Quantum Audit Logo
Launch App

On-chain security analysis — is it a scam or legit?

Is DGrid AI Safe?

DGAIArbitrum
Not verified This record has not gone through deep verification and is not being monitored. The score is a dated snapshot — the token’s risk can change at any time.Own this token? Put it under verification →
Last checked Sep 4, 2026 · 1 audit on record
SummaryAI Copilot

The DGAIPeer contract implements an ERC20 token with minting and burning capabilities.

Read the full analysis
What raised the score
  • Ownership not renounced — Multisig
  • Mintable supply, nominal cap 542545%/year — effectively unbounded
  • Top-10 concentration > 70%
  • Liquidity not locked, but no owner/deployer address holds LP — market-depth risk, not rug risk
  • LP top1 unlocked holder = 100.0%
  • LP top3 unlocked holders = 100.0%
  • Token age < 30 days
  • 1 High finding(s) from audit
  • 1 Low finding(s) from audit
Exact factors
  • Ownership NOT renounced — Multisig (2-of-3)
  • Mintable supply, nominal cap 542545%/year — effectively unbounded
  • Top-10 concentration > 70% (100.0% total → 70.3% effective; 50.4% in EOAs, 49.6% in contracts — extreme)
  • Liquidity not locked, but no owner/deployer address holds LP — market-depth risk, not rug risk
  • LP top1 unlocked holder = 100.0% (independent LP — depth risk)
  • LP top3 unlocked holders = 100.0% (independent LP — depth risk)
  • Token age < 30 days (still settling)
  • 1 High finding(s) from audit
  • 1 Low finding(s) from audit

Each factor is an on-chain fact recorded at the time of this analysis. The score is computed from them by a deterministic function, so the same contract returns the same score for anyone who runs the audit. How scores are computed

Security Checklist

as of audit · Sep 44 of 7 checks passed
Contract verifiedVerified
OwnershipRetained
MintMintable
Liquidity lockNot locked
UpgradeabilityFixed code
HoneypotNone found
Buy / sell tax0% / 0%

Holders

as of audit · Sep 4, 2026
49.6%Contracts50.4%Wallets
49.6%Contracts50.4%Wallets
ContractsWalletsBubble area = share of supply
100.0%of supply sits with the top 10 holders
  • Contractstreasury, vesting, bridge, staking49.6%
  • Walletsanonymous holders, free to sell50.4%
Effective concentrationwhat the score reads70.3%
How holder types affect the score

Share held by contracts — treasury, vesting, bridge or staking — is discounted against share held by wallets when the score is computed: a contract cannot decide to sell the way an anonymous holder can, though it can still be drained or voted to sell. Effective concentration is the figure the risk score is actually calculated from.

Holder balances as recorded by the audit of Sep 4, 2026

Liquidity

as of audit · Sep 4$242.0K

The risk score reads depth across every pair.

LP tokensNot locked

The LP tokens of the analysed pool are not locked or burned, so whoever holds them can withdraw that liquidity.

Analysed pool$242.0KShare of depth100.0%
Top-1 Unlocked Holder100.0%
Top-3 Unlocked100.0%
Unlocked LP held by
0xe21a…6183

No privileged address appears among these holders: the unlocked liquidity sits with independent providers, not with the deployer.

Security Findings

1 High1 Low1 Info
High

Centralized Minter Role Poses Inflation Risk

The minter role has the exclusive authority to mint new tokens up to the maxSupply. While the setMinter function is restricted to the contract owner (a multisig, per prefill), the minter address itself represents a single point of failure for token supply control. A compromise of the minter's private key could lead to unauthorized and rapid inflation of the token supply, devaluing existing tokens.H-01

Issue

The minter role has the exclusive authority to mint new tokens up to the maxSupply. While the setMinter function is restricted to the contract owner (a multisig, per prefill), the minter address itself represents a single point of failure for token supply control. A compromise of the minter's private key could lead to unauthorized and rapid inflation of the token supply, devaluing existing tokens.

Fix

Implement robust operational security for the minter address. This could involve using a multi-signature wallet for the minter role itself, or a hardware security module. Additionally, consider adding a timelock mechanism to the setMinter function, allowing for a delay before a new minter becomes active, providing a window to react to malicious changes.

