Quantum Audit Logo
Launch App

Early-stage security check — honeypot & rug-pull analysis

Is 4cat a Scam?

4CATBNB Chain
Not verified This record has not gone through deep verification and is not being monitored. The score is a dated snapshot — the token’s risk can change at any time.Own this token? Put it under verification →
Last checked Oct 22, 2026 · 1 audit on recordNew Launch · 4h old
SummaryAI Copilot

The protocol is a minimal clone (EIP-1167) of a token contract.

Read the full analysis
What raised the score
  • Liquidity not locked
  • Liquidity < $50k
  • Volume/Liquidity > 15×
  • Top-10 concentration > 20%
  • Code: Rounding Loss in Fee Calculations
  • Code: State Variable Shadowing
Exact factors
  • Liquidity NOT locked (100% of the pool) — who holds it cannot be verified
  • Liquidity < $50k ($18,196 across 3 pairs — thin market)
  • Volume/Liquidity > 15× (57.6× — wash-trading signal)
  • Top-10 concentration > 20% (41.1% total → 23.1% effective; 11.0% in EOAs, 30.1% in contracts)
  • Code: Rounding Loss in Fee Calculations (Low, static analysis)
  • Code: State Variable Shadowing (High, static analysis)

Each factor is an on-chain fact recorded at the time of this analysis. The score is computed from them by a deterministic function, so the same contract returns the same score for anyone who runs the audit. How scores are computed

Early-stage analysis. This token has limited on-chain history (4h old). New tokens carry elevated risk — data may change rapidly. Always verify independently before investing.

Security Checklist

as of audit · Oct 226 of 7 checks passed
Contract verifiedVerified
OwnershipRenounced
MintNo mint
Liquidity lockNot locked
UpgradeabilityFixed code
HoneypotNone found
Buy / sell tax0% / 0%

Holders

as of audit · Oct 22, 2026840 holders
30.1%Contracts11.0%Wallets58.9%Everyone else
30.1%Contracts11.0%58.9%Everyone else
ContractsWalletsEveryone elseBubble area = share of supply
41.1%of supply sits with the top 10 holders
  • Contractstreasury, vesting, bridge, staking30.1%
  • Walletsanonymous holders, free to sell11.0%
  • Everyone else830 holders58.9%
Effective concentrationwhat the score reads23.1%
How holder types affect the score

Share held by contracts — treasury, vesting, bridge or staking — is discounted against share held by wallets when the score is computed: a contract cannot decide to sell the way an anonymous holder can, though it can still be drained or voted to sell. Effective concentration is the figure the risk score is actually calculated from.

Holder balances as recorded by the audit of Oct 22, 2026

Liquidity

as of audit · Oct 22$18.2K across 3 pairs

The risk score reads depth across every pair.

LP tokensNot locked

The LP tokens of the analysed pool are not locked or burned, so whoever holds them can withdraw that liquidity.

Analysed pool$18.2KShare of depth100.0%
Top-1 Unlocked Holder100.0%
Top-3 Unlocked100.0%
Unlocked LP held by
0x0e34…5100

Security Findings

1 High1 Medium1 Low7 Info
High

State Variable Shadowing

The contract contains instances where local variables shadow state variables, potentially leading to incorrect logic execution in sensitive functions.CD-02

Issue

The contract contains instances where local variables shadow state variables, potentially leading to incorrect logic execution in sensitive functions.

Fix

Rename local variables to avoid conflicts with state variables.

Status

Unresolved

Medium

Liquidity not locked

0.0% of the pool's LP is burned or time-locked. 100.0% is held, unlocked, by 1 address(es) other than the owner/deployer. One of them — a contract, 0x0e34…5100 — holds 100.0% and can remove that share at once; who controls it is not visible on-chain, so it is not treated as an independent provider. Some pools are concentrated-liquidity (V3/V4) positions; shares above are by position as GoPlus reports them.QA-LIQUIDITY

Issue

0.0% of the pool's LP is burned or time-locked. 100.0% is held, unlocked, by 1 address(es) other than the owner/deployer. One of them — a contract, 0x0e34…5100 — holds 100.0% and can remove that share at once; who controls it is not visible on-chain, so it is not treated as an independent provider. Some pools are concentrated-liquidity (V3/V4) positions; shares above are by position as GoPlus reports them.

Fix

Check the lock's end date and beneficiary on the locker's own page before relying on it.

Status

Acknowledged

Low

Rounding Loss in Fee Calculations

The functions _dispatchFee and normalizeAmount perform division before multiplication, which can lead to precision loss in fee calculations.CD-01

Issue

The functions _dispatchFee and normalizeAmount perform division before multiplication, which can lead to precision loss in fee calculations.

Fix

Reorder operations to multiply before dividing to maintain precision.

Status

Unresolved

Info

Dormant Administrative Transfer Controls

Functions like setMode, addLiquidity, and swapForToken allow changing transfer rules or liquidity states. Because ownership is renounced, these functions are now dormant and cannot be called by anyone.CP-05

Issue

Functions like setMode, addLiquidity, and swapForToken allow changing transfer rules or liquidity states. Because ownership is renounced, these functions are now dormant and cannot be called by anyone.

Fix

No action required as the functions are effectively disabled.

