Quantum Audit Logo
Launch App

Early-stage security check — honeypot & rug-pull analysis

Is Catalyst a Scam?

CATALYSTBase
Not verified This record has not gone through deep verification and is not being monitored. The score is a dated snapshot — the token’s risk can change at any time.Own this token? Put it under verification →
Last checked Oct 14, 2026 · 1 audit on recordNew Launch · 1d old
SummaryAI Copilot

This report is based on an audit request for the contract at 0xa1af1beabd885181a4927f91d66dfe2140cb077c on the Base network.

Read the full analysis
What raised the score
  • Mint capability UNKNOWN
  • Ownership status UNKNOWN
  • Liquidity not locked
  • Top-10 concentration > 30%
  • Contract source not verified — its logic cannot be read
Exact factors
  • Mint capability UNKNOWN (implementation ABI unreadable)
  • Ownership status UNKNOWN (owner could not be resolved)
  • Liquidity NOT locked (100% of the pool) — who holds it cannot be verified
  • Top-10 concentration > 30% (48.8% total → 32.7% effective; 21.9% in EOAs, 26.8% in contracts)
  • Contract source NOT verified — its logic cannot be read

Each factor is an on-chain fact recorded at the time of this analysis. The score is computed from them by a deterministic function, so the same contract returns the same score for anyone who runs the audit. How scores are computed

Early-stage analysis. This token has limited on-chain history (1d old). New tokens carry elevated risk — data may change rapidly. Always verify independently before investing.

Security Checklist

as of audit · Oct 143 of 7 checks passed
Contract verifiedNot verified
OwnershipUnknown
MintUnknown
Liquidity lockNot locked
UpgradeabilityFixed code
HoneypotNone found
Buy / sell tax0% / 0%

Holders

as of audit · Oct 14, 20261,053 holders
26.8%Contracts21.9%Wallets51.2%Everyone else
26.8%Contracts21.9%Wallets51.2%Everyone else
ContractsWalletsEveryone elseBubble area = share of supply
48.8%of supply sits with the top 10 holders
  • Contractstreasury, vesting, bridge, staking26.8%
  • Walletsanonymous holders, free to sell21.9%
  • Everyone else1,043 holders51.2%
Effective concentrationwhat the score reads32.7%
How holder types affect the score

Share held by contracts — treasury, vesting, bridge or staking — is discounted against share held by wallets when the score is computed: a contract cannot decide to sell the way an anonymous holder can, though it can still be drained or voted to sell. Effective concentration is the figure the risk score is actually calculated from.

Holder balances as recorded by the audit of Oct 14, 2026

Liquidity

as of audit · Oct 14$114.3K

The risk score reads depth across every pair.

LP tokensNot locked

The LP tokens of the analysed pool are not locked or burned, so whoever holds them can withdraw that liquidity.

Analysed pool$114.3KShare of depth100.0%
Top-1 Unlocked Holder100.0%
Top-3 Unlocked100.0%
Unlocked LP held by
0xdc2e…1fd80x9bd2…168c

Security Findings

1 Medium6 Info
Medium

Liquidity not locked

0.0% of the pool's LP is burned or time-locked. 100.0% is held, unlocked, by 1 address(es) other than the owner/deployer. One of them — a contract, 0xdc2e…1fd8 — holds 100.0% and can remove that share at once; who controls it is not visible on-chain, so it is not treated as an independent provider.QA-LIQUIDITY

Issue

0.0% of the pool's LP is burned or time-locked. 100.0% is held, unlocked, by 1 address(es) other than the owner/deployer. One of them — a contract, 0xdc2e…1fd8 — holds 100.0% and can remove that share at once; who controls it is not visible on-chain, so it is not treated as an independent provider.

Fix

Check the lock's end date and beneficiary on the locker's own page before relying on it.

Status

Acknowledged

Info

No Source Code Provided for Audit

The audit was requested for the contract at address 0xa1af…077c on the Base network. However, no Solidity source code was supplied for analysis. Without the source code, a detailed security audit, including vulnerability identification, architectural review, and economic analysis, cannot be performed.I-01

Issue

The audit was requested for the contract at address on the Base network. However, no Solidity source code was supplied for analysis. Without the source code, a detailed security audit, including vulnerability identification, architectural review, and economic analysis, cannot be performed.

Fix

Provide the complete and verified Solidity source code for the contract. This includes all dependent libraries and imported contracts, along with the correct compiler version and optimization settings used during deployment. This will enable a full and accurate security assessment.

Status

Unresolved

Info

Who holds the supply

The ten largest holders own 48.8% of supply. What remains: 21.9% in wallets, 26.8% in other contracts. 1,053 holders in total.QA-HOLDERS

Issue

The ten largest holders own 48.8% of supply. What remains: 21.9% in wallets, 26.8% in other contracts. 1,053 holders in total.

