Quantum Audit Logo
Launch App

Early-stage security check — honeypot & rug-pull analysis

Is Pangea a Scam?

PANGEABase
Not verified This record has not gone through deep verification and is not being monitored. The score is a dated snapshot — the token’s risk can change at any time.Own this token? Put it under verification →
Last checked Oct 25, 2026 · 1 audit on recordNew Launch · 2h old
SummaryAI Copilot

The contract at the provided address is not verified on the Base block explorer.

Read the full analysis
What raised the score
  • Mint capability UNKNOWN
  • Ownership status UNKNOWN
  • Liquidity not locked
  • Top-10 concentration > 30%
  • Contract source not verified — its logic cannot be read
Exact factors
  • Mint capability UNKNOWN (implementation ABI unreadable)
  • Ownership status UNKNOWN (owner could not be resolved)
  • Liquidity NOT locked (100% of the pool) — withdrawable by the owner/deployer — rug-pull risk
  • Top-10 concentration > 30% (44.8% total → 34.8% effective; 28.1% in EOAs, 16.7% in contracts)
  • Contract source NOT verified — its logic cannot be read

Each factor is an on-chain fact recorded at the time of this analysis. The score is computed from them by a deterministic function, so the same contract returns the same score for anyone who runs the audit. How scores are computed

Early-stage analysis. This token has limited on-chain history (2h old). New tokens carry elevated risk — data may change rapidly. Always verify independently before investing.

Security Checklist

as of audit · Oct 253 of 7 checks passed
Contract verifiedNot verified
OwnershipUnknown
MintUnknown
Liquidity lockNot locked
UpgradeabilityFixed code
HoneypotNone found
Buy / sell tax0% / 0%

Holders

as of audit · Oct 25, 2026503 holders
16.7%Contracts28.1%Wallets55.2%Everyone else
16.7%Contracts28.1%Wallets55.2%Everyone else
ContractsWalletsEveryone elseBubble area = share of supply
44.8%of supply sits with the top 10 holders
  • Contractstreasury, vesting, bridge, staking16.7%
  • Walletsanonymous holders, free to sell28.1%
  • Everyone else493 holders55.2%
Effective concentrationwhat the score reads34.8%
How holder types affect the score

Share held by contracts — treasury, vesting, bridge or staking — is discounted against share held by wallets when the score is computed: a contract cannot decide to sell the way an anonymous holder can, though it can still be drained or voted to sell. Effective concentration is the figure the risk score is actually calculated from.

Holder balances as recorded by the audit of Oct 25, 2026

Liquidity

as of audit · Oct 25$93.1K

The risk score reads depth across every pair.

LP tokensNot locked

The LP tokens of the analysed pool are not locked or burned, so whoever holds them can withdraw that liquidity.

Analysed pool$93.1KShare of depth100.0%
Top-1 Unlocked Holder100.0%
Top-3 Unlocked100.0%
Unlocked LP held by
0x0fa6…4eae

A privileged address — the deployer, the owner, or the token contract itself — is among these holders, so that party can withdraw liquidity.

Security Findings

1 Critical1 High5 Info
Critical

Unverified Contract Source Code

The contract source code is not published on the block explorer. This prevents any security audit of the logic, including potential backdoors, minting functions, or malicious tax implementations.C-01

Issue

The contract source code is not published on the block explorer. This prevents any security audit of the logic, including potential backdoors, minting functions, or malicious tax implementations.

Fix

Publish and verify the source code on the block explorer to allow for community and security review.

Status

Unresolved

High

Liquidity withdrawable by the owner/deployer

0.0% of the pool's LP is burned or time-locked. 100.0% is held, unlocked, by the token's owner/deployer (0x0fa6…4eae) — they can pull that liquidity at any moment. This is the rug-pull path. Some pools are concentrated-liquidity (V3/V4) positions; shares above are by position as GoPlus reports them.QA-LIQUIDITY

Issue

0.0% of the pool's LP is burned or time-locked. 100.0% is held, unlocked, by the token's owner/deployer (0x0fa6…4eae) — they can pull that liquidity at any moment. This is the rug-pull path. Some pools are concentrated-liquidity (V3/V4) positions; shares above are by position as GoPlus reports them.

Fix

Check the lock's end date and beneficiary on the locker's own page before relying on it.

Status

Acknowledged

Info

Who holds the supply

The ten largest holders own 44.8% of supply. What remains: 28.1% in wallets, 16.7% in other contracts. 503 holders in total.QA-HOLDERS

Issue

The ten largest holders own 44.8% of supply. What remains: 28.1% in wallets, 16.7% in other contracts. 503 holders in total.