Status

Unresolved

Low

Hardcoded Initial Authority Address

The INITIAL_AUTHORITY address (0xE3bd…ED92) is hardcoded in the contract's constructor. While this is a standard practice for Ownable contracts, it means the initial ownership is fixed at deployment. If the intention was for a different entity (e.g., a specific multisig) to immediately take ownership, a transfer of ownership would be required post-deployment. The prefill data indicates the current owner is a different multisig address (0x27b7…b5b0), suggesting this transfer likely occurred.L-01

Issue

The INITIAL_AUTHORITY address () is hardcoded in the contract's constructor. While this is a standard practice for Ownable contracts, it means the initial ownership is fixed at deployment. If the intention was for a different entity (e.g., a specific multisig) to immediately take ownership, a transfer of ownership would be required post-deployment. The prefill data indicates the current owner is a different multisig address (), suggesting this transfer likely occurred.

Fix

Ensure that the hardcoded INITIAL_AUTHORITY is the intended initial owner. If the final desired owner is different, verify that the ownership transfer to the correct entity (e.g., a secure multisig) was successfully executed immediately after deployment. Document this post-deployment step clearly in operational procedures.

Status

Unresolved

Info

High Maximum Token Supply

The maxSupply is set to 1,000,000,000 ether (1e27 wei). While this value acts as a hard cap on the total token supply, it is a very large number. This allows for significant potential inflation if the minter role is actively used to mint tokens up to this limit. The economic implications of such a large potential supply should be clearly understood and communicated to token holders.I-01

Issue

The maxSupply is set to 1,000,000,000 ether (1e27 wei). While this value acts as a hard cap on the total token supply, it is a very large number. This allows for significant potential inflation if the minter role is actively used to mint tokens up to this limit. The economic implications of such a large potential supply should be clearly understood and communicated to token holders.

Fix

Ensure that the economic model and implications of a potentially very large token supply are well-documented and transparently communicated to the community and token holders. Consider if this maxSupply aligns with the long-term vision and utility of the token, and if a smaller, more constrained supply might be more appropriate for certain economic models.

Status

Unresolved

Analysis

AI Copilotas of audit · Sep 4
Executive SummaryWhat the contract is and what the review found

The DGAIPeer contract implements an ERC20 token with minting and burning capabilities. It utilizes OpenZeppelin's battle-tested libraries for core functionalities and access control. The contract features a maxSupply to cap total token issuance and a dedicated minter role. The audit identified a High-severity risk related to the centralized minter role, alongside a Low-severity and an Informational finding.

Technical6/10Medium risk

The technical architecture (7.1) is a standard ERC20 implementation, leveraging well-audited OpenZeppelin contracts, which enhances code security (7.2). The mint function includes a maxSupply check, preventing over-issuance beyond the defined limit. However, the minter role, while protected by onlyMinter (7.3), holds significant power to inflate the supply up to the maximum, posing a centralization risk if compromised.

Governance1/10High risk

The contract employs an Ownable pattern (7.5), with the owner (a multisig, per prefill) having control over setting the minter. This centralized control over the minter role introduces an economic risk (7.4) as a compromised minter could rapidly inflate the token supply up to the maxSupply. The maxSupply itself is a very large value (1 billion ether), allowing for substantial potential inflation if the minter is misused.

Upgrades4/10Medium risk

The DGAIPeer contract is not designed to be upgradeable (7.7), which eliminates risks associated with proxy patterns, upgradeability logic, and potential upgrade path vulnerabilities. This provides a fixed and immutable contract logic post-deployment, ensuring predictable behavior and reducing future operational overhead for upgrades.

Final RecommendationWhat to do about this score

Implement robust operational security measures for the minter address, such as multi-signature wallets or hardware security modules, to mitigate the risk of unauthorized token minting.

Consider adding a timelock for the setMinter function to provide a delay for critical changes, enhancing security and transparency. Clearly communicate the economic implications of the large maxSupply to token holders to manage expectations regarding potential token inflation.

Contract & Record

1 audit on record
TypeToken
NetworkArbitrum
Token age9d
Contract0x12c2…19c7
Deployer0xe3bd…ed92
Badge for your website
DGrid AI security record badge

Free for any token on the record. It links to this page and always shows the current score and the date it was checked.

Audit History
  1. Sep 4, 202684High
  2. Sep 2, 202677High

Score changes are recorded as dated snapshots — history is append-only and cannot be edited.

Would You Like a More Detailed Audit of DGrid AI?

Our AI-powered scanner gives you a deeper, real-time smart contract analysis — free, with every scoring factor shown.

Get Detailed Audit Is this your token? Publish your own audit on this page