Fix

Watch the largest wallets that are not exchanges, pools or locks — those are the ones that can move the price.

Status

Acknowledged

Info

Not listed by any independent source

1,053 holders. Not listed by CoinGecko or any exchange GoPlus tracks. Nothing independent confirms who is behind this token, so every power its contract grants is scored at face value.QA-IDENTITY

Issue

1,053 holders. Not listed by CoinGecko or any exchange GoPlus tracks. Nothing independent confirms who is behind this token, so every power its contract grants is scored at face value.

Fix

Match the contract address against the project's official channels before trading.

Status

Acknowledged

Info

The market for this token

Liquidity $114K (DexScreener, all pools). 24h trading volume $129K (DexScreener, all pools).QA-MARKET

Issue

Liquidity $114K (DexScreener, all pools). 24h trading volume $129K (DexScreener, all pools).

Fix

Size any position to the liquidity and daily volume shown — they set how much you can sell and at what price.

Status

Acknowledged

Info

Asset class: Project token

A token issued by a project for use, governance or fundraising. Scored on its contract and market facts. The class itself adds no points; the contract and market facts decide the score. Basis: no class-specific evidence. Tokenomics — Supply: mint capability could not be read. Control: an owner that could not be resolved. Code: not upgradeable (no proxy). Fees: no buy or sell tax. Market: $114K of DEX liquidity across 1 pools. Launch: 1 days of market history.QA-PROFILE

Issue

A token issued by a project for use, governance or fundraising. Scored on its contract and market facts. The class itself adds no points; the contract and market facts decide the score. Basis: no class-specific evidence. Tokenomics — Supply: mint capability could not be read. Control: an owner that could not be resolved. Code: not upgradeable (no proxy). Fees: no buy or sell tax. Market: $114K of DEX liquidity across 1 pools. Launch: 1 days of market history.

Fix

Check the project's own documentation for what the token is used for; this report covers what the contract allows.

Status

Acknowledged

Info

Recently launched — 1 day of market history

The token's oldest DEX pool is 1 day old. Age is not part of the risk score — a new token is not a risky one by default — but a short history means fewer trades and holder changes behind the facts in this report.QA-RECENT

Issue

The token's oldest DEX pool is 1 day old. Age is not part of the risk score — a new token is not a risky one by default — but a short history means fewer trades and holder changes behind the facts in this report.

Fix

Re-check ownership, liquidity and holder distribution as the token matures; those are the facts that move early.

Status

Acknowledged

Analysis

AI Copilotas of audit · Oct 14
Executive SummaryWhat the contract is and what the review found

This report is based on an audit request for the contract at 0xa1af1beabd885181a4927f91d66dfe2140cb077c on the Base network. No Solidity source code was provided for analysis. Therefore, a comprehensive security audit could not be performed, and no specific vulnerabilities or strengths can be identified. The findings are limited to an informational note regarding the absence of source code.

Technical6/10Medium risk

Due to the absence of Solidity source code, a technical analysis of the contract's architecture (7.1), code security (7.2), and access control mechanisms (7.3) could not be performed. Without the code, it is impossible to identify common vulnerabilities such as reentrancy, integer overflows, or improper authorization checks. Therefore, no strengths or issues can be reported in this section.

Governance1/10High risk

Without access to the contract's source code, an assessment of its economic model (7.4), governance structure (7.5), and interactions with external protocols (7.6) is not possible. This prevents the identification of potential economic exploits, governance attack vectors, or risks arising from external dependencies. No specific strengths or issues can be reported.

Upgrades5/10Medium risk

The upgradeability aspects (7.7) and operational procedures (7.8) of the contract cannot be determined without the source code. It is unknown if the contract employs a proxy pattern (e.g., UUPS, Transparent) or if it is immutable. Consequently, potential upgrade risks or operational security considerations cannot be assessed.

Final RecommendationWhat to do about this score

To enable a comprehensive security assessment, it is crucial to provide the full Solidity source code for the contract at .

This will allow for a thorough analysis of its architecture, security mechanisms, economic model, and upgradeability, leading to actionable security recommendations.

Contract & Record

1 audit on record
Type-
NetworkBase
Token age1d
Contract0xa1af…077c
Deployer0xe545…4ec1
Audit History
  1. Oct 14, 202667High

Score changes are recorded as dated snapshots — history is append-only and cannot be edited.

Would You Like a More Detailed Audit of Catalyst?

This token is brand new. Run a deeper AI-powered analysis of the contract code — free and instant.

Get Detailed Audit Is this your token? Publish your own audit on this page