Fix

Watch the largest wallets that are not exchanges, pools or locks — those are the ones that can move the price.

Status

Acknowledged

Info

Not listed by any independent source

503 holders. Not listed by CoinGecko or any exchange GoPlus tracks. Nothing independent confirms who is behind this token, so every power its contract grants is scored at face value.QA-IDENTITY

Issue

503 holders. Not listed by CoinGecko or any exchange GoPlus tracks. Nothing independent confirms who is behind this token, so every power its contract grants is scored at face value.

Fix

Match the contract address against the project's official channels before trading.

Status

Acknowledged

Info

The market for this token

Liquidity $93K (DexScreener, all pools). 24h trading volume $912K (DexScreener, all pools).QA-MARKET

Issue

Liquidity $93K (DexScreener, all pools). 24h trading volume $912K (DexScreener, all pools).

Fix

Size any position to the liquidity and daily volume shown — they set how much you can sell and at what price.

Status

Acknowledged

Info

Asset class: Project token

A token issued by a project for use, governance or fundraising. Scored on its contract and market facts. The class itself adds no points; the contract and market facts decide the score. Basis: no class-specific evidence. Tokenomics — Supply: mint capability could not be read. Control: an owner that could not be resolved. Code: not upgradeable (no proxy). Fees: no buy or sell tax. Market: $93K of DEX liquidity across 1 pools. Launch: under a day of market history.QA-PROFILE

Issue

A token issued by a project for use, governance or fundraising. Scored on its contract and market facts. The class itself adds no points; the contract and market facts decide the score. Basis: no class-specific evidence. Tokenomics — Supply: mint capability could not be read. Control: an owner that could not be resolved. Code: not upgradeable (no proxy). Fees: no buy or sell tax. Market: $93K of DEX liquidity across 1 pools. Launch: under a day of market history.

Fix

Check the project's own documentation for what the token is used for; this report covers what the contract allows.

Status

Acknowledged

Info

Recently launched — less than a day of market history

The token's oldest DEX pool is less than a day old. Age is not part of the risk score — a new token is not a risky one by default — but a short history means fewer trades and holder changes behind the facts in this report.QA-RECENT

Issue

The token's oldest DEX pool is less than a day old. Age is not part of the risk score — a new token is not a risky one by default — but a short history means fewer trades and holder changes behind the facts in this report.

Fix

Re-check ownership, liquidity and holder distribution as the token matures; those are the facts that move early.

Status

Acknowledged

Analysis

AI Copilotas of audit · Oct 25
Executive SummaryWhat the contract is and what the review found

The contract at the provided address is not verified on the Base block explorer. Consequently, the source code is unavailable for security analysis. Investors should exercise extreme caution as the lack of transparency prevents verification of ownership, tax mechanisms, or potential backdoors.

Technical6/10Medium risk

7.1 Architecture: Unknown. 7.2 Code Security: Cannot be evaluated due to lack of source code. 7.3 Access Control: Cannot be verified; potential for hidden minting or pausing functions exists. 7.6 External: Interactions with DEX liquidity pools cannot be audited for safety.

Governance1/10High risk

7.4 Economic: Tokenomics and tax logic are opaque. 7.5 Governance: Administrative privileges remain unknown and potentially centralized. Users have no visibility into potential honeypot mechanisms or transfer restrictions.

Upgrades5/10Medium risk

7.7 Upgrades: The contract's upgradeability status is unknown. 7.8 Operations: Operational security is compromised by the lack of public code disclosure, preventing any assessment of emergency procedures or ownership management.

Final RecommendationWhat to do about this score

Do not interact with this contract. Without verified source code, it is impossible to distinguish this token from malicious projects designed to drain user funds or restrict selling.

If you are an investor, prioritize projects that provide fully verified source code on block explorers.

Contract & Record

1 audit on record
Type-
NetworkBase
Token age2h
Contract0x3545…63c2
Deployer0x0fa6…4eae
Badge for your website
Pangea security record badge

Free for any token on the record. It links to this page and always shows the current score and the date it was checked.

Audit History
  1. Oct 25, 202684High

Score changes are recorded as dated snapshots — history is append-only and cannot be edited.

Would You Like a More Detailed Audit of Pangea?

This token is brand new. Run a deeper AI-powered analysis of the contract code — free and instant.

Get Detailed Audit Is this your token? Publish your own audit on this page