Quantum Audit Logo
Launch App

On-chain security analysis — is it a scam or legit?

Is Identity.md Safe?

IMDEthereum
Not verified This record has not gone through deep verification and is not being monitored. The score is a dated snapshot — the token’s risk can change at any time.Own this token? Put it under verification →
Last checked Sep 4, 2026 · 1 audit on record
SummaryAI Copilot

The BridgedFP contract is an Omnichain Fungible Token (OFT) implementation utilizing LayerZero and OpenZeppelin's Ownable.

Read the full analysis
What raised the score
  • Ownership not renounced — owner is an EOA
  • Top-10 concentration > 20%
  • Liquidity not locked, but no owner/deployer address holds LP — market-depth risk, not rug risk
  • LP top1 unlocked holder = 85.7%
  • LP top3 unlocked holders = 99.3%
  • 1 Medium finding(s) from audit
Exact factors
  • Ownership NOT renounced — owner is an EOA (single private key)
  • Top-10 concentration > 20% (52.9% total → 24.6% effective; 5.8% in EOAs, 47.1% in contracts — mild)
  • Liquidity not locked, but no owner/deployer address holds LP — market-depth risk, not rug risk
  • LP top1 unlocked holder = 85.7% (independent LP — depth risk, pool = 84% of DEX liquidity)
  • LP top3 unlocked holders = 99.3% (independent LP — depth risk, pool = 84% of DEX liquidity)
  • 1 Medium finding(s) from audit

Each factor is an on-chain fact recorded at the time of this analysis. The score is computed from them by a deterministic function, so the same contract returns the same score for anyone who runs the audit. How scores are computed

Security Checklist

as of audit · Sep 43 of 5 checks passed
Contract verifiedVerified
OwnershipRetained
MintNo mint
Liquidity lockNot locked
UpgradeabilityFixed code

Holders

as of audit · Sep 4, 2026
47.1%Contracts5.8%47.1%Everyone else
47.1%Contracts5.8%47.1%Everyone else
ContractsWalletsEveryone elseBubble area = share of supply
52.9%of supply sits with the top 10 holders
  • Contractstreasury, vesting, bridge, staking47.1%
  • Walletsanonymous holders, free to sell5.8%
  • Everyone elsethe rest of the supply47.1%
Effective concentrationwhat the score reads24.6%
How holder types affect the score

Share held by contracts — treasury, vesting, bridge or staking — is discounted against share held by wallets when the score is computed: a contract cannot decide to sell the way an anonymous holder can, though it can still be drained or voted to sell. Effective concentration is the figure the risk score is actually calculated from.

Holder balances as recorded by the audit of Sep 4, 2026

Liquidity

as of audit · Sep 4$1.89M across 8 pairs
LP tokensNot locked

The LP tokens of the analysed pool are not locked or burned, so whoever holds them can withdraw that liquidity.

Analysed pool$1.59MShare of depth84.2%
Top-1 Unlocked Holder85.7%
Top-3 Unlocked99.3%
Unlocked LP held by
0xc657…08080x0a72…65de0xe171…daa50xf768…8dad0x536f…5eee0x51f1…2189

No privileged address appears among these holders: the unlocked liquidity sits with independent providers, not with the deployer.

Security Findings

1 Medium1 Info
Medium

Centralized Control Over Token Metadata

The BridgedFP contract allows the onlyOwner to update the token's _updatableName and _updatableSymbol via the updateName, updateSymbol, and updateNameAndSymbol functions. While this provides flexibility for branding or corrections, it introduces a single point of control. A compromised owner key or a malicious owner could change the token's name and symbol to something misleading, potentially causing confusion among users, facilitating phishing attempts, or damaging the project's reputation.M-01

Issue

The BridgedFP contract allows the onlyOwner to update the token's _updatableName and _updatableSymbol via the updateName, updateSymbol, and updateNameAndSymbol functions. While this provides flexibility for branding or corrections, it introduces a single point of control. A compromised owner key or a malicious owner could change the token's name and symbol to something misleading, potentially causing confusion among users, facilitating phishing attempts, or damaging the project's reputation.

