holders34.9%
Effective concentrationwhat the score reads34.8%
How holder types affect the score

Share held by contracts — treasury, vesting, bridge or staking — is discounted against share held by wallets when the score is computed: a contract cannot decide to sell the way an anonymous holder can, though it can still be drained or voted to sell. Effective concentration is the figure the risk score is actually calculated from.

Holder balances as recorded by the audit of Oct 21, 2026

Liquidity

as of audit · Oct 21$18.4K across 2 pairs

The risk score reads depth across every pair.

LP tokensNot locked

The LP tokens of the analysed pool are not locked or burned, so whoever holds them can withdraw that liquidity.

Analysed pool$18.4KShare of depth100.0%
Top-1 Unlocked Holder100.0%
Top-3 Unlocked100.0%
Unlocked LP held by
0x3b4b…bf80

No privileged address appears among these holders: the unlocked liquidity sits with independent providers, not with the deployer.

Security Findings

2 Medium5 Info
Medium

Centralized Control Over Token Supply

The protocol grants specific privileged addresses (supplyReporter and LayerZero endpoint) the ability to mint new tokens or report supply changes. This allows these controllers to potentially dilute the value of existing holdings if the authority is misused or compromised.CP-01

Issue

The protocol grants specific privileged addresses (supplyReporter and LayerZero endpoint) the ability to mint new tokens or report supply changes. This allows these controllers to potentially dilute the value of existing holdings if the authority is misused or compromised.

Fix

Implement a multi-signature wallet for the supplyReporter role and establish clear, time-locked governance procedures for any supply adjustments to prevent unilateral actions.

Status

Unresolved

Medium

Liquidity not locked

0.0% of the pool's LP is burned or time-locked. 100.0% is held, unlocked, by 1 address(es) other than the owner/deployer. One of them — a wallet, 0x3b4b…bf80 — holds 100.0% and can remove that share at once; who controls it is not visible on-chain, so it is not treated as an independent provider. Some pools are concentrated-liquidity (V3/V4) positions; shares above are by position as GoPlus reports them.QA-LIQUIDITY

Issue

0.0% of the pool's LP is burned or time-locked. 100.0% is held, unlocked, by 1 address(es) other than the owner/deployer. One of them — a wallet, 0x3b4b…bf80 — holds 100.0% and can remove that share at once; who controls it is not visible on-chain, so it is not treated as an independent provider. Some pools are concentrated-liquidity (V3/V4) positions; shares above are by position as GoPlus reports them.

Fix

Check the lock's end date and beneficiary on the locker's own page before relying on it.

Status

Acknowledged

Info

Who holds the supply

The ten largest holders own 65.1% of supply. What remains: 14.5% in wallets, 50.6% in other contracts. 100 holders in total.QA-HOLDERS

Issue

The ten largest holders own 65.1% of supply. What remains: 14.5% in wallets, 50.6% in other contracts. 100 holders in total.

Fix

Watch the largest wallets that are not exchanges, pools or locks — those are the ones that can move the price.

Status

Acknowledged

Info

Not listed by any independent source

100 holders. Not listed by CoinGecko or any exchange GoPlus tracks. Nothing independent confirms who is behind this token, so every power its contract grants is scored at face value.QA-IDENTITY

Issue

100 holders. Not listed by CoinGecko or any exchange GoPlus tracks. Nothing independent confirms who is behind this token, so every power its contract grants is scored at face value.

Fix

Match the contract address against the project's official channels before trading.

Status

Acknowledged

Info

The market for this token

Liquidity $18K (DexScreener, all pools). 24h trading volume $71K (DexScreener, all pools).QA-MARKET

Issue

Liquidity $18K (DexScreener, all pools). 24h trading volume $71K (DexScreener, all pools).

Fix

Size any position to the liquidity and daily volume shown — they set how much you can sell and at what price.

Status

Acknowledged

Info

Asset class: Project token

A token issued by a project for use, governance or fundraising. Scored on its contract and market facts. The class itself adds no points; the contract and market facts decide the score. Basis: no class-specific evidence. Tokenomics — Supply: mintable with no on-chain cap found. Control: a contract. Code: not upgradeable (no proxy). Fees: no buy or sell tax. Market: $18K of DEX liquidity across 2 pools. Launch: under a day of market history.QA-PROFILE

Issue

A token issued by a project for use, governance or fundraising. Scored on its contract and market facts. The class itself adds no points; the contract and market facts decide the score. Basis: no class-specific evidence. Tokenomics — Supply: mintable with no on-chain cap found. Control: a contract. Code: not upgradeable (no proxy). Fees: no buy or sell tax. Market: $18K of DEX liquidity across 2 pools. Launch: under a day of market history.