Status

Unresolved

Info

Dormant Fee Parameter Controls

Functions such as postMigrate, sendFee, and claimFee allow modification of fee settings. These are now inaccessible due to the renounced ownership.CP-07

Issue

Functions such as postMigrate, sendFee, and claimFee allow modification of fee settings. These are now inaccessible due to the renounced ownership.

Fix

No action required.

Status

Unresolved

Info

Who holds the supply

The ten largest holders own 41.1% of supply. What remains: 11.0% in wallets, 30.1% in other contracts. 840 holders in total.QA-HOLDERS

Issue

The ten largest holders own 41.1% of supply. What remains: 11.0% in wallets, 30.1% in other contracts. 840 holders in total.

Fix

Watch the largest wallets that are not exchanges, pools or locks — those are the ones that can move the price.

Status

Acknowledged

Info

Not listed by any independent source

840 holders. Not listed by CoinGecko or any exchange GoPlus tracks. Nothing independent confirms who is behind this token, so every power its contract grants is scored at face value.QA-IDENTITY

Issue

840 holders. Not listed by CoinGecko or any exchange GoPlus tracks. Nothing independent confirms who is behind this token, so every power its contract grants is scored at face value.

Fix

Match the contract address against the project's official channels before trading.

Status

Acknowledged

Info

The market for this token

Liquidity $18K (DexScreener, all pools). 24h trading volume $1.0M (DexScreener, all pools).QA-MARKET

Issue

Liquidity $18K (DexScreener, all pools). 24h trading volume $1.0M (DexScreener, all pools).

Fix

Size any position to the liquidity and daily volume shown — they set how much you can sell and at what price.

Status

Acknowledged

Info

Asset class: Meme token

A community token whose value comes from attention rather than a product. Being a meme is not a risk in itself: it is scored on exactly the same contract and market facts as any other token. The class itself adds no points; the contract and market facts decide the score. Basis: meme vocabulary in name/ticker (cat). Tokenomics — Supply: fixed — the contract has no mint function. Control: nobody (ownership renounced). Code: not upgradeable (no proxy). Fees: no buy or sell tax. Market: $18K of DEX liquidity across 3 pools. Launch: under a day of market history.QA-PROFILE

Issue

A community token whose value comes from attention rather than a product. Being a meme is not a risk in itself: it is scored on exactly the same contract and market facts as any other token. The class itself adds no points; the contract and market facts decide the score. Basis: meme vocabulary in name/ticker (cat). Tokenomics — Supply: fixed — the contract has no mint function. Control: nobody (ownership renounced). Code: not upgradeable (no proxy). Fees: no buy or sell tax. Market: $18K of DEX liquidity across 3 pools. Launch: under a day of market history.

Fix

Expect attention-driven volatility; the facts in this report say whether the contract itself can be used against holders.

Status

Acknowledged

Info

Recently launched — less than a day of market history

The token's oldest DEX pool is less than a day old. Age is not part of the risk score — a new token is not a risky one by default — but a short history means fewer trades and holder changes behind the facts in this report.QA-RECENT

Issue

The token's oldest DEX pool is less than a day old. Age is not part of the risk score — a new token is not a risky one by default — but a short history means fewer trades and holder changes behind the facts in this report.

Fix

Re-check ownership, liquidity and holder distribution as the token matures; those are the facts that move early.

Status

Acknowledged

Analysis

AI Copilotas of audit · Oct 22
Executive SummaryWhat the contract is and what the review found

The protocol is a minimal clone (EIP-1167) of a token contract. Ownership has been renounced, effectively locking administrative functions that previously controlled transfer modes and fee parameters. The code is immutable and functions as a standard ERC-20 token with additional fee-handling logic.

Technical8/10Low risk

The architecture utilizes EIP-1167 minimal clones to minimize deployment costs. Code security is generally robust, though minor arithmetic precision issues exist in fee calculations. 7.1 Architecture: EIP-1167 clone. 7.2 Code Security: Minor rounding errors. 7.3 Access Control: Renounced ownership prevents unauthorized state changes. 7.6 External: Standard ERC-20 interactions.

Governance1/10High risk

Economic parameters are currently fixed due to the renounced ownership. 7.4 Economic: Fee logic is present but immutable. 7.5 Governance: No active governance exists as ownership is renounced. The protocol relies on the current state of fee variables.

Upgrades8/10Low risk

The contract is a minimal clone and is not upgradeable. 7.7 Upgrades: No upgrade mechanism exists. 7.8 Operations: Operational risks are minimal given the immutable nature of the contract.

Final RecommendationWhat to do about this score

Since ownership is renounced, the contract is effectively immutable.

Users should be aware that fee structures and transfer rules are locked in their current state. No further action is required for the current deployment.

Contract & Record

1 audit on record
TypeToken
NetworkBNB Chain
Token age4h
Contract0x0d93…ffff
Deployer0xdaf3…c63a
Badge for your website
4cat security record badge

Free for any token on the record. It links to this page and always shows the current score and the date it was checked.

Audit History
  1. Oct 22, 202657Medium

Score changes are recorded as dated snapshots — history is append-only and cannot be edited.

Would You Like a More Detailed Audit of 4cat?

This token is brand new. Run a deeper AI-powered analysis of the contract code — free and instant.

Get Detailed Audit Is this your token? Publish your own audit on this page