Fix

Implement robust security practices for the owner's private key, such as using a multi-signature wallet (e.g., Gnosis Safe) for the _delegate address. Consider whether the ability to change the name and symbol is strictly necessary post-deployment. If not, these functions could be removed or made immutable after an initial setup period. If dynamic updates are required, ensure clear communication channels are established to inform users of any changes.

Status

Unresolved

Info

Reliance on External Contracts

The BridgedFP contract inherits significant functionality from external, widely-used libraries: @openzeppelin/contracts/access/Ownable.sol and @layerzerolabs/oft-evm/contracts/OFT.sol. While these libraries are generally considered secure and well-audited, any vulnerability discovered within them could directly impact the security and functionality of the BridgedFP contract. This represents a standard dependency risk.I-01

Issue

The BridgedFP contract inherits significant functionality from external, widely-used libraries: @openzeppelin/contracts/access/Ownable.sol and @layerzerolabs/oft-evm/contracts/OFT.sol. While these libraries are generally considered secure and well-audited, any vulnerability discovered within them could directly impact the security and functionality of the BridgedFP contract. This represents a standard dependency risk.

Fix

Ensure that all external dependencies are kept up-to-date with their latest secure versions. Regularly monitor security advisories and audits related to OpenZeppelin Contracts and LayerZero's OFT library. While direct control over these external contracts is limited, awareness of their security posture is crucial.

Status

Unresolved

Analysis

AI Copilotas of audit · Sep 4
Executive SummaryWhat the contract is and what the review found

The BridgedFP contract is an Omnichain Fungible Token (OFT) implementation utilizing LayerZero and OpenZeppelin's Ownable. It allows the owner to update the token's name and symbol. The contract's custom logic is minimal and appears robust, but the centralized control over metadata introduces a medium-level risk. No critical or high-severity vulnerabilities were identified.

Technical8/10Low risk

The contract demonstrates good technical architecture (7.1) by extending well-audited libraries like LayerZero's OFT and OpenZeppelin's Ownable. Code security (7.2) is generally strong, with appropriate string length checks in updateName and updateSymbol. However, the centralized control over token metadata via onlyOwner functions (7.3) presents a technical risk, as a compromised owner key could lead to misleading token information. The reliance on external contracts (7.6) is a standard practice but introduces dependency risks.

Governance3/10High risk

The economic model (7.4) is primarily inherited from the LayerZero OFT standard, which handles cross-chain token transfers. The governance model (7.5) is highly centralized, with a single owner address controlling the ability to update the token's name and symbol. While this allows for flexibility in branding or corrections, it introduces a single point of failure. A compromised owner key could lead to malicious or misleading changes to the token's identity, potentially impacting user trust and creating confusion.

Upgrades6/10Medium risk

The BridgedFP contract is not designed as an upgradeable proxy (7.7). This means its logic is immutable once deployed, eliminating risks associated with upgrade mechanisms like proxy misconfigurations or faulty upgrade implementations. However, it also implies that any discovered critical vulnerabilities would necessitate a new contract deployment and token migration.

Final RecommendationWhat to do about this score

It is recommended to implement robust security measures for the owner's private key, such as multi-signature wallets or hardware security modules, to mitigate the risk associated with centralized control over token metadata.

Additionally, consider transparent communication with the community regarding any planned changes to the token's name or symbol to maintain trust and prevent confusion. Regular security reviews of all integrated external libraries are also advised.

Contract & Record

1 audit on record
TypeSolidity 0.8.26
NetworkEthereum
Token age7mo
Contract0xd34a…63b7
Deployer0x047f…54b7
Badge for your website
Identity.md security record badge

Free for any token on the record. It links to this page and always shows the current score and the date it was checked.

Audit History
  1. Sep 4, 202640Medium
  2. Aug 11, 202662Medium

Score changes are recorded as dated snapshots — history is append-only and cannot be edited.

Would You Like a More Detailed Audit of Identity.md?

Our AI-powered scanner gives you a deeper, real-time smart contract analysis — free, with every scoring factor shown.

Get Detailed Audit Is this your token? Publish your own audit on this page