Fix

Check the project's own documentation for what the token is used for; this report covers what the contract allows.

Status

Acknowledged

Info

Recently launched — less than a day of market history

The token's oldest DEX pool is less than a day old. Age is not part of the risk score — a new token is not a risky one by default — but a short history means fewer trades and holder changes behind the facts in this report.QA-RECENT

Issue

The token's oldest DEX pool is less than a day old. Age is not part of the risk score — a new token is not a risky one by default — but a short history means fewer trades and holder changes behind the facts in this report.

Fix

Re-check ownership, liquidity and holder distribution as the token matures; those are the facts that move early.

Status

Acknowledged

Analysis

AI Copilotas of audit · Oct 21
Executive SummaryWhat the contract is and what the review found

The PangeaOFT contract implements an Omnichain Fungible Token (OFT) standard. The architecture relies on LayerZero for cross-chain messaging and includes specific roles for metadata management and supply reporting. The protocol exhibits a centralized control structure where specific addresses hold the power to modify metadata and report supply, which impacts the total supply of the token.

Technical4/10Medium risk

The contract utilizes the robust LayerZero OFT standard, ensuring standard-compliant cross-chain transfers. Coverage includes 7.1 Architecture (OFT standard), 7.2 Code Security (standard library usage), and 7.6 External (LayerZero integration). The logic for minting and supply reporting is clearly defined, though it introduces centralization risks via the supplyReporter role.

Governance3/10High risk

Governance is centralized through specific roles: metadataAuthority and supplyReporter. 7.4 Economic and 7.5 Governance coverage indicates that these roles can influence token supply and metadata. While necessary for the OFT model, these roles represent a single point of failure for token holders.

Upgrades4/10Medium risk

The contract is not currently deployed as a proxy, meaning 7.7 Upgrades risk is minimal. Logic is immutable unless the owner deploys a new contract and migrates state. 7.8 Operations are handled via standard ownership patterns.

Final RecommendationWhat to do about this score

It is recommended to transition the supplyReporter and metadataAuthority roles to a multi-signature wallet or a decentralized governance contract to mitigate the risk of a single compromised key.

Ensure that the addresses assigned to these roles are monitored for suspicious activity. Regularly audit the LayerZero endpoint configurations and enforced options to ensure that cross-chain parameters remain within expected bounds. Maintain transparency regarding the supply reporting process to ensure token holders are aware of any changes to the total supply.

Contract & Record

1 audit on record
TypeToken
NetworkEthereum
Token age6h
Contract0x3379…36ea
Deployer0xc5d2…9bf5
Badge for your website
Pangea security record badge

Free for any token on the record. It links to this page and always shows the current score and the date it was checked.

Audit History
  1. Oct 21, 202673High

Score changes are recorded as dated snapshots — history is append-only and cannot be edited.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the PANGEA contract address?

The Pangea contract on Ethereum is 0x3379bb6c7c0d743b36fed2909e89ab29008c36ea. Compare it with the address the project itself publishes before trading: other contracts can carry the same name and ticker.

Is Pangea a scam?

Quantum Audit's risk score for Pangea is 73/100 (High risk) as of Oct 21, 2026, computed by a deterministic function from on-chain facts — Contract verified: Not verified; Ownership: Retained; Mint: Mintable; Liquidity lock: Not locked; Upgradeability: Fixed code; Honeypot: None found; Buy / sell tax: 0% / 0%. A score is a dated snapshot of those facts, not a guarantee; each one is listed on this page.

Is PANGEA liquidity locked?

Liquidity lock: Not locked (as of Oct 21, 2026). Total DEX liquidity: $18.4K.

Who holds PANGEA?

As of Oct 21, 2026, the 10 largest holders own 65.1% of the supply across 100 holders. The Holders section on this page shows who they are by holder type.

Would You Like a More Detailed Audit of Pangea?

This token is brand new. Run a deeper AI-powered analysis of the contract code — free and instant.

Get Detailed Audit Is this your token? Publish your own audit on this page